Rules FAQ


Rule 4-1

Chippers

Q.  Do chippers conform to the Rules of Golf?

A.  Yes, chippers are iron clubs not putters, and therefore must conform with the requirements for woods and irons. For example, chippers may not have a putter grip, two striking faces or appendages for aiming purposes. Additionally, the USGA considers the long chipper to be not traditional and customary in form and make. Essentially, an otherwise conforming chipper must be approximately the same length as a club of similar loft in the player's bag. (Decision 4-1/3 and Rules 1 through 5 in Appendix II)


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Carrying 15 clubs
At the 2001 British Open, final round co-leader Ian Woosnam's frustration bubbled over on the second tee when he discovered he was carrying 15 clubs when only allowed 14.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth