2019 Rules FAQs

Starting the Hole (Teeing Area)

Ball Falls Off Tee

Q. What do I do if my ball falls off the tee?

A. If your ball falls off the tee before you play your stroke, there is no penalty and you may put your ball back on the tee. You may also choose to move your tee to another spot in the teeing area or change balls if you want (see Rule 6.3).