2019 Rules FAQs

Starting the Hole (Teeing Area)

Teeing Ball in Teeing Area

Q. Do I always have to tee my ball up when playing from the area where I start the hole (the teeing area)?

A. No. You may play your ball from the ground (which includes sand or other natural materials put in place to set the tee or the ball on) or tee it up (see Rule 6.2b(2)).