Walker Cup Results: 1922 to Present September 12, 2017

USA leads series 36-9-1

1922 (Aug. 28-29): USA 8, GB&I 4; National Golf Links of America, Southampton, N.Y.

  • USA: Charles Evans Jr., Robert A. Gardner, Jesse P. Guilford, Robert T. Jones Jr., Max R. Marston, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, Playing Captain William C. Fownes Jr.
  • GB&I: Colin C. Aylmer, John Caven, C.V.L. Hooman, W. Willis Mackenzie, Cyril J.H. Tolley, W.B. Torrance, Roger H. Wethered, Playing Captain Robert Harris (replaced by Bernard Darwin)
     

1923 (May 18-19): USA 6, GB&I 5; St. Andrews, Scotland

  • USA: S. Davidson Herron, Harrison R. Johnston, Max R. Marston, J.F. Neville, Francis D. Ouimet, George V. Rotan, Jess W. Sweetser, Dr. O.F. Willing, Frederick J. Wright Jr., Playing Captain Robert F. Gardner
  • GB&I: Orme C. Bristowe, John Caven, Ernest W.E. Holderness, C.V.L. Hooman, William L. Hope, W. Willis Mackenzie, William A. Murray, Cyril J.H. Tolley, Roger H. Wethered, John Wilson, Playing Captain Robert Harris
     

1924 (Sept. 12-13): USA 9, GB&I 3; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.

  • USA: Charles Evans Jr., William C. Fownes Jr., Jesse P. Guilford, Harrison R. Johnston, Robert T. Jones Jr., Max R. Marston, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, Dr. O.F. Willing, Playing Captain Robert A. Gardner
  • GB&I: Orme C. Bristowe, Charles I. Hezlet, William L. Hope, Dennis Kyle, William A. Murray, Hon. Michael Scott, Robert Scott Jr., Eustace Storey, Tony Torrance, Playing Captain Cyril J.H. Tolley
     

1926 (June 2-3): USA 6, GB&I 5; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Jesse P. Guilford, Watts Gunn, Robert T. Jones Jr., Roland R. MacKenzie, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, George Von Elm, Playing Captain Robert A. Gardner
  • GB&I: Hon. W.G.E. Brownlow, Charles O. Hezlet, Sir Ernest W.E. Holderness, Andrew Jamieson Jr., William A. Murray, A.F. Simpson, Eustace Storey, Cyril J.H. Tolley, Roger H. Wethered, Playing Captain Robert Harris
     

1928 (Aug. 30-31): USA 11, GB&I 1; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.

  • USA: Charles Evans Jr., Watts Gunn, Harrison R. Johnston, Roland R. MacKenzie, Francis D. Ouimet, Jess W. Sweetser, George Von Elm, Playing Captain Robert T. Jones Jr.
  • GB&I: John B. Beck, Ronald H. Hardman, Charles O. Hezlet, William L. Hope, Dr. A.R. MacCallum, Captain G.N.C. Martin, T. Philip Perkins, Eustace Storey, Tony Torrance, Playing Captain Dr. William Tweddell
     

1930 (May 15-16): USA 10, GB&I 2; Royal St. George's G.C., Sandwich, England

  • USA: Harrison R. Johnston, Roland R. MacKenzie, Donald K. Moe, Francis D. Ouimet, George J. Voigt, George Von Elm, Dr. O.F. Willing, Playing Captain Robert T. Jones Jr.
  • GB&I: William Campbell, Rex W. Hartley, Sir Ernest W.E. Holderness, J.A. Lang, J. Nelson Smith, James A. Stout, Cyril J.H. Tolley, Tony Torrance, Playing Captain Roger H. Wethered
     

1932 (Sept. 1-2): USA 8, GB&I 1; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

  • USA: George T. Dunlap Jr., William Howell, Maurice J. McCarthy Jr., Donald K. Moe, Gus T. Moreland, Charles H. Seaver, Jess W. Sweetser, George J. Voigt, Jack Westland, Playing Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: J.T. Bookless, John Burke, Leonard G. Crawley, John G. de Forest, Eric W. Fiddian, Rex W. Hartley, W. Lister Hartley, Eric A. McRuvie, James A. Stout, Playing Captain Tony Torrance
     

1934 (May 11-12): USA 9, GB&I 2; St. Andrews, Scotland

  • USA: George T. Dunlap Jr., H. Chandler Egan, John W. Fischer, John G. Goodman, W. Lawson Little Jr., Max R. Marston, Gus T. Moreland, Jack Westland, Playing Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Harry G. Bentley, Leonard G. Crawley, Eric W. Fiddian, Samuel L. McKinlay, Jack McLean, Eric A. McRuvie, Cyril J.H. Tolley, T.A. Torrance, Roger H. Wethered, Playing Captain Hon. Michael Scott
     

1936 (Sept. 2-3): USA 9, GB&I 0; Pine Valley G.C., Clementon, N.J.

  • USA: Albert E. Campbell, George T. Dunlap Jr., Walter Emery, John W. Fischer, Harry L. Givan, John G. Goodman, Reynolds Smith, George J. Voigt, Ed White, Charles R. Yates, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Harry G. Bentley, J. Morton Dykes, R. Cecil Ewing, G. Alec Hill, John D.A. Langley, Percy B. Lucas, Jack McLean, Gordon B. Peters, Hector Thomson, Captain Dr. William Tweddell
     

1938 (June 3-4): GB&I 7, USA 4; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Raymond E. Billows, John W. Fischer, John G. Goodman, Fred Haas Jr., Charles R. Kocsis, Reynolds Smith, Marvin H. Ward, Charles R. Yates, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Harry G. Bentley, James Bruen Jr., Leonard G. Crawley, R. Cecil Ewing, Alexander T. Kyle, J.J. Frank Pennink, Gordon B. Peters, Charles Stowe, Hector Thomson, Captain John B. Beck
     

1947 (May 16-17): USA 8, GB&I 4; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Stanley E. Bishop, Richard D. Chapman, A. Frederick Kammer Jr., Smiley L. Quick, Robert H. "Skee" Riegel, Frank R. Stranahan, William P. Turnesa, Marvin H. Ward, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: Joseph B. Carr, Leonard G. Crawley, R. Cecil Ewing, Alexander T. Kyle, Percy B. Lucas, Gerald H. Micklen, Charles Stowe, Ronald J. White, James C. Wilson, Captain John B. Beck
     

1949 (Aug. 19-20): USA 10, GB&I 2; Winged Foot G.C., Mamaroneck, N.Y.

  • USA: Raymond E. Billows, Stanley E. Bishop, Charles R. Coe, John W. Dawson, Charles R. Kocsis, Bruce N. McCormick, James B. McHale Jr., Robert H. "Skee" Riegel, Frank R. Stranahan, William P. Turnesa, Captain Francis D. Ouimet
  • GB&I: James Bruen Jr., Joseph B. Carr, R. Cecil Ewing, S. Max McCready, Gerald H. Micklem, Ernest B. Millward, Arthur H. Perowne, Kenneth G. Thom, Ronald J. White, Captain Percy B. Lucas
     

1951 (May 11-12): USA 6, GB&I 3; Birkdale G.C., Southport, England

  • USA: William C. Campbell, Richard D. Chapman, Charles R. Coe, Robert W. Knowles Jr., James B. McHale Jr., Harold D. Paddock Jr., Frank R. Stranahan, Sam Urzetta, Playing Captain William P. Turnesa
  • GB&I: James Bruen Jr., Ian Caldwell, Joseph B. Carr, Dr. Frank Deighton, R. Cecil Ewing, Alex T. Kyle, John D.A. Langley, S. Max McCready, John L. Morgan, Ronald J. White, Captain Raymond Oppenheimer
     

1953 (Sept. 4-5): USA 9, GB&I 3; Kittansett Club, Marion, Mass.

  • USA: William C. Campbell, Richard D. Chapman, Donald R. Cherry, Charles R. Coe, James G. Jackson, Gene A. Littler, Sam Urzetta, Kenneth Venturi, E. Harvie Ward Jr., Jack Westland, Captain Charles R. Yates
  • GB&I: Joseph B. Carr, Normand V. Drew, John D.A. Langley, Roy C. MacGregor, Gerald H. Micklem, John L. Morgan, Arthur H. Perowne, Ronald J. White, James C. Wilson, Captain Lt. Colonel A.A. Duncan
     

1955 (May 20-21): USA 10, GB&I 2; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: Donald R. Cherry, Joseph W. Conrad, Bruce H. Cudd, James G. Jackson, Dale Morey, William J. Patton, E. Harvie Ward Jr., Richard L. Yost, Playing Captain William C. Campbell
  • GB&I: Major David A. Blair, Ian Caldwell, Joseph B. Carr, J. Robert Cater, R. Cecil Ewing, Gerald H. Micklem, Ernest B. Millard, John L. Morgan, Philip F. Scrutton, Ronald J. White, Captain G. Alec Hill
     

1957 (Aug. 30-31): USA 8, GB&I 3; The Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.

  • USA: Rex Baxter Jr., Arnold S. Blum, Joe E. Campbell, William C. Campbell, William Hyndman III, Charles R. Kocsis, William J. Patton, Hillman Robbins Jr., E. Mason Rudolph, Dr. Frank M. Taylor Jr., Captain Charles R. Coe
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Alan F. Bussell, Joseph B. Carr, Dr. F.W.G. Deighton, R. Reid Jack, Philip F. Scrutton, Douglas Sewell, Dr. Alec E. Shepperson, Alan Thirlwell, Guy B. Wolstenholme, Captain Gerald H. Micklem
     

1959 (May 15-16): USA 9, GB&I 3; Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, Muirfield, Scotland

  • USA: Thomas D. Aaron, Deane R. Beman, William Hyndman III, Jack W. Nicklaus, William J. Patton, Dr. Frank M. Taylor Jr., E. Harvie Ward Jr., H. Ward Wettlaufer, Playing Captain Charles R. Coe
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Joseph B. Carr, R. Reid Jack, Michael S.R. Lunt, Dr. David Marsh, Arthur H. Perowne, Douglas N. Sewell, Alec E. Shepperson, W. Dickson Smith, Guy B. Wolstenholme, Captain Gerald H. Micklem
     

1961 (Sept. 1-2): USA 11, GB&I 1; Seattle (Wash.) G.C.

  • USA: Eugene S. Andrews, Deane R. Beman, Donald R. Cherry, Robert E. Cochran, Charles R. Coe, Robert W. Gardner, William Hyndman III, Jack W. Nicklaus, Charles B. Smith, Dr. Frank M. Taylor Jr., Captain Jack Westland
  • GB&I: David A. Blair, Michael F. Bonallack, Joseph B. Carr, Brian H.G. Chapman, Martin J. Christmas, David W. Frame, Gordon Huddy, Michael S.R. Lunt, Donald D.B.M. Shade, James Walker, Captain C.D. Lawrie
     

1963 (May 24-25): USA 12, GB&I 8; Ailsa Course, Turnberry, Scotland

  • USA: Deane R. Beman, Charles R. Coe, Richard D. Davies, Robert W. Gardner, A. Downing Gray Jr., Labron E. Harris Jr., William J. Patton, R.H. Sikes, Charles B. Smith, Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff, Captain Richard S. Tufts
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Joseph B. Carr, Martin J. Christmas, Charles W. Green, Michael S.R. Hunt, J.F. David Madeley, Stuart W.T. Murray, Sandy Saddler, Ronald D.B.M. Shade, David B. Sheahan, Captain C.D. Lawrie
     

1965 (Sept. 3-4): USA 11, GB&I 11; Baltimore (Md.) C.C. (Five Farms Old Course)

  • USA: Donald C. Allen, Deane R. Beman, William C. Campbell, Davis Eichelberger, A. Downing Gray Jr., John Mark Hopkings, Dale Morey, William J. Patton, Edgar M. Tutwiler, Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff, Captain John W. Fischer
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Clive Clark, Gordon Clark, Rodney Roster, Michael Lunt, Sandy Saddler, Ronald D.B.M. Shade, Peter Townsend, Playing Captain Joseph B. Carr
     

1967 (May 19-20): USA 13, GB&I 7; Royal St. George’s G.C., Sandwich, England

  • USA: Donald C. Allen, William C. Campbell, Ronald J. Cerrudo, Robert B. Dickson, Martin A. Fleckman, James A. Grant, A. Downing Gray Jr., Jack W. Lewis Jr., Robert J. Murphy Jr., Edgar M. Tutwiler, Captain Jess W. Sweetser
  • GB&I: Michael F. Attenborough, Michael F. Bonallack, Tom Craddock, Rodney Foster, Dudley J. Millensted, Peter A. Oosterhuis, A.K. Pirie, Sandy Saddler, Ronald D.B.M. Shade, Captain Joseph B. Carr
     

1969 (Aug. 22-23): USA 10, GB&I 8; Milwaukee (Wis.) C.C.

  • USA: John Bohmann, Bruce Fleischer, Marvin Giles III, William Hyndman III, Joseph Inman Jr., Steve Melnyk, Allen L. Miller III, Richard L. Siderowf, Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff, Lanny Wadkins, Captain William J. Patton
  • GB&I: Peter Benka, Andrew Brooks, Tom Craddock, Bruce Critchley, Rodney Foster, Charles Green, Michael King, Geoffrey Marks, L. Peter Tupling, Playing Captain Michael F. Bonallack
     

1971 (May 26-27): GB&I 13, USA 11; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: William C. Campbell, John Farquhar, James R. Gabrielsen, Marvin Giles III, William Hyndman III, Thomas O. Kite Jr., Steve Melnyk, Allen L. Miller III, James B. Simons, Lanny Wadkings, Captain William J. Patton
  • GB&I: Roderick J. Carr, Rodney Foster, Charles W. Green, Warren Humphreys, John S. Macdonals, George MacGregor, Geoffrey C. Marks, David M. Marsh, Hugh B. Stuart, Playing Captain Michael F. Bonallack
     

1973 (Aug. 24-25): USA 14, GB&I 10; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

  • USA: Douglas Ballenger, Dan Edwards, James Ellis, Marvin Giles III, Michael Killian, Gary Koch, Gary Pfeil, William Rogers, Richard L. Siderowf, Martin West III, Captain Jess W. Sweetser
  • GB&I: Michael F. Bonallack, Howard Clark, John Davies, Rodney Foster, Charles W. Green, Peter Hedges, Trevor Homer, Michael Kim, William Milne, Hugh B. Stuart, Captain Dr. David Marsh
     

1975 (May 28-29): USA 15½, GB&I 8½; St. Andrews (Old Course), Scotland

  • USA: George Burns III, William C. Campbell, Marvin Giles III, John Grace, Jay Haas, Gary Koch, Jerome K. Pate, Richard L. Siderowf, Craig Stadler, Curtis Strange, Captain Dr. Edgar R. Updegraff
  • GB&I: John Davies, Richard Eyles, Charles W. Green, Peter Hedges, Ian Hutcheon, Mark James, George MacGregor, Paddy Mulcare, Martin Poxon, Hugh Stuart, Captain Dr. David Marsh
     

1977 (Aug. 26-27): USA 16, GB&I 8; Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y.

  • USA: Mike Brannan, John Fought, Gary Hallberg, Vance Heafner, Lindy Miller, Fred Ridley, Bill Sander, Richard L. Siderowf, Jay Sigel, Scott Simpson, Captain Lewis W. Oehmig
  • GB&I: Alan Brodie, John Davies, Peter Deeble, Ian Hutcheon, Michael Kelley, Sandy Lyle, Steve Martin, Peter McEvoy, Paul McKellar, Gordon Murray, Captain Sandy Saddler
     

1979 (May 30-31): USA 15½, GB&I 8½; Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers, Muirfield, Gullane, Scotland

  • USA: Doug Clarke, Doug Fischesser, Michael Gove, Scott Hoch, Jim Holtgrieve, Griff Moody III, Michael Peck, Jay Sigel, Hal Sutton, Martin West III, Captain Richard L. Siderowf
  • GB&I: Gordon Brand, Allan Brodie, James Buckley, Iain Carslaw, John Davies, Geoffrey Godwin, Ian Hutcheon, Michael Kelley, Brian Marchbank, Peter McEvoy, Captain Rodney Foster
     

1981 (Aug. 28-29): USA 15, GB&I 9; Cypress Point Club, Pebble Beach, Calif.

  • USA: Ron Commans, Frank Fuhrer III, Jim Holtgrieve, Bob Lewis Jr., Jodie Mudd, Corey Pavin, Joe Rassett, Jay Sigel, Hal Sutton, Dick von Tacky, Captain James R. Gabrielsen
  • GB&I: Roger Chapman, Colin Dalgleish, Peter Deeble, Duncan Evans, Geoffrey Godwin, Ian Hutcheon, Peter McEvoy, Ronan Rafferty, Philip Walton, Paul Way, Captain Rodney Foster
     

1983 (May 25-26): USA 13½, GB&I 10½; Royal Liverpool G.C., Hoylake, Merseyside, England

  • USA: Nathaniel Crosby, Brad Faxon, Rich Fehr, William Hoffer, Jim Holtgrieve, Bob Lewis Jr., David Tentis, Billy Tuten, Willie Wood, Playing Captain Jay Sigel
  • GB&I: David Carrick, Stephen Keppler, Malcolm Lewis, George MacGregor, Lindsay Mann, Andrew Oldcorn, Andrew Parkin, Arthur Pierse, Martin Thompson, Philip Walton, Captain Charles W. Green
     

1985 (August 21-22): USA 13, GB&I 11; Pine Valley (N.J.) G.C.

  • USA: Clark Burroughs, Jerry Haas, Bob Lewis Jr., Davis Love III, Mike Podolak, Sam Randolph, Randy Sonnier, Scott Verplank, Duffy Waldorf, Playing Captain Jay Sigel
  • GB&I: Peter Baker, Cecil Bloice, David Gilford, George MacGregor, Paul Mayo, Peter McEvoy, Garth McGimpsey, Colin Montgomerie, Sandy Stephen, Captain Charles W. Green
     

1987 (May 27-28): USA 16½, GB&I 7½; Sunningdale G.C., Berkshire, England

  • USA: Stewart "Buddy" Alexander, Billy Andrade, Chris Kite, Bob Lewis Jr., Bill Loeffler, Len Mattiace, Bill Mayfair, Brian Montgomery, Jay Sigel, Jim Sorenson, Captain Fred Ridley
  • GB&I: David Carrick, David Curry, Robert Eggo, Paul Girvan, George MacGregor, Paul Mayo, John McHenry, Colin Montgomerie, Jeremy Robinson, Graeme Shaw, Captain Geoffrey Marks
     

1989 (Aug. 16-17): GB&I 12½, USA 11½; Peachtree G.C., Atlanta, Ga.

  • USA: David Eger, Robert Gamez, Ralph Howe, Kevin Johnson, Greg Lesher (alternate, replaced the injured Allen Doyle), Doug Martin, Eric Meeks, Phil Mickelson, Jay Sigel, Danny Yates, Captain Fred Ridley
  • GB&I: Craig Cassells, Russell Claydon, Stephen Dodd, Andrew Hare, Peter McEvoy, Garth McGimpsey, Jim Milligan, Eoghan O'Connell, Darren Prosser, Neil Roderick, Captain Geoffrey Marks
     

1991 (Sept. 5-6): USA 14, GB&I 10; Portmarnock G.C., Dublin, Ireland

  • USA: Allen Doyle, David Duval, David Eger, Franklin Langham, Bob May, Phil Mickelson, Tom Scherrer, Jay Sigel, Mike Sposa, Mitch Voges, Captain James R. Gabrielsen
  • GB&I: Andrew Coltart, Gary Evans, Padraig Harrington, Garry Hay, Garth McGimpsey, Paul McGinley, James Milligan, Jim Payne, Liam White, Ricky Willison, Captain George MacGregor
     

1993 (Aug. 18-19): USA 19, GB&I 5; Interlachen C.C., Edina, Minn.

  • USA: David Berganio, Todd Demsey, Allen Doyle, Brian Gary, John Harris, Tim Herron, Justin Leonard, Kelley Mitchum, Jay Sigel, Danny Yates, Captain Marvin Giles III
  • GB&I: Raymond Burns, Stuart Cage, Bradley Dredge, Padraig Harrington, Paul Page, Van Phillips, Iain Pyman, Dean Robertson, Raymond Russell, Matt Stanford, Captain George MacGregor
     

1995 (Sept. 9-10): GB&I 14, USA 10; Royal Porthcawl G.C., Porthcawl, Wales

  • USA: Notah Begay III, Alan Bratton, Jerry Courville Jr., Kris Cox, John Harris, Tim Jackson, Trip Kuehne, George "Buddy" Marucci Jr., Chris Riley, Tiger Woods, Captain A. Downing Gray Jr.
  • GB&I: Jody Fanagan, Mark Foster, Stephen Gallacher, Padraig Harrington, Barclay Howard, David Howell, Lee James, Graham Rankin, Gordon Sherry, Gary Wolstenholme, Captain Clive Brown
     

1997 (Aug. 9-10): USA 18, GB&I 6; Quaker Ridge G.C., Scarsdale, N.Y.

  • USA: Jerry Courville Jr., Duke Delcher, Brad Elder, Jason Gore, John Harris, Joel Kribel, Randy Leen, George "Buddy" Marucci Jr., Steve Scott, Chris Wollmann, Captain A. Downing Gray Jr.
  • GB&I: Michael Brooks, Richard Coughlan, Barclay Howard, Keith Nolan, David Park, Graham Rankin, Justin Rose, Craig Watson, Gary Wolstenholme, Steven Young, Captain Clive Brown
     

1999 (Sept. 11-12): GB&I 15, USA 9; Nairn G.C., Nairn, Scotland

  • USA: Jonathan Byrd, David Gossett, Hunter Haas, Tim Jackson, Matt Kuchar, Edward Loar, Tom McKnight, John "Spider" Miller, Bryce Molder, Steve Scott, Captain Danny Yates
  • GB&I: Paul Casey, Luke Donald, Simon Dyson, Paddy Gribben, Lorne Kelly, David Patrick, Graham Rankin, Philip Rowe, Graeme Storm, Gary Wolstenholme, Captain Peter McEvoy
     

2001 (Aug. 11-12): GB&I 15, USA 9; Ocean Forest G.C., Sea Island, Ga.

  • USA: Nick Cassini, Erik Compton, James Driscoll, David Eger, Lucas Glover, Danny Green, John Harris, Bryce Molder, Jeff Quinney, D.J. Trahan, Captain Danny Yates
  • GB&I: Luke Donald, Nick Dougherty, Nigel Edwards, Jamie Elson, Michael Hoey, Graeme McDowell, Richard McEvoy, Steven O'Hara, Marc Warren, Gary Wolstenholme, Captain Peter McEvoy
     

2003 (Sept. 6-7): GB&I 12½, USA 11½; Ganton G.C., Ganton, England  

  • USA: Bill Haas, Matt Hendrix, Trip Kuehne, Brock Mackenzie, Ryan Moore, Chris Nallen, Adam Rubinson, Lee Williams, Casey Wittenburg, George Zahringer, Captain Bob Lewis Jr.
  • GB&I: Nigel Edwards, Noel Fox, Graham Gordon, David Inglis, Stuart Manley, Colm Moriarty, Michael Skelton, Oliver Wilson, Stuart Wilson, Gary Wolstenholme, Captain Garth McGimpsey
     

2005 (Aug. 13-14): USA 12½, GB&I 11½; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.

  • USA: Matt Every, Brian Harman, John Holmes, Billy Hurley, Anthony Kim, Jeff Overton, Michael Putnam, Kyle Reifers, Nick Thompson, Lee Williams, Captain Bob Lewis Jr.
  • GB&I: Rhys Davies, Robert Dinwiddie, Nigel Edwards, Oliver Fisher, Gary Lockerbie, Brian McElhinney, Richie Ramsay, Matt Richardson, Lloyd Saltman, Gary Wolstenholme, Captain Garth McGimpsey
     

2007 (Sept. 8-9): USA 12½, GB&I 11½; Royal County Down, Newcastle County Down, Ireland

  • USA: Rickie Fowler, Billy Horschel, Dustin Johnson, Chris Kirk, Colt Knost, Trip Kuehne, Jamie Lovemark, Jonathan Moore, Webb Simpson, Kyle Stanley, Captain George "Buddy" Marucci Jr.
  • GB&I: Jonathan Caldwell, Rhys Davies, Nigel Edwards, David Horsey, Llewellyn Matthews, Rory McIlroy, Jamie Moul, John Parry, Lloyd Saltman, Daniel Willett, Captain Colin Dalgleish
     

2009 (Sept. 12-13): USA 16½, GB&I 9½; Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa.

  • USA: Bud Cauley, Rickie Fowler, Brendan Gielow, Brian Harman, Morgan Hoffmann, Adam Mitchell, Nathan Smith, Cameron Tringale, Peter Uihlein, Drew Weaver, Captain George "Buddy" Marucci Jr.
  • GB&I: Wallace Booth, Gavin Dear, Tommy Fleetwood, Luke Goddard, Matt Haines, Stiggy Hodgson, Sam Hutsby, Niall Kearney, Chris Paisley, Dale Whitnell, Captain Colin Dalgleish
     

2011 (Sept. 10-11): GB&I 14, USA 12; Royal Aberdeen G.C., Aberdeen, Scotland

  • USA: Blayne Barber, Patrick Cantlay, Harris English, Russell Henley, Kelly Kraft, Patrick Rodgers, Nathan Smith, Jordan Spieth, Peter Uihlein, Chris Williams, Captain Jim Holtgrieve
  • GB&I: Steven Brown, James Byrne, Paul Cutler, Alan Dunbar, Stiggy Hodgson, Tom Lewis, Rhys Pugh, Jack Senior, Michael Stewart, Andy Sullivan, Captain Nigel Edwards
     

2013 (Sept. 7-8): USA 17, GB&I 9; National Golf Links of America, Southampton, N.Y.

  • USA: Max Homa, Michael Kim, Jordan Niebrugge, Patrick Rodgers, Nathan Smith, Justin Thomas, Michael Weaver, Todd White, Cory Whitsett, Bobby Wyatt, Captain Jim Holtgrieve
  • GB&I: Matthew Fitzpatrick, Nathan Kimsey, Gavin Moynihan, Max Orrin, Kevin Phelan, Garrick Porteous, Rhys Pugh, Neil Raymond, Callum Shinkwin, Jordan Smith, Captain Nigel Edwards
     

2015 (Sept. 12-13): GB&I 16½, USA 9½; Royal Lytham & St Annes G.C., Lancashire, England 

  • USA: Bryson DeChambeau, Scott Harvey, Beau Hossler, Denny McCarthy, Lee McCoy, Mike McCoy, Maverick McNealy, Jordan Niebrugge, Robby Shelton, Hunter Stewart, Captain John "Spider" Miller
  • GB&I: Ashley Chesters, Paul Dunne, Ewen Ferguson, Grant Forrest, Jack Hume, Gary Hurley, Jack McDonald, Gavin Moynihan, Jimmy Mullen, Cormac Sharvin, Captain Nigel Edwards
     

2017 (Sept. 9-10): USA 19, GB&I 7; Los Angeles C.C. (North Course), Los Angeles, Calif.

  • USA: Cameron Champ, Doug Ghim, Stewart Hagestad, Maverick McNealy, Collin Morikawa, Doc Redman, Scottie Scheffler, Braden Thornberry, Noman Xiong, Will Zalatoris, Captain John "Spider" Miller
  • GB&I: David Boote, Jack Davidson, Harry Ellis, Scott Gregory, Matthew Jordan, Robert MacIntyre, Paul McBride, Alfie Plant, Jack Singh Brar, Connor Syme, Captain Craig Watson (Acting Captain Andrew Ingram)

2015 (Sept. 12-13): GB&I 16½, USA 9½; Royal Lytham & St Annes G.C., Lancashire, England 

  • USA: Bryson DeChambeau, Scott Harvey, Beau Hossler, Denny McCarthy, Lee McCoy, Mike McCoy, Maverick McNealy, Jordan Niebrugge, Robby Shelton, Hunter Stewart, Captain John "Spider" Miller
  • GB&I: Ashley Chesters, Paul Dunne, Ewen Ferguson, Grant Forrest, Jack Hume, Gary Hurley, Jack McDonald, Gavin Moynihan, Jimmy Mullen, Cormac Sharvin, Captain Nigel Edwards