2019 Rules FAQs

Starting the Hole (Teeing Area)

Ball Played from Outside Teeing Area

Q. I played from outside the area where Iím allowed to tee my ball when starting a hole (the teeing area), or from the incorrect tee-markers Ė what do I do?

A. In match play, you donít have to do anything unless your opponent chooses to cancel your stroke and makes you replay your shot (see Rule 6.1b(1)). In stroke play, you get two penalty strokes and must correct your mistake by playing from within the teeing area (see Rule 6.1b(2)).