!decision-14401 false Section 16 PAR COMPUTATION Section 16 PAR COMPUTATION 16/1. Failure of Club to Establish Par in Accordance with USGA Guidelines Q: What may be done if par is not established in accordance with Section 16? For example, a club has designated a 330-yard hole without any unusual features as a par-5 for women. This designation is well outside the USGA guidelines. Must clubs using the USGA Handicap System establish par within the guidelines? A: Yes. If notified in writing, the USGA will request the authorized golf association in the area to contact the club about changing par. If the golf association is unable to persuade the club to change par on the hole, the USGA will write to the club requesting the change.