U.S. Mid-Amateur Results: 1981 to Present October 16, 2017

• Record qualifying score (1997, 2001)
^  Record entry (1997)

1981 (Oct. 10-15): Jim Holtgrieve d. Bob Lewis Jr., 2 up; Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo.; Medalists — 145, Jay Sigel, Jay Rustman; Entries: 1,638

1982 (Sept. 25-30): William Hoffer d. Jeffrey Ellis, 3 and 2; Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist — 137, Jay Sigel; Entries: 1,779

1983 (Oct. 1-6): Jay Sigel d. Randy Sonnier, 1 up; Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo.; Medalists — 139, Lawrence Stubblefield, Randy Sonnier; Entries: 2,186

1984 (Sept. 29 – Oct. 4): Michael Podolak d. Bob Lewis Jr., 5 and 4; Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Duluth, Ga.; Medalists — 146, Bob Lewis Jr., Danny Yates; Entries: 2,243

1985 (Nov. 9-14): Jay Sigel d. O. Gordon Brewer Jr., 3 and 2; The Vintage Club (Mountain Course), Indian Wells, Calif.; Medalist — 137, Dennis Saunders; Entries: 2,577

1986 (Oct. 4-9): Bill Loeffler d. Charles Pinkard, 4 and 3; Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss.; Medalist — 140, Larry Clark; Entries: 2,511

1987 (Oct. 3-8): Jay Sigel d. David Lind, 20 holes; Brook Hollow G.C., Dallas, Texas; Medalist — 139, Randy Sonnier; Entries: 2,630

1988 (Oct. 1-6): David Eger d. Scott Mayne, 2 and 1; Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan.; Medalists — 140, Jay Sigel, Randy Sonnier, John Harris; Entries: 2,492

1989 (Sept. 30 - Oct. 5): James Taylor d. Bill Hadden, 4 and 3; Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind.; Medalist — 135, Sean Knapp; Entries: 3,007

1990 (Oct. 6-11): Jim Stuart d. Mark Sollenberger, 1 up; Troon G. & C.C., Scottsdale, Ariz.; Medalist — 141, Mitch Voges; Entries: 3,397

1991 (Oct. 5-10): Jim Stuart d. Bert Atkinson, 1 up; Long Cove Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Medalist — 138, William Hadden; Entries: 3,684

1992 (Sept. 19-24): Danny Yates d. David Lind, 1 up; Detroit (Mich.) G.C. (North Course); Medalist — 138, John Grace; Entries: 3,692

1993 (Sept. 18-23): Jeff Thomas d. Joey Ferrari, 1 up; Eugene (Ore.) C.C.; Medalist — 139, Jay Coatta; Entries: 3,600

1994 (Sept. 17-22): Tim Jackson d. Tommy Brennan, 1 up; Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn.; stroke-play co-host Wayzata (Minn.) C.C.; Medalist — 136, Tom Kroll; Entries: 3,720

1995 (Sept. 16-21): Jerry Courville Jr. d. Warren Sye, 1 up; Caves Valley G.C., Owings Mills, Md.; stroke-play co-host Woodholme C.C., Pikesville, Md.; Medalist — 139, John Harris; Entries: 3,885

1996 (Sept. 28 – Oct. 3): John “Spider” Miller d. Randy Lewis, 3 and 2; Hartford G.C., West Hartford, Conn.; stroke-play co-host Tumble Brook C.C., Bloomfield, Conn.; Medalist — 139, Jerry Courville Jr.; Entries: 4,102

1997 (Oct. 18-24): Ken Bakst d. Rick Stimmel, 1 up; Dallas Athletic Club (Blue Course), Mesquite, Texas; stroke-play co-host Dallas Athletic Club (Gold Course), Mesquite, Texas; Medalist — •132, Bert Atkinson; Entries: ^5,271

1998 (Oct. 3-8): John “Spider” Miller d. Chip Holcombe, 1 up; NCR C.C. (South Course), Dayton, Ohio; stroke-play co-host NCR C.C. (North Course), Dayton, Ohio; Medalist — 136, Steve Sheehan; Entries: 4,095

1999 (Sept. 25-30): Danny Green d. Jerry Courville Jr., 2 and 1; Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo.; stroke-play co-host Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo.; Medalist — 139, Ed Brooks; Entries: 4,267

2000 (Sept. 9-14): Greg Puga d. Wayne Raath, 3 and 1; The Homestead (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; stroke-play co-host The Homestead (Lower Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; Medalists — 138, Jim Wilson, Jeff Wilson, Darryl Donovan, Dale Fuller; Entries: 4,326

2001 (Oct. 13-18): Tim Jackson d. George Zahringer, 1 up; San Joaquin C.C., Fresno, Calif.; stroke-play co-host Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif.; Medalist — •132, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 4,667

2002 (Sept. 21-26): George Zahringer d. Jerry Courville Jr., 3 and 2; The Stanwich Club, Greenwich, Conn.; stroke-play co-host Round Hill Club, Greenwich, Conn.; Medalists — 142, George Zahringer, Pat Carter, Bill Sharpe; Entries: 4,549

2003 (Oct. 11-16): Nathan Smith d. Bryan Norton, match conceded due to injury; Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course); stroke-play co-host Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (North Course); Medalist — 137, Tripp Davis; Entries: 4,469

2004 (Oct. 2-7): Austin Eaton III d. Josh Dennis, 1 up; Sea Island G.C. (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga.; stroke-play co-host Sea Island G.C. (Plantation Course), St. Simons Island, Ga.; Medalists — 137, Paul Simson, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 4,371

2005 (Sept. 10-15): Kevin Marsh d. Carlton Forrester, 10 and 9; The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn.; stroke-play co-host Black Creek Club, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Medalist — 138, Darin Newhouse; Entries: 4,130

2006 (Sept. 9-14): Dave Womack d. Ryan Hybl, 1 up; Forest Highlands G.C. (Canyon Course), Flagstaff, Ariz.; stroke-play co-host Forest Highlands G.C. (Meadow Course), Flagstaff, Ariz.; Medalists — 139, Carlton Forrester, Ryan Hybl, Trip Kuehne; Entries: 4,052

2007 (Sept. 29 – Oct. 4): Trip Kuehne d. Dan Whitaker, 9 and 7, Bandon Dunes (Ore.) G.R. (Bandon Dunes); stroke-play co-host Bandon Dunes (Ore.) G.R. (Bandon Trails); Medalists — 144, Richard Berkmeyer, Tim Hogarth, Stephen Sear, George Zahringer, Trip Kuehne, Austin Eaton; Entries: 4,426

2008 (Sept. 6-11): Steve Wilson d. Todd Mitchell, 5 and 4; Milwaukee C.C., River Hills, Wis.; stroke-play co-host Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis.; Medalist — 138, Skip Berkmeyer; Entries: 3,839

2009 (Oct. 3-9): Nathan Smith d. Tim Spitz, 7 and 6; The Kiawah Island (S.C.) Club (Cassique); stroke-play co-host The Kiawah Island (S.C.) Club (The River Course); Medalists — 140, Mike McCoy, Nathan Smith; Entries: 4,188

2010 (Sept. 25-30): Nathan Smith d. Tim Hogarth, 7 and 5; Atlantic G.C., Bridgehampton, N.Y.; stroke-play co-host The Bridge, Bridgehampton, N.Y.; Medalists — 144, Nathan Smith, Scott Harvey, Tim Hogarth; Entries: 3,860

2011 (Sept. 17-22): Randal Lewis d. Kenny Cook, 3 and 2; Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond, Texas; stroke-play co-host The Houstonian G. & C.C., Richmond, Texas; Medalist — 139, John Engler; Entries: 3,743

2012 (Sept. 8-13): Nathan Smith d. Garrett Rank, 1 up; Conway Farms G.C., Lake Forest, Ill.; stroke-play co-host Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist — 141, Brad Valois; Entries: 3,821

2013 (Oct. 5-10): Michael McCoy d. Bill Williamson, 8 and 6; Country Club of Birmingham (West Course), Birmingham, Ala.; stroke-play co-host Country Club of Birmingham (East Course), Birmingham, Ala.; Medalist — 136, Matthew Mattare; Entries: 4,329

2014 (Sept. 6-11): Scott Harvey d. Brad Nurski, 6 and 5; Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa.; stroke-play co-host Saucon Valley C.C. (Weyhill Course), Bethlehem, Pa.; Medalists — 141, Scott Harvey, Brad Nurski; Entries: 3,891

2015 (Oct. 3-8): Sammy Schmitz d. Marc Dull, 3 and 2; John’s Island Club (West Course), Vero Beach, Fla.; stroke-play co-host John’s Island Club (North Course), Vero Beach, Fla.; Medalists — 139, Scott Harvey, Matt Parziale; Entries: 4,024

2016 (Sept. 10-15): Stewart Hagestad d. Scott Harvey, 37 holes; Stonewall (North Course & Old Course), Elverson, Pa.; stroke-play co-host Stonewall (North Course), Elverson, Pa.; Medalists — 138, Michael Muehr, Thomas Werkmeister, Scott Harvey; Entries: 4,131

2017 (Oct. 7-13): Matt Parziale d. Josh Nichols, 8 and 6; Capital City Club (Crabapple Course), Atlanta, Ga.; stroke-play co-host Atlanta National Golf Club, Milton, Ga.; Medalist — 136, Bradford Tilley; Entries: 4,386