2019 Rules FAQs

Fairways and Rough (General Area)

Lost Ball

Q. I canít find my ball after searching for three minutes Ė what are my options?

A. If you canít find your ball within three minutes, it is lost. Because it is lost, you must return to the spot of your previous stroke and play another ball from there for one penalty stroke (see Rule 18.2b).