U.S. Girls' Junior Results: 1949 to Present November 9, 2016

* Record qualifying score, 18 holes (1956, 1962, 1963)
• Record qualifying score, 36 holes (2005)
^ Record entry (2017)

1949 (Aug. 15-19): Marlene Bauer d. Barbara Bruning, 2 up; Philadelphia (Pa.) C.C. (Bala Course); All Match Play; Entries: 33

1950 (Aug. 28 – Sept. 1): Patricia A. Lesser d. Mickey Wright, 4 and 2; Wanakah C.C., Hamburg, N.Y.; Medalist — 79, Barbara Romack; Entries: 18

1951 (Aug. 13-17): Arlene Brooks d. Barbara McIntire, 1 up; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist — 76, Barbara McIntire; Entries: 32

1952 (Aug. 18-21): Mickey Wright d. Barbara McIntire, 1 up; Monterey Peninsula C.C. (Dunes Course), Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists — 76, Mickey Wright, Anne Quast; Entries: 49

1953 (Aug. 17-21): Mildred Meyerson d. Holly Jean Roth, 4 and 2; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalists — 77, Berridge Long, Anne Richardson, Jacqueline P. Yates; Entries: 46

1954 (Aug. 30 – Sept. 3): Margaret Smith d. Sue Driscoll, 5 and 3; Gulph Mills G.C., Bridgeport, Pa.; Medalist — 75, Ruth Jessen; Entries: 64 

1955 (Aug. 15-19): Carole Jo Kabler d. JoAnne Gunderson, 4 and 3; Florence (S.C.) C.C.; All Match Play; Entries: 72 

1956 (Aug. 27-31): JoAnne Gunderson d. Clifford Ann Creed, 4 and 3; Heather Downs C.C., Toledo, Ohio; Medalist — *74, Mary Mills; Entries: 70 

1957 (Aug. 12-16): Judy Eller d. Beth Stone, 1 up, 20 holes; Lakewood C.C., Denver, Colo.; Medalist — 78, Patricia Ann Hahn; Entries: 52 

1958 (Aug. 11-15): Judy Eller d. Sherry Wheeler, 1 up; Greenwich (Conn.) C.C.; Medalist — 78, Connie Robinson; Entries: 84 

1959 (Aug. 17-21): Judy Rand d. Marcia Hamilton, 5 and 3; Manor C.C., Rockville, Md.; Medalists — 76, Diana Hoke, Andrea Schaffer; Entries: 96 

1960 (Aug. 15-19): Carol Sorenson d. Sharon Fladoos, 2 and 1; The Oaks C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; Medalists — 76, Judy Rand, Carol Sorenson; Entries: 91 

1961 (Aug. 14-18): Mary Lowell d. Margaret Martin, 1 up; Broadmoor G.C., Seattle, Wash.; Medalists — 78, Ann Baker, Mary Lou Daniel; Entries: 69 

1962 (Aug. 20-24): Mary Lou Daniel d. Mary Sawyer, 2 up; Country Club of Buffalo, Williamsville, N.Y.; Medalist — *74, Roberta Albers; Entries: 119 

1963 (Aug. 12-16): Janis Ferraris d. Peggy Conley, 2 up; Wolfert’s Roost C.C., Albany, N.Y.; Medalists — *74, Janis Ferraris, Peggy Conley; Entries: 121 

1964 (Aug. 10-15): Peggy Conley d. Laura MacIvor, 6 and 5; Leavenworth (Kan.) C.C.; Medalist — 154, Peggy Conley; Entries: 126 

1965 (Aug. 16-21): Gail Sykes d. Mary Louise Pritchett, 5 and 4; Hiwan G.C., Evergreen, Colo.; Medalist — 148, Shelley Hamlin; Entries: 88

1966 (Aug. 15-20): Claudia Mayhew d. Kathleen Ahern, 3 and 2; Longue Vue Club, Verona, Pa.; Medalist — 148, Kathleen Ahern; Entries: 115 

1967 (Aug. 7-12): Elizabeth Story d. Liana Zambresky, 5 and 4; Hacienda G.C., La Habra, Calif.; Medalist — 152, Janet Webber; Entries: 107 

1968 (Aug. 5-10): Margaret Harmon d. Kaye Beard, 3 and 2; Flint (Mich.) G.C.; Medalist — 147, Nancy Hager; Entries: 130 

1969 (Aug. 4-9): Hollis Stacy d. Jane Fassinger, 1 up; Brookhaven C.C. (Championship Course), Dallas, Texas; Medalist — 151, Martha Jones; Entries: 115

1970 (Aug. 10-15): Hollis Stacy d. Janet Aulisi, 1 up; The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y.; Medalist — 163, Louise Bruce; Entries: 85 

1971 (Aug. 9-14): Hollis Stacy d. Amy Alcott, 19 holes; Augusta (Ga.) C.C.; Medalist — 152, Janet Aulisi; Entries: 105 

1972 (Aug. 7-12): Nancy Lopez d. Catherine Morse, 1 up; Jefferson City (Mo.) C.C.; Medalist — 151, Amy Alcott; Entries: 93 

1973 (Aug. 6-11): Amy Alcott d. Mary Lawrence, 6 and 5; Somerset Hills C.C., Bernardsville, N.J.; Medalist — 144, Nancy Lopez; Entries: 98 

1974 (Aug. 5-10): Nancy Lopez d. Lauren Howe, 7 and 5; Columbia-Edgewater C.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 151, Carolyn Hill; Entries: 102 

1975 (Aug. 4-9): Dayna Benson d. Kyle O’Brien, 1 up; Dedham (Mass.) C. & P.C.; Medalists — 148, Dayna Benson, Beverley Davis, Lauren Howe; Entries: 113 

1976 (Aug. 9-14): Pilar Dorado d. Kellii Doherty, 3 and 2; Del Rio G. & C.C., Modesto, Calif.; Medalist — 146, Lauren Howe; Entries: 129

1977 (Aug. 1-6): Althea Tome d. Melissa McGeorge, 3 and 2; Guyan G. & C.C., Huntington, W.Va.; Medalist — 144, Mary Murphy; Entries: 127 

1978 (Aug. 7-12): Lori Castillo d. Jenny Lidback, 4 and 2; Wilmington (Del.) C.C., (North Course); Medalist — 146, Mary Barrett; Entries: 172 

1979 (Aug. 6-11): Penny Hammel d. Amy Benz, 2 and 1; Pleasant Valley C.C., Little Rock, Ark.; Medalist — 142, Amy Benz; Entries: 176 

1980 (Aug. 4-9): Laurie Rinker d. Libby Akers, 5 and 4; Crestview C.C. (North Course), Wichita, Kan., Medalist — 151, Cynthia Schreyer; Entries: 162 

1981 (Aug. 3-8): Kay Cornelius d. Kim Simmons, 2 and 1; Illahe Hills C.C., Salem, Ore.; Medalists — 151, Jamie De Weese, Kathy Kostas; Entries: 131 

1982 (Aug. 9-14): Heather Farr d. Caroline Keggi, 2 and 1; Greeley (Colo.) C.C.; Medalist — 141, Melissa McNamara; Entries: 167

1983 (Aug. 8-13): Kim Saiki d. Buffy Klein, 2 and 1; Somerset Hills C.C., Bernardsville, N.J.; Medalist — 150, Melissa McNamara; Entries: 165

1984 (Aug. 6-11): Cathy Mockett d. Michiko Hattori, 1 up; Mill Creek C.C., Bothell, Wash.; Medalist — 146, Cathy Mockett; Entries: 145

1985 (July 29 – Aug. 3): Dana Lofland d. Amy Fruhwirth, 4 and 3; St. Clair C.C., Pittsburgh, Pa.; Medalist — 148, Dana Lofland; Entries: 144 

1986 (Aug. 4-9): Pat Hurst d. Adele Moore, 20 holes; Peach Tree G. & C.C., Marysville, Calif.; Medalist — 140, Michiko Hattori; Entries: 193

1987 (Aug. 10-15): Michelle McGann d. Lynne Mikulas, 7 and 5; The Orchards G.C., South Hadley, Mass.; Medalists — 151, Lisa Brandetsas, Michelle McGann, Brandie Burton; Entries: 209

1988 (Aug. 1-6): Jamille Jose d. Debbie Parks, 5 and 4; Golden Valley (Minn.) C.C.; Medalist — 141, Brandie Burton; Entries: 207

1989 (July 24-29): Brandie Burton d. Camie Hoshino, 1 up; Pine Needles L. & G.C., Southern Pines, N.C.; Medalist — 138, Brandie Burton; Entries: 189

1990 (Aug. 13-18): Sandrine Mendiburu d. Vicki Goetze, 3 and 2; Manasquan River G.C., Brielle, N.J.; Medalist — 147, Vicki Goetze; Entries: 183

1991 (July 29 – Aug. 3): Emilee Klein d. Kimberly Marshall, 3 and 2; Crestview C.C., Wichita, Kan.; Medalist — 142, Emilee Klein; Entries: 210

1992 (Aug. 3-8): Jamie Koizumi d. Alicia Allison, 5 and 4; Meridian Hills C.C.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Medalist — 145, Erika Hayashida; Entries: 246

1993 (Aug. 2-7): Kellee Booth d. Erika Hayashida, 1 up; Mesa Verde C.C., Costa Mesa, Calif.; Medalist — 141, Cristie Kerr; Entries: 216

1994 (July 11-16): Kelli Kuehne d. Molly Cooper, 5 and 3; Meadow Lark C.C., Great Falls, Mont.; Medalist — 141, Kelli Kuehne; Entries: 213

1995 (July 31 – Aug. 5): Marcy Newton d. Andrea Cordova, 4 and 3; Longmeadow (Mass.) C.C.; Medalists — 145, Beth Bauer, Candy Hannemann, Grace Park; Entries: 267

1996 (July 29 – Aug. 3): Dorothy Delasin d. Grace Park, 5 and 4; Westward Ho C.C., Sioux Falls, S.D.; Medalist — 139, Reilley Rankin; Entries: 618

1997 (July 28 – Aug. 2): Beth Bauer d. Candie Kung, 4 and 2; Legends Club of Tennessee (Ironwood Course), Franklin, Tenn.; Medalist — 134, Beth Bauer; Entries: 758

1998 (Aug. 4-9): Leigh Anne Hardin d. Brittany Straza, 2 up; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 144, Dorothy Delasin; Entries: 813

1999 (Aug. 2-7): Aree Wongluekiet d. Nancy Abiecunas, 2 up; Green Spring Valley Hunt Club, Owings Mills, Md.; Medalist — 142, Candie Kung; Entries: 792

2000 (July 31 – Aug. 5): Lisa Ferrero d. Ina Kim, 3 and 1; Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Ghost Creek Course), North Plains, Ore.; Medalist — 144, Erica Blasberg; Entries: 759

2001 (July 23-28): Nicole Perrot d. Whitney Welch, 3 and 2; Indian Hills C.C., Mission Hills, Kan.; Medalist — 133, Christina Kim; Entries: 856

2002 (July 22-27): Inbee Park d. Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana, 4 and 3; Echo Lake C.C., Westfield, N.J.; Medalist — 141, In-Bee Park; Entries: 870

2003 (July 21-26): Sukjin-Lee Wuesthoff d. Inbee Park, 1 up; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn.; Medalist — 140, In-Bee Park; Entries: 856

2004 (July 19-24): Julieta Granada d. Jane Park, 20 holes; Mira Vista G.C., Fort Worth, Texas; Medalists — 138, Mari Chun, Julieta Granada, In-Bee Park; Entries: 811

2005 (July 18-23): In-Kyung Kim d. Inbee Park, 5 and 4; BanBury G.C., Eagle, Idaho; Medalist — •130, Taylore Karle; Entries: 838

2006 (July 17-22): Jenny Shin d. Vicky Hurst, 37 holes; Carmel C.C. (South Course), Charlotte, N.C.; Medalist — 138, Mina Harigae; Entries: 899

2007 (July 23-28): Kristen Park d. Ayaka Kaneko, 4 and 3; Tacoma C. & G.C., Lakewood, Wash.; Medalist — 134, Kimberly Kim; Entries: 870

2008 (July 21-26): Alexis Thompson d. Karen Chung, 5 and 4; Hartford G.C., West Hartford, Conn.; Medalist — 134, Lisa McCloskey; Entries: 929

2009 (July 20-25): Amy Anderson d. Kimberly Kim, 6 and 5; Trump National G.C. (Old and New Courses), Bedminster, N.J.; Medalist — 141, Amy Anderson; Entries: 999

2010 (July 19-24): Doris Chen d. Katelyn Dambaugh, 3 and 2; The Country Club of North Carolina, Village of Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist — 141, Danielle Kang; Entries: 1,005

2011 (July 18-23): Ariya Jutanugarn d. Dottie Ardina, 2 and 1; Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (South Course); Medalist — 140, Ariya Jutanugarn; Entries: 1,086

2012 (July 16-21): Minjee Lee d. Alison Lee, 1 up; Lake Merced G.C., Daly City, Calif.; Medalist — 142, Ariya Jutanugarn; Entries: 1,070

2013 (July 22-27): Gabriella Then d. Lakareber Abe, 2 and 1; Sycamore Hills G.C., Fort Wayne, Ind.; Medalist — 138, Bailey Tardy; Entries: 1,076

2014 (July 21-26): Princess Mary Superal d. Marijosse Navarro, 37 holes; Forest Highlands G.C. (Meadow Course), Flagstaff, Ariz.; Medalist — 131, Angel Yin; Entries: 1,118

2015 (July 20-25): Eun Jeong Seong d. Angel Yin, 3 and 2; Tulsa (Okla.) C.C.; Medalist — 132, Megan Khang; Entries: 1,191

2016 (July 18-23): Eun Jeong Seong d. Andrea Lee, 4 and 2; The Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J.; Medalists — 141, Hye-Jin Choi, Sadie Englemann; Entries: 1,333

2017 (July 24-29): Erica Shepherd d. Jennifer Chang, 3 and 2; Boone Valley G.C., Augusta, Mo.; Medalist — 137, Lucy Li; Entries: ^1,503