http://www.usga.org/rules/rules-and-decisions.html#!rule-22 false Rule 22 - Ball Assisting or Interfering with Play

Rules of Golf: Rule 22 - Ball Assisting or Interfering with Play

Definitions All defined terms are in italics and are listed alphabetically in the Definitions section. 22-1. Ball Assisting Play Except when a ball is in motion, if a player considers that a ball might assist any other player, he may: a. Lift the ball if it is his ball; or b. Have any other ball lifted. A ball lifted under this Rule must be replaced (see Rule 20-3). The ball must not be cleaned, unless it lies on the putting green (see Rule 21). In stroke play, a player required to lift his ball may play first rather than lift the ball. In stroke play, if the Committee determines that competitors have agreed not to lift a ball that might assist any competitor, they are disqualified. Note: When another ball is in motion, a ball that might influence the movement of the ball in motion must not be lifted. 22-2. Ball Interfering with Play Except when a ball is in motion, if a player considers that another ball might interfere with his play, he may have it lifted. A ball lifted under this Rule must be replaced (see Rule 20-3). The ball must not be cleaned, unless it lies on the putting green (see Rule 21). In stroke play, a player required to lift his ball may play first rather than lift the ball. Note 1: Except on the putting green, a player may not lift his ball solely because he considers that it might interfere with the play of another player. If a player lifts his ball without being asked to do so, he incurs a penalty of one stroke for a breach of Rule 18-2a, but there is no additional penalty under Rule 22. Note 2: When another ball is in motion, a ball that might influence the movement of the ball in motion must not be lifted. Penalty for Breach of Rule: Match play - Loss of hole; Stroke play - Two strokes.