U.S. Amateur Results: 1895 to Present August 22, 2018

• Record qualifying score, championship proper (2017)
* Record stroke-play score (1970)
^ Record entry (1999)

1895 (Oct. 1-3): Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, 12 and 11; Newport (R.I.) G.C.; All match play; Entries: 32

1896 (July 14-17): H.J. Whigham d. J.G. Thorp, 8 and 7; Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y.; Medalist — 163, H.J. Whigham; Entries: 58

1897 (Sept. 14-18): H.J. Whigham d. W. Rossiter Betts, 8 and 6; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist — 174, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 58

1898 (Sept. 12-17): Findlay S. Douglas d. Walter B. Smith, 5 and 3; Morris County G.C., Morristown, N.J.; Medalist — 175, J.H. Choate Jr.; Entries: 120

1899 (July 3-8): H.M. Harriman d. Findlay S. Douglas, 3 and 2; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist — 168, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 112

1900 (July 2-7): Walter J. Travis d. Findlay S. Douglas, 2 up; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; Medalist — 166, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 120

1901 (Sept. 9-14, 21): Walter J. Travis d. Walter E. Egan, 5 and 4; Country Club of Atlantic City (N.J.); Medalist — 157, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 142

1902 (July 15-19): Louis N. James d. Eben M. Byers, 4 and 2; Glen View Club, Golf, Ill.; Medalist — 79 (18), Walter J. Travis; Entries: 157

1903 (Sept. 1-5): Walter J. Travis d. Eben M. Byers, 5 and 4; Nassau C.C., Glen Cove, N.Y.; All match play; Entries: 140

1904 (Sept. 6-10): H. Chandler Egan d. Fred Herreshoff, 8 and 6; Baltusrol G.C. (Original Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist — 242 (54), H. Chandler Egan; Entries: 142

1905 (Aug. 8-12): H. Chandler Egan d. D.E. Sawyer, 6 and 5; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist — 155 (36), Dr. D.P. Fredericks; Entries: 146

1906 (July 10-14): Eben M. Byers d. George S. Lyon, 2 up; Englewood (N.J.) G.C.; Medalist — 152, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 141

1907 (July 9-13): Jerome D. Travers d. Archibald Graham, 6 and 5; Euclid Club, Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist — 146, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 118

1908 (Sept. 14-19): Jerome D. Travers d. Max H. Behr, 8 and 7; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; Medalist — 153, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 145

1909 (Sept. 6-11): Robert A. Gardner d. H. Chandler Egan, 4 and 3; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalists — 151, Robert A. Gardner, Charles Evans Jr., Thomas M. Sherman; Entries: 120

1910 (Sept. 12-17): William C. Fownes Jr. d. Warren K. Wood, 4 and 3; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist — 152, Fred Herreshoff; Entries: 217

1911 (Sept. 11-16): Harold H. Hilton d. Fred Herreshoff, 37 holes; The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y.; Medalist — 150, Harold H. Hilton; Entries: 186

1912 (Sept. 2-7): Jerome D. Travers d. Charles Evans Jr., 7 and 6; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalists — 152, Charles Evans Jr., Harold H. Hilton; Entries: 86

1913 (Sept. 1-6): Jerome D. Travers d. John G. Anderson, 5 and 4; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; Medalist — 148, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 149

1914 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 5): Francis Ouimet d. Jerome D. Travers, 6 and 5; Ekwanok C.C., Manchester, Vt.; Medalists — 144, R.R. Gorton, W.C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 115

1915 (Aug. 28 – Sept. 4): Robert A. Gardner d. John G. Anderson, 5 and 4; Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.; Medalist — 152, Dudley Mudge; Entries: 142

1916 (Sept. 4-9): Charles Evans Jr. d. Robert A. Gardner, 4 and 3; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 153, W.C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 160

1917-18: No Championships: World War I

1919 (Aug. 16-23): S. Davidson Herron d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 5 and 4; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalists — 158, S. Davidson Herron, J.B. Manion, Paul Tewkesbury; Entries: 150

1920 (Sept. 6-11): Charles Evans Jr. d. Francis Ouimet, 7 and 6; Engineers C.C., Roslyn Harbor, N.Y.; Medalists — 154, Robert T. Jones Jr., Fred J. Wright Jr.; Entries: 235

1921 (Sept. 17-24): Jesse P. Guilford d. Robert A. Gardner, 7 and 6; St. Louis C.C., Clayton, Mo.; Medalist — 144, Francis Ouimet; Entries: 159

1922 (Sept. 2-9): Jess W. Sweetser d. Charles Evans Jr., 3 and 2; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist — 144, Jesse P. Guilford; Entries: 161

1923 (Sept. 15-22): Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, 38 holes; Flossmoor (Ill.) C.C.; Medalists — 149, Charles Evans Jr., Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 143

1924 (Sept. 20-27): Robert T. Jones Jr. d. George Von Elm, 9 and 8; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 142, D. Clarke Corkran; Entries: 154

1925 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 5): Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Watts Gunn, 8 and 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalist — 145, Roland R. MacKenzie; Entries: 141

1926 (Sept. 13-18): George Von Elm d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 2 and 1; Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist — 143, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 157

1927 (Aug. 22-27): Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Charles Evans Jr., 8 and 7; Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist — 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 174

1928 (Sept. 10-15): Robert T. Jones Jr. d. T. Phillip Perkins, 10 and 9; Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass.; Medalist — 143, George J. Voigt; Entries: 158

1929 (Sept. 2-7): Harrison R. Johnston d. Dr. O.F. Willing, 4 and 3; Del Monte G. & C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists — 145, Robert T. Jones Jr., Eugene V. Homans; Entries: 162

1930 (Sept. 22-27): Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Eugene V. Homans, 8 and 7; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 175

1931 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 5): Francis Ouimet d. Jack Westland, 6 and 5; Beverly C.C., Chicago, Ill.; Medalists — 148, Arthur Yates, Charles H. Seaver, John E. Lehman; Entries: 583

1932 (Sept. 12-17): C. Ross Somerville d. John Goodman, 2 and 1; Baltimore C.C. (Five Farms, East Course), Timonium, Md.; Medalist — 142, John W. Fischer; Entries: 600

1933 (Sept. 11-16): George T. Dunlap Jr. d. Max R. Marston, 6 and 5; Kenwood C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio; Medalist — 141, John W. Fischer; Entries: 601

1934 (Sept. 10-15): W. Lawson Little Jr. d. David Goldman, 8 and 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; All match play; Entries: 758

1935 (Sept. 9-14): W. Lawson Little Jr. d. Walter Emery, 4 and 2; The Country Club, Cleveland, Ohio; All match play; Entries: 945

1936 (Sept. 14-19): John W. Fischer d. Jack McLean, 37 holes; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; All match play; Entries: 1,118

1937 (Aug. 23-28): John Goodman d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 up; Alderwood C.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 142, Roger Kelly; Entries: 619

1938 (Sept. 12-17): William P. Turnesa d. B. Patrick Abbott, 8 and 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalist — 146, Gus T. Moreland; Entries: 871

1939 (Sept. 11-16): Marvin H. Ward d. Raymond E. Billows, 7 and 5; North Shore C.C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist — 139, Thomas Sheehan Jr.; Entries: 826

1940 (Sept. 9-14): Richard D. Chapman d. W.B. McCullough Jr., 11 and 9; Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y.; Medalist — 140, Richard D. Chapman; Entries: 755

1941 (Aug. 25-30): Marvin H. Ward d. B. Patrick Abbott, 4 and 3; Omaha (Neb.) Field Club; Medalist — 144, Stewart M. Alexander Jr.; Entries: 637

1942-45: No Championships: World War II 

1946 (Sept. 9-14): Stanley E. “Ted” Bishop d. Smiley L. Quick, 37 holes; Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist — 136, Robert H. “Skee” Riegel; Entries: 899

1947 (Sept. 8-13): Robert H. “Skee” Riegel d. John W. Dawson, 2 and 1; Del Monte G. & C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Entries: 1,048

1948 (Aug. 30 – Sept. 4): William P. Turnesa d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 and 1; Memphis (Tenn.) C.C.; Entries: 1,220

1949 (Aug. 29 – Sept. 3): Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, 11 and 10; Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Entries: 1,060

1950 (Aug. 21-26): Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, 39 holes; Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C.; Entries: 1,025

1951 (Sept. 10-15): Billy Maxwell d. Joseph F. Gagliardi, 4 and 3; Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa.; Entries: 1,416

1952 (Aug. 18-23): Jack Westland d. Al Mengert, 3 and 2; Seattle (Wash.) G.C.; Entries: 1,029

1953 (Sept. 14-19): Gene Littler d. Dale Morey, 1 up; Oklahoma City (Okla.) G. & C.C.; Entries: 1,284

1954 (Aug. 23-28): Arnold Palmer d. Robert Sweeny, 1 up; Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.; Entries: 1,278

1955 (Sept. 12-17): E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. William Hyndman Jr., 9 and 8;  Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 1,493

1956 (Sept. 10-15): E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. Charles Kocsis, 5 and 4; Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Entries: 1,600

1957 (Sept. 9-14): Hillman Robbins Jr. d. Dr. Frank M. Taylor, 5 and 4; The Country Club (Anniversary Course), Brookline, Mass.; Entries: 1,578

1958 (Sept. 8-13): Charles R. Coe d. Thomas D. Aaron, 5 and 4; The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Entries: 1,472

1959 (Sept. 14-19): Jack Nicklaus d. Charles R. Coe, 1 up; Broadmoor G.C. (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,696

1960 (Sept. 12-17): Deane Beman d. Robert W. Gardner, 6 and 4; St. Louis C.C., Clayton, Mo.; Entries: 1,737

1961 (Sept. 11-16): Jack Nicklaus d. H. Dudley Wysong Jr., 8 and 6; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L.; Entries: 1,995

1962 (Sept. 17-22): Labron E. Harris Jr. d. Downing Gray, 1 up; Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2 Course); Entries: 2,044

1963 (Sept. 9-14): Deane Beman d. Richard H. Sikes, 2 and 1; Wakonda Club, Des Moines, Iowa; Entries: 1,768

1964 (Sept. 14-19): William C. Campbell d. Edgar M. Tutwiler Jr., 1 up; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalists — 143, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Robert Greenwood Jr.; Entries: 1,562

1965 (Sept. 15-18): Robert J. Murphy Jr., 291; Robert B. Dickson, 292; Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; Entries: 1,476

1966 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 4): Gary Cowan, 285-75; Deane Beman, 285-76; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Entries: 1,902

1967 (Aug. 30 – Sept. 2): Robert B. Dickson, 285; Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 286; Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,784

1968 (Aug. 28-31): Bruce Fleisher, 284; Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 285; Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio; Entries: 2,057

1969 (Aug. 27-30): Steven N. Melnyk, 286; Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 291; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Entries: 2,142

1970 (Sept. 2-5): Lanny Wadkins, *279; Thomas O. Kite Jr., 280; Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore.; Entries: 1,853

1971 (Sept. 1-4): Gary Cowan, 280; Eddie Pearce, 283; Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course); Entries: 2,327

1972 (Aug. 30 – Sept. 2): Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 285; Mark S. Hayes, Ben Crenshaw, 288; Charlotte (N.C.) C.C.; Entries: 2,295

1973 (Aug. 28 – Sept. 2): Craig Stadler d. David Strawn, 6 and 5; Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio; Entries: 2,110

1974 (Aug. 26-31): Jerry Pate d. John P. Grace, 2 and 1; Ridgewood (N.J.) C.C.; Entries: 2,420

1975 (Aug. 26-31): Fred Ridley d. Keith Fergus, 2 up; Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 2,528

1976 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 5): Bill Sander d. C. Parker Moore Jr., 8 and 6; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Entries: 2,681

1977 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 5): John Fought d. Doug Fischesser, 9 and 8; Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square, Pa.; Entries: 2,950

1978 (Aug. 29 – Sept. 3): John Cook d. Scott Hoch, 5 and 4; Plainfield (N.J.) C.C.; Entries: 3,035

1979 (Aug. 28 – Sept. 2) Mark O’Meara d. John Cook, 8 and 7; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; stroke-play co-host, Shaker Heights C.C., Shaker Heights, Ohio; Medalist — 134, Bob Clampett; Entries: 3,916

1980 (Aug. 26-31): Hal Sutton d. Bob Lewis, 9 and 8; Country Club of North Carolina, Pinehurst, N.C.; stroke-play co-host Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2), Pinehurst Village, N.C.; Medalist — 139, Fred Couples; Entries: 4,008

1981 (Sept. 1-6): Nathaniel Crosby d. Brian Lindley, 37 holes; The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; stroke-play co-host The Olympic Club (Ocean Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 145, Joe Rassett; Entries: 3,525

1982 (Aug. 31 – Sept. 5): Jay Sigel d. David Tolley, 8 and 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; stroke-play co-host Charles River C.C., Newton, Mass.; Medalists — 141, Bob Lewis Jr., Robert Stanger Jr.; Entries: 3,685

1983 (Aug. 30 – Sept. 4): Jay Sigel d. Chris Perry, 8 and 7; North Shore C.C., Glenview, Ill.; stroke-play co-host Skokie C.C., Glencoe, Ill.; Medalist — 139, Clark Burroughs; Entries: 3,553

1984 (Aug. 28 – Sept. 2): Scott Verplank d. Sam Randolph, 4 and 3; Oak Tree G.C., Edmond, Okla.; stroke-play co-host Oak Tree C.C., Edmond, Okla.;  Medalist — 137, Scott Verplank; Entries: 3,679

1985 (Aug. 27 – Sept. 1): Sam Randolph d. Peter Persons, 1 up; Montclair G.C., West Orange, N.J. (fourth and second nines); stroke-play co-host Montclair G.C., West Orange, N.J. (first and third nines); Medalist — 134, Sam Randolph; Entries: 3,816

1986 (Aug. 26-31): Stewart “Buddy” Alexander d. Chris Kite, 5 and 3; Shoal Creek, Shoal Creek, Ala.; stroke-play co-host Country Club of Birmingham, Birmingham, Ala.; Medalist — 137, Leonard Mattiace; Entries: 4,071 

1987 (Aug. 25-30): Bill Mayfair d. Eric Rebmann, 4 and 3; Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Jupiter, Fla.; stroke-play co-host Jupiter Hills C.C. (Village Course), Jupiter Hills, Fla.; Medalist — 141, Scott Gump; Entries: 4,084

1988 (Aug. 23-28): Eric Meeks d. Danny Yates, 7 and 6; Virginia Hot Springs G. & T.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; stroke-play co-host Virginia Hot Springs G. & T.C. (Lower Cascades), Hot Springs, Va.; Medalist — 137, Tom McKnight; Entries: 4,320

1989 (Aug. 22-27): Chris Patton d. Danny Green, 3 and 1; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; stroke-play co-host Waynesborough C.C., Paoli, Pa.; Medalist — 137, Eoghan O’Connell; Entries: 4,603

1990 (Aug. 21-26): Phil Mickelson d. Manny Zerman, 5 and 4; Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo.; stroke-play co-host Meridan G.C., Englewood, Colo.; Medalist — 135, Phil Mickelson; Entries: 4,765

1991 (Aug. 20-25): Mitch Voges d. Manny Zerman, 7 and 6; The Honors Course, Ooltewah, Tenn.; stroke-play co-host Cleveland (Tenn.) C.C.; Medalists — 136, Allen Doyle, John Harris; Entries: 4,985

1992 (Aug. 25-31): Justin Leonard d. Tom Scherrer, 8 and 7; Muirfield Village G.C., Dublin, Ohio; stroke-play co-host The Country Club at Muirfield Village, Dublin, Ohio; Medalist — 136, David Duval; Entries: 5,758

1993 (Aug. 24-30): John Harris d. Danny Ellis, 5 and 3; Champions G.C. (Cypress Creek Course), Houston, Texas; stroke-play co-host Champions G.C. (Jackrabbit Course), Houston, Texas; Medalist — 139, Brian Gay; Entries: 5,614

1994 (Aug. 22-28): Tiger Woods d. Trip Kuehne, 2 up; TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; stroke-play co-host TPC at Sawgrass (Valley Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Medalist — 132, Hank Kim; Entries: 5,128

1995 (Aug. 22-27): Tiger Woods d. George “Buddy” Marucci Jr., 2 up; Newport (R.I.) C.C.; stroke-play co-host Wanumetonomy G. & C.C., Middletown, R.I.; Medalist — 137, Jerry Courville Jr.; Entries: 5,248

1996 (Aug. 19-25): Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, 38 holes; Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore.; stroke-play co-host Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Ghost Creek Course), North Plains, Ore.; Medalist — 136, Tiger Woods; Entries: 5,538

1997 (Aug. 18-24): Matthew Kuchar d. Joel Kribel, 2 and 1; Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill.; stroke-play co-host Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 2 Course), Lemont, Ill.; Medalist — 136, Roger Tambellini; Entries: 6,666

1998 (Aug. 24-30): Hank Kuehne d. Tom McKnight, 2 and 1; Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; stroke-play co-host Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Medalist — 136, Joel Kribel; Entries: 6,627

1999 (Aug. 16-22): David Gossett d. Sung Yoon Kim, 9 and 8; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L.; stroke-play co-host Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalist — 143, Gene Elliott; Entries: ^7,920

2000 (Aug. 21-28): Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, 39 holes; Baltusrol G.C. (Upper Course), Springfield, N.J.; stroke-play co-host Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalists — 137, Jim Salinetti, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 7,124

2001 (Aug. 20-26): Ben “Bubba” Dickerson d. Robert Hamilton, 1 up; East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga.; stroke-play co-host Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga.; Medalist — 134, Chris Mundorf; Entries: 7,762

2002 (Aug. 19-25): Ricky Barnes d. Hunter Mahan, 2 and 1; Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; stroke-play co-host Oakland Hills C.C. (North Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Medalist — 135, Bill Haas; Entries: 7,585

2003 (Aug. 18-24): Nick Flanagan d. Casey Wittenberg, 37 holes; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; stroke-play co-host Pittsburgh F.C., Blawnok, Pa.; Medalist — 138, John Holmes; Entries: 7,541 

2004 (Aug. 16-22): Ryan Moore d. Luke List, 2 up; Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y.; stroke-play co-host Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y.; Medalist — 139, Ryan Moore; Entries: 7,356

2005 (Aug. 22-28): Edoardo Molinari d. Dillon Dougherty, 4 and 3; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; stroke-play co-host Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa.; Medalist — 135, James Lepp; Entries: 7,320

2006 (Aug. 21-27): Richie Ramsay d. John Kelly, 4 and 2; Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn.; stroke-play co-host Chaska Town Course, Chaska, Minn.; Medalist — 138, Billy Horschel, Entries: 7,182

2007 (Aug. 20-26): Colt Knost d. Michael Thompson, 2 and 1; The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; stroke-play co-host The Olympic Club (Ocean Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 137, Jason Kokrak; Entries: 7,398

2008 (Aug. 18-24): Danny Lee d. Drew Kittleson, 5 and 4; Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.; stroke-play co-host Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 4), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist — 134, Robbie Fillmore; Entries: 7,298

2009 (Aug. 24-30): Byeong-Hun An d. Ben Martin, 7 and 5; Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; stroke-play co-host Cedar Ridge C.C., Broken Arrow, Okla.; Medalist — 140, Tim Jackson; Entries: 6,948

2010 (Aug. 23-29): Peter Uihlein d. David Chung, 4 and 2; Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash.; stroke-play co-host The Home Course, DuPont, Wash.; Medalist — 136, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 6,485

2011 (Aug. 22-28): Kelly Kraft d. Patrick Cantlay, 2 up; Erin Hills, Erin, Wis.; stroke-play co-host Blue Mound G. & C.C., Wauwatosa, Wis.; Medalist — 132, Gregor Main; Entries: 6,265

2012 (Aug. 13-19): Steven Fox def. Michael Weaver, 37 holes; Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; stroke-play co-host CommonGround G.C., Aurora, Colo.; Medalist — 132, Bobby Wyatt; Entries: 6,403

2013 (Aug. 12-18): Matthew Fitzpatrick d. Oliver Goss, 4 and 3; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; stroke-play co-host Charles River C.C., Newton Centre, Mass.; Medalists — 134, Neil Raymond, Brady Watt; Entries: 7,003

2014 (Aug. 11-17): Gunn Yang d. Corey Conners, 2 and 1; Atlanta Athletic Club, Johns Creek, Ga. (Highlands Course); stroke-play co-host Atlanta Athletic Club (Riverside Course), Johns Creek, Ga.; Medalists — 135, Lee McCoy, Taylor Moore; Entries: 6,803

2015 (Aug. 17-23): Bryson DeChambeau d. Derek Bard, 7 and 6; Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (North Course); stroke-play co-host Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (South Course); Medalist — 133, Brett Coletta; Entries: 7,047

2016 (Aug. 15-21): Curtis Luck d. Brad Dalke, 6 and 4; Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Township, Mich.; stroke-play co-host Oakland Hills C.C. (North Course), Bloomfield Township, Mich.; Medalist — 133, Alex Smalley; Entries: 7,385

2017 (Aug. 14-20): Doc Redman d. Doug Ghim, 37 holes; The Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif.; stroke-play co-host Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Medalist — •131, Hayden Wood; Entries: 7,149

2018 (Aug. 13-19): Viktor Hovland d. Devon Bling, 6 and 5; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L.; stroke-play co-host Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists — 137, Daniel Hillier, Cole Hammer; Entries: 7,463