U.S. Amateur Records August 22, 2018

Age | Champions | Course | Entries | Match Play | Stroke Play | Miscellanous

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days) 
47/3/9, Jack Westland, 1952

Youngest Champion 
17/11/13, Byeong-Hun An, 2009
18/1/0, Danny Lee, 2008
18/7/29, Tiger Woods, 1994

Youngest Finalist 
17/3/5, Sung Yoon Kim, 1999
17/11/13, Byeong-Hun An, 2009

Youngest Competitor
13/11/8, Will Thomson (77-78, failed to qualify), 2014
14/1/13, Ryota Ito (first round, match play), 2004
14/1/28, Gaven Lane (failed to qualify), 2018
14/5/18, Robert T. Jones Jr. (quarterfinals, match play), 1916
14/9/26, George Boutell (first round, match play), 1958
14/11/21, Jackson Van Paris (second round, match play), 2018

Champions

Most Victories
5, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930)
4, Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913)
3, Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)
3, Walter Travis (1900, 1901, 1903)

Consecutive Victories
3, Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)
2, H.J. Whigham (1896, 1897)
2, Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901)
2, H. Chandler Egan (1904, 1905)
2, Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908 and 1912, 1913)
2, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925 and 1927, 1928)
2, W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935)
2, E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956)
2, Jay Sigel (1982, 1983)

Most Recent Winners in First Time Competing 
Jeff Quinney, Baltusrol G.C., Springfield, N.J., 2000
Nick Flanagan, Oakmont (Pa.) C.C., 2003
Edoardo Molinari, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa., 2005
Steven Fox, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012
Matthew Fitzpatrick, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 2013
Gunn Yang, Atlanta Athletic Club, Johns Creek, Ga., 2014

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Open (11)
Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913 Amateur; 1915 Open)
Francis Ouimet (1914, 1931 Amateur; 1913 Open)
*Charles Evans Jr. (1916, 1920 Amateur; 1916 Open)
*Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930 Amateur; 1923, 1926, 1929, 1930 Open)
W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935 Amateur; 1940 Open)
John Goodman (1937 Amateur; 1933 Open)
Gene Littler (1953 Amateur; 1961 Open)
Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur; 1960 Open)
Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open)
Jerry Pate (1974 Amateur; 1976 Open)
Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur; 2000, 2002, 2008 Open)
*won both in same year

Winners of U.S. and British Amateurs (13)
Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901, 1903 U.S.; 1904 British)
*Harold Hilton (1911 U.S.; 1900, 1901, 1911, 1913 British)
Jess Sweetser (1922 U.S.; 1926 British)
*Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930 U.S.; 1930 British)
*W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935 U.S.; 1934, 1935 British)
William R. Turnesa (1938, 1948 U.S.; 1947 British)
Richard D. Chapman (1940 U.S.; 1951 British)
E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956 U.S.; 1952 British)
Deane Beman (1960, 1963 U.S.; 1959 British)
*Robert B. Dickson (1967 U.S.; 1967 British)
Steve Melnyk (1969 U.S.; 1971 British)
Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1972 U.S.; 1975 British)
Jay Sigel (1982, 1983 U.S.; 1979 British)
*won both in same year

Winner of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Junior Amateur (1)
Tiger Woods (1991, 1992, 1993 Junior Amateur; 1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur)

Winner of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Mid-Amateur (1)
*Jay Sigel (1982, 1983 Amateur; 1983, 1985, 1987 Mid-Amateur)
*won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Amateur Public Links (3)
Billy Mayfair (1987 Amateur; 1986 Amateur Public Links)
*Ryan Moore (2004 Amateur; 2002, 2004 Amateur Public Links)
*Colt Knost (2007 Amateur; 2007 Amateur Public Links)
*won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Senior Amateur (2)
William C. Campbell (1964 Amateur; 1979, 1980 Senior Amateur)
Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1972 Amateur; 2009 Senior Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Amateur and NCAA Championship (14)
H. Chandler Egan (Harvard, fall 1902 NCAA; 1904, 1905 Amateur)
Jess Sweetser (Yale, 1920 NCAA; 1922 Amateur)
George T. Dunlap Jr. (Princeton, 1930, 1931 NCAA; 1933 Amateur)
John W. Fischer (Michigan, 1932 NCAA; 1936 Amateur)
E. Harvie Ward Jr. (North Carolina, 1949 NCAA; 1955, 1956 Amateur)
Hillman Robbins Jr. (Memphis State, 1954 NCAA; 1957 Amateur)
*Jack Nicklaus (Ohio State; 1961 NCAA; 1959, 1961 Amateur)
Robert J. Murphy Jr. (Florida, 1965 Amateur; 1966 NCAA)
Scott Verplank (Oklahoma State, 1984 Amateur; 1986 NCAA)
*Phil Mickelson (Arizona State, 1989, 1990, 1992 NCAA; 1990 Amateur)
Justin Leonard (Texas, 1992 Amateur; 1994 NCAA)
*Tiger Woods (Stanford, 1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur; 1996 NCAA)
*Ryan Moore (UNLV, 2004 Amateur; 2004 NCAA)
*Bryson DeChambeau (Southern Methodist, 2015 Amateur; 2015 NCAA)
*won both in same year

Longest Span Between Victories
17 years, Francis Ouimet (1914, 1931; no championships, 1917-18)

Course

Longest Course 
7,760 yards, Erin Hills, Erin, Wis., 2011

Shortest Course
4,423 yards, Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y., 1896 

Since 1941
6,493 yards, Montclair (N.J.) G.C. (fourth and second nines), 1985

Most Times Host Site
6, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (1916, 1924, 1930, 1966, 1989, 2005)
6, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass. (1910, 1922, 1934, 1957, 1982, 2013)

Entries

Largest
7,920 (1999)

Smallest
32 (1895)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match
9 and 8, Harry Todd d. Matthew Zadalis, second round, Omaha (Neb.) Field Club, 1941
9 and 8, Gerald Kesselring d. Russell Brothers, second round, Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C., 1950
9 and 8, Dr. Don Keith d. Thomas W. Beck, first round, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 1958
9 and 8, Bill Rogers d. Rick Cain, fourth round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 1973

Largest Winning Margin, 36-Hole Match
14 and 13, Jerome D. Travers d. George A. Crump, first round, Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich., 1915
14 and 13, Robert T. Jones Jr. d. John B. Beck, third round, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass., 1928
14 and 12, Charles B. Macdonald d. Stewart Stickney, first round, Onwensia Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1899

Largest Winning Margin, Final
12 and 11, Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, Newport (R.I.) G.C., 1895
11 and 10, Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1949
11 and 9, Richard D. Chapman d. W.B. McCullough Jr., Winged Foot C.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1940

Longest 18-Hole Match
28 holes, Maurice J. McCarthy d. George Von Elm, second round, Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1930

Longest 36-Hole Match
41 holes, Walter J. Travis d. H.H. Wilder, second round, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1908
41 holes, Charles Evans Jr. d. Reginald M. Lewis, second round, Engineers C.C., Roslyn Harbor, N.Y., 1920

Longest Final Match
39 holes, Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C., 1950
39 holes, Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, Baltusrol G.C. (Upper Course), Springfield, N.J., 2000
38 holes, Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore., 1996
38 holes, Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, Flossmoor (Ill.) C.C., 1923
37 holes, Harold H. Hilton d. Fred Herreshoff, The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y., 1911
37 holes, John W. Fischer d. Jack McLean, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1936
37 holes, Stanley E. "Ted" Bishop d. Smiley L. Quick, Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J., 1946
37 holes, Nathaniel Crosby d. Brian Lindley, The Olympic Club (Lake Couse), San Francisco, Calif., 1981
37 holes, Nick Flanagan d. Casey Wittenberg, Oakmont (Pa.) C.C., 2003
37 holes, Steven Fox d. Michael Weaver, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012
37 holes, Doc Redman d. Doug Ghim, The Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 2017

Most Match-Play Victories
57, Charles Evans Jr.
55, Charles R. Coe

Best Match-Play Winning Percentage (minimum 20 victories)
.909, Tiger Woods (20-2)
.843, Robert T. Jones Jr. (43-8)
.840, W. Lawson Little Jr. (21-4)

Most Consecutive Match-Play Victories
18, Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)
17, E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956, 1958) (did not compete in 1957)
16, W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935)

Most Consecutive Times In Match Play (Since 1973)
10, Jerry Courville Jr. (1994-2003)

Most Extra-Hole Matches by One Player, Championship
5, Reynolds Smith, The Country Club (Original Course), Brookline, Mass., 1934

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, 18 Holes (Stroke-Play Qualifying)
60, Billy Horschel, first round, stroke-play co-host, Chaska Town Course, Chaska, Minn., 2006 (best stroke-play score in USGA history)
62, Jeff Wilson, first round, stroke-play co-host, The Home Course, Dupont, Wash., 2010
63, Robert Godfrey, first round, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
63, Chris Mundorf, second round, stroke-play co-host, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
63, Scott Langley, second round, stroke-play co-host, Blue Mound G. & C.C., Wauwatosa, Wis., 2011

Lowest Score, 36 Holes (Stroke-Play Qualifying)
131, Hayden Wood, The Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 2017 (medalist)
132, Hank Kim, TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 1994 (medalist)
132, Gregor Main, Erin Hills, Erin, Wis., 2011 (medalist)
132, Bobby Wyatt, Cherry Hill C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012 (medalist)
133, Brett Coletta, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (South Course), 2015 (medalist)
133, Alex Smalley, Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016 (medalist)
134, Bob Clampett, Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio, 1979 (medalist)
134, Sam Randolph, Montclair (N.J.) G.C. (fourth and second nines), 1985 (medalist)
134, Chris Mundorf, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001 (medalist)
134, Robbie Filmore, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2008 (medalist)
134, Neil Raymond, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass, 2013 (co-medalist)
134, Brady Watt, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass, 2013 (co-medalist)
134, David Oraee, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (South Course), 2015
134, Dawson Armstrong, Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016
134, Gavin Hall, Oakland Hills C.C., Bloomfield Township, Mich., 2016
134, Norman Xiong, The Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 2017

Most Times Medalist (*co-medalist)
6, Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901, 1902, 1906, 1907, 1908)
6, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1920, 1923*, 1926, 1927, 1929*, 1930)
4, Charles Evans Jr. (1909, 1912, 1913, 1923*)

Oldest Medalist
50, Tim Jackson, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009
47, Jeff Wilson, Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash., 2010
46, Walter Travis, Garden City (N.Y.) C.C., 1908

Longest Playoff to Qualify for Match Play
9 holes with 22 players, Van Phillips d. John McClure for 64th spot, Champions G.C., Houston, Texas, 1993

Most Competitors in Playoff
31, 1988, Virginia Hot Springs G. & T.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va. (for eight places)
27, 2009, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla. (for four places)
26, 2008, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C. (for two places)

Lowest Stroke-Play Cut (Since stroke-play/match-play format added in 1979)
Even (142), Erin Hills, Erin, Wis., 2011

Highest Stroke-Play Cut (Since stroke-play/match-play format added in 1979)
10-over (152), The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 1982
10-over (152), Winged Foot G.C., Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2004

Lowest 18-Hole Score (1965-72)
65, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, fourth round, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968
65, Kurt Cox, second round, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

Lowest First Round (1965-72)
67, Lanny Wadkins, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, Martin West, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971
68, Gary Sanders, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

Lowest Second Round (1965-72)
65, Kurt Cox, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, Deane Beman, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966
67, Jim Gabrielsen, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, Tom Kite Jr., Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
67, James McLean, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971

Lowest Third Round (1965-72)
68, A. Downing Gray, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966
68, Gary Sanders, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970
68, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971
68, Martin West, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971
68, Charles Harrison, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 1972

Lowest Fourth Round (1965-72)
65, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968
67, Gary Cowan, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966
67, Jack Ewing Jr., Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 1967
67, John Bohmann, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968

Miscellaneous

Most Times Qualified for Championship
50, Charles Evans Jr.
37, William C. Campbell, including a record 33 consecutive from 1941-77 (no championship 1942-45)

Most Times in Final
7, Robert T. Jones Jr. (1919, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1930)
5, Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913, 1914)
5, Charles Evans Jr. (1912, 1916, 1920, 1922, 1927)

Most Times Runner-Up
3, Charles Evans Jr. (1912, 1922, 1927)
3, Raymond Billows (1937, 1939, 1948)
3, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III (1967, 1968, 1969)

Recent Holes-in-One (23)
Justin Leonard, first round, stroke play, 185-yard, par-3 4th hole, Champions G.C. (Jack Rabbit Course), Houston, Texas, 1993
Rick Ten Broeck, second round, stroke play, 154-yard, par-3 7th hole, Champions G.C. (Jack Rabbit Course), Houston, Texas, 1993
Martin Pettigrew, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 8th hole, Newport (R.I.) C.C., 1995
Duke Delcher, quarterfinals, 175-yard, par-3 15th hole, Pumpkin Ridge (Witch Hollow) G.C., North Plains, Ore., 1996
Brian Nosler, first round, stroke play, 150-yard, par-3 fourth hole, Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998
Herbert Stevens, second round, stroke play, 167-yard, par-3 6th hole, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998
Charles Stevens, first round, stroke play, 186-yard, par-3 5th hole, Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 1999
Matthew Chubb, second round, stroke play, 195-yard, par-3 4th hole, Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J., 2000
Mike Plate, second round, stroke play, 235-yard 18th hole, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
Matt Johnson, second round, stroke play, 149-yard 13th hole, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001
William McGirt, second round, stroke play, 168-yard, par-3 13th hole, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 2002
Mark Christiansen, first round, stroke play, 202-yard 16th hole, Pittsburgh (Pa.) Field Club, 2003
Phil Luong, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 10th hole, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2004
Nate Lashley, second round, stroke play, 211-yard 7th hole, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2005
Shawn Jasper, first round, match play, 120-yard 13th hole, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (East Course), 2005
Grayson Murray, second round, stroke play, 195-yard, par-3 13th hole, Cedar Ridge C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009
Johan de Beer, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 3rd hole, Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash., 2010
Thomas Pieters, second round, match play, 165-yard, par-3 6th hole, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 2012
Anthony Maccaglia, second round, stroke play, 179-yard, par-3 16th hole, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 2013
Scottie Scheffler, quarterfinal round, match play, 197-yard, par-3 7th hole, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 2013
George Cunningham, second round, stroke play, 138-yard, par-3 14th hole, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (South Course), 2015
William Mouw, second round, stroke play, 133-yard, par-3 15th hole, Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 2018
Zheng Kai "Bobby" Bai, first round, match play, 112-yard, par-3 7th hole, Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L., 2018