U.S. Amateur Public Links Results: 1922 to 2014 December 19, 2016

^ Record entry (1998)
• Record qualifying score (2004)

1922 (July 10-15): Edmund R. Held d. Richard J. Walsh, 6 and 5; Ottawa Park, Toledo, Ohio; Medalist — 139, George F. Aulbach; Entries: 140 

1923 (June 26-29): Richard J. Walsh d. J. Stewart Whitham, 6 and 5; East Potomac Park, Washington, D.C.; Medalist — 153, Raymond J. McAuliffe; Entries: 142

1924 (June 24-28): Joseph Coble d. Henry Decker, 2 and 1; Community C.C., Dayton, Ohio; Medalist — 150, Earl McAleer; Entries: 140

1925 (Aug. 4-8): Raymond J. McAuliffe d. William F. Serrick, 6 and 5; Salisbury C.C., Salisbury Plains, N.Y.; Medalist — 147, Nelson Davies; Entries: 103

1926 (Aug. 3-7): Lester Bolstad d. Carl F. Kauffmann, 3 and 2; Grover Cleveland Park, Buffalo, N.Y.; Medalist — 146, Richard J. Walsh; Entries: 117 

1927 (Aug. 2-6): Carl F. Kauffmann d. William F. Serrick, 37 holes; Ridgewood G.L., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist — 149, Clarke Morse; Entries: 126

1928 (July 31 – Aug. 4): Carl F. Kauffmann d. Phil Ogden, 8 and 7; Cobb’s Creek, Philadelphia, Pa.; Medalist — 152, Samuel Graham; Entries: 134

1929 (Aug. 6-10): Carl F. Kauffmann d. Milton Soncrant, 4 and 3; Forest Park G.C., St. Louis, Mo.; Medalists — 151, Carl F. Kauffmann, Milton Soncrant, Patsy Tiso; Entries: 147

1930 (Aug. 5-9): Robert E. Wingate d. Joseph E. Greene, 1 up; Municipal Links, Jacksonville, Fla.; Medalist — 145, Al Quigley; Entries: 122

1931 (Aug. 4-8): Charles Ferrera d. Joe Nichols, 5 and 4; Keller G.C., St. Paul, Minn.; Medalist — 148, David A. Mitchell; Entries: 182

1932 (July 19-23): R. L. Miller d. Pete Miller, 4 and 2; Shawnee G.C., Louisville, Ky.; Medalist — 145, Joe Nichols; Entries: 213

1933 (Aug. 1-5): Charles Ferrera d. R. L. Miller, 3 and 2; Eastmoreland G.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 144-145, Tab Boyer; Runner-Up - 144-157, Leslie Leal; Entries: 164

1934 (July 30 – Aug. 4): David A. Mitchell d. Arthur Armstrong, 5 and 3; South Park Allegheny C.L., Pittsburgh, Pa.; Medalist — 144, Albert E. Campbell; Entries: 184

1935 (July 29 – Aug. 3): Frank Strafaci d. Joe Coria, 37 holes; Coffin Course, Indianapolis, Ind.; Medalist — 145, Lloyd Nordstrom; Entries: 198

1936 (July 20-25): B. Patrick Abbott d. Claude B. Rippy, 4 and 3; Bethpage State Park (Blue Course), Farmingdale, N.Y; Medalists - 145, James J. Molinari, Claude B. Rippy; Entries: 223

1937 (Aug. 9-14): Bruce N. McCormick d. Don Erickson, 1 up; Harding Park, San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 139, Don Erickson; Entries: 190

1938 (Aug. 22-27): Al Leach d. Louis C. Cyr, 1 up; Highland Park G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist — 141, Walter Burkemo; Entries: 248

1939 (July 24-29): Andrew Szwedko d. Phillip Gordon, 1 up; Mt. Pleasant Park G.C., Baltimore, Md.; Medalists - 144, Luke Barnes, Jack Taulman, Gerry Bert Jr., Arthur Armstrong; Entries: 2,401

1940 (July 22-27): Robert C. Clark d. Michael Dietz, 8 and 6; Rackham G.C., Detroit, Mich.; Medalists - 138, Edward J. Furgol, Worth Stimits Jr.; Entries: 2,601

1941 (July 14-19): William M. Welch Jr. d. Jack Kerns, 6 and 5; Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane, Wash.; Medalist — 135, James C. Clark Jr.; Entries: 2,816

1942-45: No Championships, World War II

1946 (July 22-27): Smiley L. Quick d. Louis Stafford, 3 and 2; Wellshire G.C., Denver, Colo.; Medalist — 134, James C. Clark Jr.; Entries: 3,586

1947 (July 21-26): Wilfred Crossley d. Avery Beck, 6 and 5; Meadowbrook G.C., Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist — 139, Wilfred Crossley; Entries: 2,633

1948 (July 19-24): Michael R. Ferentz d. Ben G. Hughes, 2 and 1; North Fulton Park G.C., Atlanta, Ga.; Entries: 2,728

1949 (July 11-16): Kenneth J. Towns d. William E. Betger, 5 and 4; Rancho G.C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Entries: 2,483

1950 (July 3-8): Stanley Bielat d. John Dobro, 7 and 5; Seneca G.C., Louisville, Ky.; Entries: 2,389

1951 (July 9-14): Dave Stanley d. Ralph Vranesic, 38 holes; Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis.; Entries: 2,281

1952 (July 7-12): Omer L. Bogan d. Robert J. Scherer, 4 and 3; Miami (Fla.) C.C.; Entries: 2,267

1953 (July 13-18): Ted Richards Jr. d. Irving A. Cooper, 1 up; West Seattle G.C., Seattle, Wash.; Entries: 1,868

1954 (July 12-17): Gene Andrews d. Jack E. Zimmerman, 1 up; Cedar Crest G.C., Dallas, Texas; Entries: 1,854

1955 (July 11-16): Sam D. Kocsis d. Lewis T. Bean, 2 up; Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind.; Entries: 2,007

1956 (July 9-14): James H. Buxbaum d. W.C. Scarbrough Jr., 3 and 2; Harding Park G.C., San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 141, D.M. McBeath; Entries: 1,921

1957 (July 28 – Aug. 3): Don Essig III d. Gene Towry, 6 and 5; Hershey Park G.C., Hershey, Pa.; Medalist — 141, Bud Kivett; Entries: 1,923

1958 (July 7-12): Daniel D. Sikes Jr. d. Bob Ludlow, 3 and 2; Silver Lake G.C., Orland Park, Ill.; Medalist — 144, Don Essig III; Entries: 2,000

1959 (July 13-18): William A. Wright d. Frank W. Campbell, 3 and 2; Wellshire G.C., Denver, Colo.; Medalist — 137, Daniel D. Sikes Jr.; Entries: 2,435

1960 (July 11-16): Verne Callison d. Tyler Caplin, 7 and 6; Ala Wai G.C., Honolulu, Hawaii; Medalists - 146, O.T. Douglass Jr., Richard Hopwood, Harlan Stevenson; Entries: 2,718

1961 (July 10-15): Richard H. Sikes d. John A. Molenda, 4 and 3; Rackham G.C., Detroit, Mich.; Medalist — 135, Richard H. Sikes; Entries: 2,409

1962 (July 9-14): Richard H. Sikes d. Hung Soo Ahn, 2 and 1; Sheridan Park G.C., Tonawanda, N.Y.; Medalist — 145, George Archer; Entries: 2,241

1963 (July 8-13): Robert Lunn d. Stephen Oppermann, 1 up; Haggin Oaks Municipal G.C., Sacramento, Calif.; Medalist — 141, John Joseph; Entries: 2,358

1964 (July 13-18): William McDonald d. Dean Wilson Jr., 5 and 3; Francis A. Gross G.C., Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist — 135, Stephen Oppermann; Entries: 2,692

1965 (July 12-17): Arne Dokka d. Leo Zampedro, 10 and 9; North Park G.C., Pittsburgh, Pa.; Medalist — 144, Stan Poploski; Entries: 2,683

1966 (July 11-16): Lamont Kaser d. Dave Ojala, 6 and 5; Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis.; Medalist — 137, Arne Dokka; Entries: 2,912

1967 (July 12-15): Verne Callison, 287; Ronald Stokley, 288; Jefferson Park G.C., Seattle, Wash.; Entries: 2,849

1968 (July 10-13): Gene Towry, 292; Robert R. Unger, 294; Tenison Memorial Municipal G.C., Dallas, Texas; Entries: 3,316

1969 (July 9-12): John M. Jackson Jr., 292; Arthur S. Fujita, Fred Lufkin, Steven F. Cook; Joseph Andron Jr., 294; Downing G.C., Erie, Pa.; Entries: 3,754

1970 (July 8-11): Robert Risch, 293; Mike Zimmerman, 296; Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill.; Entries: 4,015

1971 (July 14-17): Fred Haney, 290; Bob Blomberg, 295; Papago G.C., Phoenix, Ariz.; Entries: 4,174

1972 (July 12-15): Bob Allard, 285-71; Rick Schultz, 285-74; Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind.; Entries: 3,743

1973 (July 11-14): Stan Stopa, 294; Gary Hitch, Philip Reichel, 295; Flanders Valley G.C., Flanders, N.J.; Entries: 3,653

1974 (July 10-13): Charles Barenaba Jr., 290; Frank Mazion, 292; Brookside G.C., Pasadena, Calif.; Entries: 3,948

1975 (July 7-12): Randyn Barenaba d. Alan Yamamoto, 37 holes; Wailua G.C., Kauai, Hawaii; Medalists — 144, Alan Yamamoto, David Ishii; Entries: 4,601

1976 (July 12-17): Eddie Mudd d. Archie Dadian, 37 holes; Bunker Hills G.C., Coon Rapids, Minn.; Medalist — 140, Jeffrey Thomas; Entries: 4,105

1977 (July 11-16): Jerry Vidovic d. Jeff Kern, 4 and 2; Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis.; Medalists — 142, Jerry Vidovic, Peter Jacobi; Entries: 3,732

1978 (July 10-15): Dean Prince d. Tony Figueredo, 5 and 3; Bangor (Maine) Municipal G.C.; Medalist — 138, Mike Campbell; Entries: 3,929

1979 (July 16-21): Dennis Walsh d. Eric Mork, 4 and 3; West Delta G.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalists — 140, Dennis Walsh, Vic Wilk; Entries: 4,170

1980 (July 14-19): Jodie Mudd d. Rick Gordon, 9 and 8; Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev.; Medalists — 144, David Ogrin, Billy Tuten; Entries: 4,416

1981 (July 13-18): Jodie Mudd d. Billy Tuten, 3 and 2; Bear Creek Golf World (Masters Course), Houston, Texas; Medalist — 138, Roy Biancalana; Entries: 4,318

1982 (July 12-17): Billy Tuten d. Brad Heninger, 6 and 5; Eagle Creek G.C., Indianapolis, Ind.; Medalist — 140, Tony Grimes; Entries: 4,312

1983 (July 11-16): Billy Tuten d. David Hobby, 3 and 1; Hominy Hill G.C., Colts Neck, N.J.; Medalist — 142, Michael Miles; Entries: 4,533

1984 (July 16-21): Bill Malley d. Dirk Jones, 2 and 1; Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane, Wash.; Medalist — 132, Jim Carter; Entries: 4,814

1985 (July 15-20): Jim Sorenson d. Jay Cooper, 12 and 11; Wailua C.C., Lihue, Hawaii; Medalist — 142, Robin McCool; Entries: 5,519

1986 (July 14-19): Bill Mayfair d. Jim Sorenson, 3 and 2; Tanglewood Park, Clemmons, N.C.; Medalists — 139, Adrian Roberson, Bill Mayfair; Entries: 5,427

1987 (July 13-18): Kevin Johnson d. Jimmy England, 10 and 9; Glenview G.C., Cincinnati, Ohio; Medalists — 142, Eric Woods, Garth Johnston, Dennis Walsh; Entries: 5,501

1988 (July 11-16): Ralph Howe III d. Kevin Johnson, 37 holes; Jackson Hole G. & T. C., Jackson, Wyo.; Medalist — 136, Mike Foster; Entries: 5,283

1989 (July 17-22): Tim Hobby d. Henry Cagigal, 4 and 3; Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill.; Medalist — 137, Robert Gamez; Entries: 5,919

1990 (July 16-21): Michael Combs d. Terrence Miskell, 4 and 3; Eastmoreland G.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 141, Michael Combs; Entries: 5,921

1991 (July 15-20): David Berganio Jr. d. Michael Combs, 3 and 2; Otter Creek G.C., Columbus, Ind.; Medalist — 139, David Berganio Jr.; Entries: 6,100

1992 (July 13-18): Warren Schutte d. Richard Mayo Jr., 3 and 2; Edinburgh USA, Brooklyn Park, Minn.; Medalist — 140, David Berganio Jr.; Entries: 6,257

1993 (July 12-17): David Berganio Jr. d. Brandon Knight, 2 and 1; Riverdale Dunes G.C., Brighton, Colo.; Medalist — 136, David Berganio Jr.; Entries: 6,083

1994 (July 11-16): Guy Yamamoto d. Chris Riley, 37 holes, Eagle Bend G.C., Bigfork, Mont.; Medalist — 133, Edward Fryatt; Entries: 5,314

1995 (July 17-22): Chris Wollmann d. Bill Camping, 4 and 3; Stow Acres C.C., Stow, Mass.; Medalist — 135, Alan Baxter; Entries: 6,010 

1996 (July 15-20): Tim Hogarth d. Jeff Thomas, 8 and 7; Wailua (Hawaii) G.C.; Medalist — 136, Taggart Ridings; Entries: 6,200

1997 (July 14-19): Tim Clark d. Ryuji Imada, 7 and 6; Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky.; Medalist — 134, Trip Kuehne; Entries: 6,209

1998 (July 13-18): Trevor Immelman d. Jason Dufner, 3 and 2; Torrey Pines G.C. (South Course), La Jolla, Calif.; Medalist — 137, Todd Eckenrode; Entries: ^6,300

1999 (July 12-17): Hunter Haas d. Michael Kirk, 4 and 3; Spencer T. Olin Community G.C., Alton, Ill.; Medalist — 132, Erik Labitzke; Entries: 5,714

2000 (July 10-15): D.J. Trahan d. Ben “Bubba” Dickerson, 37 holes; Heron Lakes (Great Blue), Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 142, D.J. Trahan; Entries: 4,100

2001 (July 9-14): Chez Reavie d. Danny Green, 38 holes; Pecan Valley G.C., San Antonio, Texas; Medalists — 140, James Vargas, Nick Cassini; Entries: 4,625

2002 (July 15-20): Ryan Moore d. Lee Williamson, 10 and 9; The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich.; Medalist — 133, Isaac Jimison; Entries: 5,350

2003 (July 14-19): Brandt Snedeker d. Dayton Rose, 10 and 9; Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway, N.J.; Medalist — 132, Jeff Overton; Entries: 5,001

2004 (July 12-17): Ryan Moore d. Dayton Rose, 6 and 5; Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn; Medalist — •131, Danny Green; Entries: 5,024

2005 (July 11-16): Clay Ogden d. Martin Ureta, 1 up; Shaker Run G.C., Lebanon, Ohio; Medalist — 136, Anthony Kim; Entries: 4,956

2006 (July 10-15): Casey Watabu d. Anthony Kim, 4 and 3; Gold Mountain G.C. (Olympic Course), Bremerton, Wash.; Medalists — 137, Mitch Cohlmia, Justin Metzger; Entries: 4,739

2007 (July 9-14): Colt Knost d. Cody Paladino, 6 and 4; Cantigny G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist — 139, Mark Harrell; Entries: 4,636

2008 (July 14-19): Jack Newman d. John Chin, 5 and 3; Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo.; Medalist — 132, Aaron Goldberg; Entries: 3,629

2009 (July 13-18): Brad Benjamin d. Nick Taylor, 7 and 6; Jimmie Austin OU G.C., Norman, Okla.; Medalist — 136, Nick Taylor; Entries: 3,342

2010 (July 12-17): Lion Kim d. David McDaniel, 6 and 5; Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C.; Medalist — 133, John-Tyler Griffin; Entries: 3,181

2011 (June 27 - July 2): Corbin Mills d. Derek Ernst, 37 holes; Bandon Dunes G.R. (Old Macdonald and Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore.; Medalist — 138, Corbin Mills; Entries: 2,820

2012 (July 9-14): T.J. Vogel d. Kevin Aylwin, 12 and 10; Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah; Medalist — 135, James Erkenbeck; Entries: 3,034

2013 (July 15-20): Jordan Niebrugge d. Michael Kim, 1 up; Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va.; Medalist — 132, Garrett Rank; Entries: 3,020

2014 (July 14-19): Byron Meth d. Doug Ghim, 37 holes; Sand Creek Station, Newton, Kan.; Medalists — 134, Byron Meth, Doug Ghim, Rico Hoey, Zane Thomas; Entries: 2,848