2019 Rules FAQs

Fairways and Rough (General Area)

Another Ball Interferes With Your Play

Q. Another ball interferes with my play what are my options?

A. If another ball is interfering with your play, you may require the owner of the other ball to lift it (see Rule 15.3b). But in stroke play, the owner may decide to play first rather than lift it.