2019 Rules FAQs

Abnormal Course Conditions (Including Immovable Obstructions)

Relief for Ball in Ground Under Repair

Q. My ball is in ground under repair what are my options?

A. You may either play your ball as it lies from the ground under repair or take free relief. To take relief, you must find the nearest point of complete relief from the ground under repair and drop your original ball or another ball away from the ground under repair and within one club-length of that point not nearer the hole (see Rule 16.1).