U.S. Senior Amateur Results: 1955 to Present November 14, 2016

* Record qualifying score, 18 holes (1958)
• Record qualifying score, 36 holes (2005)
^ Record entry (2005)

1955 (Sept.  26 – Oct. 1): J. Wood Platt d. George Studinger, 5 and 4; Belle Meade C.C., Nashville, Tenn.; Medalist — 72, Martin M. Issler; Entries: 370

1956 (Aug. 20-25): Frederick J. Wright d. J. Clark Espie, 4 and 3;Somer­set C.C., St. Paul, Minn.; Medalist — 72, Weller Noble; Entries: 282

1957 (Sept. 30 – Oct. 5): J. Clark Espie d. Frederick J. Wright,2 and 1; Ridgewood (N.J.) C.C. (West and Center nines); Medalist — 73, Thomas M. Green Jr.; Entries: 349

1958 (Sept. 29 – Oct. 4): Thomas C. Robbins d. John W. Dawson, 2 and 1; Monterey Peninsula C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalist — *71, (Dunes Course), J. Clark Espie; Entries: 370

1959 (Oct. 5-10): J. Clark Espie d. J. Wolcott Brown, 3 and 1; Memphis (Tenn.) C.C.; Medalists — 73, J. Wolcott Brown, George Dawson; Entries: 391

1960 (Sept. 19-25): Michael Cestone d. David Rose, 20 holes; Oyster Harbors Club, Osterville, Mass.; Medalist — 74, S.S. Rockey; Entries: 517

1961 (Oct. 2-7): Dexter H. Daniels d. Col. William K. Lanman Jr.,2 and 1; Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; Medalist — 74, Joseph Morrill Jr.; Entries: 481

1962 (Oct. 1-6): Merrill L. Carlsmith d. Willis H. Blakely, 4 and 2; Evanston G.C., Skokie, Ill.; Medalists — 72, James M. Johnson, Henry L. Robison, William S. Terrell; Entries: 525

1963 (Oct. 7-12): Merrill L. Carlsmith d. William D. Higgins,3 and 2; Sea Island G.C., St. Simons Island, Ga.; all match play; Entries: 494

1964 (Oct. 5-10): William D. Higgins d. Edward Murphy, 2 and 1; Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 150, A.L. “Jim” Miller; Entries: 357

1965 (Oct. 4-9): Robert B. Kiersky d. George Beechler, 19 holes; Fox Chapel G.C., Pittsburgh, Pa.; Medalist — 149, Curtis Person Sr.; Entries: 448

1966 (Sept. 26 – Oct. 1): Dexter H. Daniels d. George Beechler, 1 up; Tucson (Ariz.) National G.C.; Medalist — 143, Curtis Person Sr.; Entries: 449

1967 (Sept. 25-30): Ray Palmer d. Walter D. Bronson, 3 and 2, Shinne­cock Hills G.C., Southamp­ton, N.Y.; Medalists — 153,J. Wolcott Brown, David Gold­man, Ray Palmer; Entries: 563

1968 (Sept. 23-28): Curtis Person Sr. d. Ben Goodes, 2 and 1; Atlanta (Ga.) C.C.; Medalist — 146, John C. Tullio; Entries: 674

1969 (Sept. 15-20): Curtis Person Sr. d. David Goldman, 1 up; Wichita (Kan.) C.C.; Medalist — 146, David Goldman; Entries: 576

1970 (Sept. 21-26): Gene Andrews d. James Ferrie, 1 up; California Golf Club of San Francisco, South San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 147, Bruce N. McCormick; Entries: 683

1971 (Sept. 20-25): Tom Draper d. Ernest Pieper Jr., 3 and 1; Sunnybrook G.C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa.; Medalist — 148, Robert E. Cochran; Entries: 655

1972 (Sept. 18-23): Lewis W. Oehmig d. Ernest Pieper Jr., 20 holes; Sharon G.C., Sharon Center, Ohio; Medalist — 145, William Hyndman III; Entries: 617

1973 (Sept. 17-22): William Hyndman III d. Harry Welch, 3 and 2; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalists — 147, Sam Friedman, William Hyndman III; Entries: 633

1974 (Sept. 23-28): Dale Morey d. Lewis W. Oehmig, 4 and 2; Harbour Town G.L., Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Medalist — 144, Ed Tutwiler; Entries: 743

1975 (Sept. 22-27): William F. Colm d. Stephen Stimac, 4 and 3; Carmel Valley G. & C.C., Carmel, Calif.; Medalist — 143, William Hyndman III; Entries: 737

1976 (Sept. 20-25): Lewis W. Oehmig d. John Richardson, 4 and 3; Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo.; Medalist — 145, Ed Tutwiler; Entries: 833

1977 (Sept. 19-24): Dale Morey d. Lewis W. Oehmig, 4 and 3; Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass.; Medalist — 143, Dale Morey; Entries: 789

1978 (Oct. 2-7): Keith K. Compton d. John Kline, 1 up; Pine Tree G.C., Boynton Beach, Fla.; Medalist — 143, William Stewart;Entries: 930

1979 (Sept. 17-22): William C. Campbell d. Lewis W. Oehmig, 2 and 1; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalists — 143, Dale Morey, William C. Campbell; Entries: 1,023

1980 (Sept. 15-20): William C. Campbell d. Keith K. Compton, 3 and 2; Virginia Hot Springs G. & T.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; Medalist — 147, William C. Campbell; Entries: 1,000

1981 (Sept. 21-26): Edgar R. Updegraff d. Dale Morey, 2 and 1; Seattle (Wash.) G.C.; Medalist — 148, Edgar R. Updegraff; Entries: 952

1982 (Oct. 4-9): Alton Duhon d. Edgar R. Updegraff, 2 up; Tucson (Ariz.) C.C.; Medalist — 142, Roger McManus; Entries: 1,104

1983 (Sept. 19-24): William Hyndman III d. Richard Runkle, 1 up; Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind.; Medalist — 148, Edgar R. Updegraff; Entries: 1,102

1984 (Sept. 17-22): Robert Rawlins d. Richard Runkle, 19 holes; Birmingham (Mich.) C.C.; Medalist — 144, William C. Campbell; Entries: 1,159

1985 (Sept. 30 – Oct. 5): Lewis W. Oehmig d. Ed Hopkins, 20 holes; Wild Dunes B & R.C., Isle of Palms, S.C.; Medalist — 143, Ed Hopkins; Entries: 1,345

1986 (Sept. 15-20): R.S. “Bo” Williams d. John Harbottle, 3 and 2; Interlachen C.C., Edina, Minn.; Medalist — 149, William Hyndman III; Entries: 1,362

1987 (Sept. 15-20): John Richardson d. James Kite Jr., 5 and 4; Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa.; Medalist — 145, John Richardson; Entries: 1,485

1988 (Sept. 19-24): Clarence Moore d. Bud Stevens, 5 and 4; Milwaukee (Wis.) C.C.; Medalists — 148, John Harbottle, Richard Goerlich Jr.; Entries: 1,440

1989 (Sept. 18-23): R.S. “Bo” Williams d. Joe Simpson, 19 holes; Lochinvar G.C., Houston, Texas; Medalist — 147, Frank Tenfel;Entries: 1,508

1990 (Oct. 15-20): Jackie Cummings d. Bobby Clark, 3 and 2; Desert Forest C.C., Carefree, Ariz.; Medalist — 150, William Godden; Entries: 1,658

1991 (Sept. 16-21): Bill Bosshard d. Morris Beecroft, 5 and 4; Crystal Downs C.C., Frankfort, Mich.; Medalists — 150, Clarence Moore, Morris Beecroft; Entries: 1,724

1992 (Oct. 19-24): Clarence Moore d. Robert Harris, 6 and 4; The Loxahatchee Club, Jupiter, Fla.; Medalists — 151, John Procter, Bob Hullender; Entries: 2,058

1993 (Sept. 18-23): Joe Ungvary d. Jerry Nelson, 7 and 6; Farmington C.C., Charlottesville, Va.; Medalist — 136, John Harbottle; Entries: 2,275

1994 (Sept. 19-24): O. Gordon Brewer d. Bob Hullender, 5 and 4; The Champions G.C., Nicholasville, Ky.; Medalist — 141, Bob Hullender; Entries: 2,046

1995 (Sept. 27 – Oct. 2): James Stahl Jr. d. Rennie Law, 2 and 1; Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan.; Medalist — 141, William Erwin; Entries: 2,069 

1996 (Sept. 7-12): O. Gordon Brewer d. Heyward Sullivan, 2 up; Taconic G.C., Williamstown, Mass.; Medalist — 141, Bob Wernick; Entries: 2,131

1997 (Sept. 20-25): Cliff Cunningham d. Ed Bartlett, 5 and 3; Atlantic G.C., Bridgehampton, N.Y.; Medalists — 146, Bill Heldmar, Edward Fletcher; Entries: 2,140

1998 (Sept. 12-17): Bill Shean Jr. d. William King, 5 and 3; Skokie C.C., Glencoe, Ill.; Medalist — 144, Jim Gibbons; Entries: 2,149

1999 (Oct. 2-7): Bill Ploeger d. Gary Menzel, 3 and 2; Portland (Ore.) G.C.; Medalist — 143, Joel Hirsch; Entries: 2,026

2000 (Sept. 23-29): Bill Shean Jr. d. Richard Van Leuvan, 2 and 1; Charlotte (N.C.) C.C.; Medalist — 144, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III; Entries: 2,265

2001 (Sept. 8-13): Kemp Richardson d. Bill Ploeger, 2 and 1; Norwood Hills C.C., St. Louis, Mo.; Medalist — 142, Joe Cadle;Entries: 2,242

2002 (Sept. 28 – Oct. 3): Greg Reynolds d. Mark Bemowski, 4 and 3; Timuquana C.C., Jacksonville, Fla.; Medalist — 139, Billy Clagett; Entries: 2,357

2003 (Sept. 6-11): Kemp Richardson d. Frank Abbott, 19 holes; The Virginian G.C., Bristol, Va., Medalist — 137, Robert Kulp; Entries: 2,252

2004 (Oct. 9-14): Mark Bemowski d. Greg Reynolds, 4 and 3, Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Medalist — 144, Ronald Vannelli; Entries: 2,420

2005 (Sept. 17-22): Mike Rice d. Mark Bemowski, 1 up, The Farm G.C., Rocky Face, Ga.; Medalist — •134, Billy Clagett; Entries: ^2,498

2006 (Sept. 16-21): Mike Bell d. Tom McGraw, 1 up, Victoria National G.C., Newburgh, Ind.; Medalists — 143, Bill Leonard, Paul Simson; Entries: 2,448

2007 (Sept. 1-6): Stan Lee d. Sam Farlow, 4 and 3, Flint Hills National G.C., Andover, Kan.; Medalist — 137, Steve Bogan; Entries: 2,255

2008 (Sept. 20-25): George “Buddy” Marucci Jr. d. George Zahringer, 2 up; Shady Oaks C.C., Fort Worth, Texas; Medalist — 140, Paul Simson; Entries: 2,393

2009 (Sept. 12-17): Marvin “Vinny” Giles III d. John Grace, 1 up; Beverly C.C., Chicago, Ill.; Medalists — 140, Paul Simson, Patrick Tallent; Entries: 2,182

2010 (Oct. 2-7): Paul Simson d. Patrick Tallent, 2 and 1; Lake Nona G. & C.C., Orlando, Fla.; Medalist — 140, Patrick Tallent; Entries: 2,287

2011 (Sept. 10-15): Louis Lee d. Philip Pleat, 1 up; Kinloch G.C., Manakin-Sabot, Va.; Medalist — 139, Paul Simson; Entries: 2,162

2012 (Sept. 29 - Oct. 4): Paul Simson d. Curtis Skinner, 4 and 3; Mountain Ridge C.C., West Caldwell, N.J.; Medalist — 136, Jim Holtgrieve; Entries: 2,260

2013 (Sept. 21-26): Doug Hanzel d. Pat O’Donnell, 3 and 2; Wade Hampton G.C., Cashiers, N.C.; Medalist — 138, Chip Lutz; Entries: 2,352

2014 (Sept. 13-18): Patrick Tallent d. Bryan Norton, 2 and 1; Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif.; Medalist — 137, Alan Fadel; Entries: 2,252

2015 (Sept. 26 - Oct. 1): Chip Lutz d. Tom Brandes, 5 and 3; Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J.; Medalist — 138, Randal Lewis; Entries: 2,381

2016 (Sept. 17-22): Dave Ryan d. Matthew Sughrue, 2 up; Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo.; Medalist — 138, Tim Jackson; Entries: 2,382

2017 (Aug. 26-31): Sean Knapp d. Paul Simson, 2 and 1; The Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist — 138, David Brown; Entries: 2,395

More from the USGA