2019 Rules FAQs

Starting the Hole (Teeing Area)

Standing Outside Teeing Area to Play Ball in Teeing Area

Q. Do I need to stand in the area where I may tee my ball (the teeing area) while hitting my shot when starting a hole?

A. No. You are only required to make sure that any part of your ball is in the teeing area, but you donít have to stand in the teeing area to play your stroke (see Rule 6.2b(1)).