2019 Rules FAQs

Starting the Hole (Teeing Area)

Moving a Tee Marker

Q. May I move a tee marker?

A. You may not move a tee marker when you are playing from the teeing area (see Rule 6.2b(4)). But, when your ball is outside the teeing area (on another area of the course), you are allowed to move them.