U.S. Amateur Public Links Records December 19, 2016

Age | Champions | Course | Entries | Match Play | Stroke Play | Miscellaneous

Age

Oldest Champion
48, Verne Callison, 1967

Youngest Champion (years/months/days)
18/2/18, Robert Lunn, 1963
18/2/19, Randyn Barenaba, 1975
18/3, Les Bolstad, 1926

Youngest Finalist
15, Joe Nichols, 1931

Champions

Most Victories
3, Carl F. Kauffmann (1927, 1928, 1929)

Consecutive Victories
3, Carl F. Kauffmann (1927, 1928, 1929)
2, Richard H. Sikes (1961, 1962)
2, Jodie Mudd (1980, 1981)
2, Billy Tuten (1982, 1983)

Most Times in Final
4, Carl F. Kauffmann (1926, 1927, 1928, 1929)

Most Times Runner-Up
2, William F. Serrick (1925, 1927)
2, Dayton Rose (2003, 2004)

Winners of U.S. Amateur Public Links and U.S. Amateur (3, * won both in same year)
Billy Mayfair (1987 Amateur Public Links; 1986 Amateur)
*Ryan Moore (2002, 2004 Amateur Public Links; 2004 Amateur)
*Colt Knost (2007 Amateur Public Links; 2007 Amateur)

Longest Span Between Victories
7 years, Verne Callison (1960, 1967)

Course

Longest Course
7,670 yards, Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah, 2012

Shortest Course
6,055 yards, Hershey Park G.C., Hershey, Pa., 1957

Most Times Host Site
3, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind. (1935, 1955, 1972)
3, Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis. (1951, 1966, 1977)
3, Wailua (Hawaii) G.C. (1975, 1985, 1996)

Entries

Largest
6,300 (1998)

Smallest
103 (1925)

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match
10 and 8, Charles W. Thurn d. Robert W. Lichtenwalter, fourth round, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1955
9 and 8, Rodney Funseth d. Donald Hess, second round, Cedar Crest G.C., Dallas, Texas, 1954
9 and 8, Trevor Immelman d. Andrew Komor, third round, Torrey Pines G.C., La Jolla, Calif., 1998

Largest Winning Margin, 36-Hole Match
12 and 11, Irving A. Cooper d. Edward J. Hart, semifinals, West Seattle Municipal G.C., Seattle, Wash., 1953
12 and 11, Jim Sorenson d. Jay Cooper, final, Wailua G.C., Lihue, Hawaii, 1985
12 and 10, T.J. Vogel d. Kevin Aylwin, final, Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah, 2012

Largest Winning Margin, Final
12 and 11, Jim Sorenson d. Jay Cooper, Wailua G.C., Lihue, Hawaii, 1985
12 and 10, T.J. Vogel d. Kevin Aylwin, Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah, 2012
10 and 9, Arne Dokka d. Leo Zampedro, North Park G.C., Pittsburgh, Pa., 1965
10 and 9, Kevin Johnson d. Jimmy England, Glenview G.C., Cincinnati, Ohio, 1987
10 and 9, Ryan Moore d. Lee Williamson, The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich., 2002
10 and 9, Brandt Snedeker d. Dayton Rose, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003

Longest 18-Hole Match
26 holes, Will Claxton d. Danny Green, third round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
25 holes, Clyde E. Sniffen d. Hung Soo Ahn, first round, Haggin Oaks Municipal G.C., Sacramento, Calif., 1963

Longest 36-Hole Match
38 holes, Robert C. Clark d. Edward J. Furgol, semifinals, Rackham G.C., Detroit, Mich., 1940
38 holes, Avery Beck d. Benjamin J. Hughes, semifinals, Meadowbrook G.C., Minneapolis, Minn., 1947
38 holes, Dave Stanley d. Ralph Vranesic, final, Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis., 1951
38 holes, Dean Wilson Jr. d. Arne Dokka, semifinals, Francis A. Gross G.C., Minneapolis, Minn., 1964
38 holes, Chez Reavie d. Danny Green, final, Pecan Valley G.C., San Antonio, Texas, 2001

Longest Final Match
38 holes, Dave Stanley d. Ralph Vranesic, Brown Deer Park G.C., Milwaukee, Wis., 1951
38 holes, Chez Reavie d. Danny Green, Pecan Valley G.C., San Antonio, Texas, 2001
37 holes, Carl F. Kauffmann d. William F. Serrick, Ridgewood G.L., Cleveland, Ohio, 1927
37 holes, Frank Strafaci d. Joe Coria, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1955
37 holes, Randy Barenaba d. Alan Yamamoto, Wailua G.C., Kauai, Hawaii, 1975
37 holes, Eddie Mudd d. Archie Dadian, Bunker Hills G.C., Coon Rapids, Minn., 1976
37 holes, Ralph Howe d. Kevin Johnson, Jackson Hole G. & T.C., Jackson, Wyo., 1988
37 holes, Guy Yamamoto d. Chris Riley, Eagle Bend G.C., Bigfork, Mont., 1994
37 holes, D.J. Trahan d. Ben “Bubba” Dickerson, Heron Lakes (Great Blue), Portland, Ore., 2000
37 holes, Corbin Mills d. Derek Ernst, Bandon Dunes G.R. (Old Macdonald and Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore., 2011
37 holes, Byron Meth d. Doug Ghim, Sand Creek Station, Newton, Kan., 2014

Final Match Between Foreign-Born Players
1997, Tim Clark (South Africa) d. Ryuji Imada (Japan), Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky., 7 and 6, 1997

Stroke Play

Lowest Score, 9 Holes
29, T.J. Vogel, second nine, second round, Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah, 2012
30, Claude B. Rippy, first nine, second round, Bethpage State Park (Black Course), Farmingdale, N.Y., 1936
30, Robert Gamez, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill., 1989
30, Justin Smith, second nine, second round, The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich., 2002
30, Danny Green, first nine, first round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
30, Daryl Fathauer, second nine, second round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
30, Anthony Kim, first nine, second round, Shaker Run G.C., Lebanon, Ohio, 2005
30, Corey Nagy, second nine, second round, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
30, Aaron Goldberg, second nine, first round, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
30, Eric Sugimoto, second nine, first round, Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., 2013
30, Sam Horsfield, second nine, second round, Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., 2013

Lowest Score, 18 Holes
63, Danny Green, first round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
63, Eric Sugimoto, first round, Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., 2013
64, Robert Gamez, second round, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill., 1989
64, Albert Ochoa, first round, Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky., 1997
64, Jeff Overton, first round, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
64, Chris Stroud, first round, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
64, Talor Gooch, second round, Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah, 2012
64, Rico Hoey, second round, Sand Creek Station, Newton, Kan., 2014

Lowest First Round
63, Danny Green, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
63, Eric Sugimoto, Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., 2013
64, Albert Ochoa, Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky., 1997
64, Jeff Overton, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
64, Chris Stroud, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
65, Alan Baxter, Stow Acres C.C., Stow, Mass., 1995
65, Trip Kuehne, Kearney Hill G.L., Lexington, Ky., 1997
65, Ryan Moore, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
65, Luke List, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
65, Sunghoon Kang, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
65, Aaron Goldberg, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
65, Derek Ernst, Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010
65, Ian Davis, Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., 2013

Lowest Second Round 
64, Robert Gamez, Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill., 1989
64, Rico Hoey, Sand Creek Station, Newton, Kan., 2014
64, Talor Gooch, Soldier Hollow G.C., Midway, Utah, 2012
65, Erik Labitzke, Spencer T. Olin Community G.C., Alton, Ill., 1999
65, Isaac Jimison, The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich., 2002
65, Bhavik Patel, Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010

Lowest Score, 36 Holes
131, Danny Green, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004 (medalist)
132, Jim Carter, Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane, Wash., 1984 (medalist)
132, Erik Labitzke, Spencer T. Olin Community G.C., Alton, Ill., 1999 (medalist)
132, Jeff Overton, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003 (medalist)
132, Ryan Moore, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
132, Aaron Goldberg, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008 (medalist)
132, Garrett Rank, Laurel Hill G.C., Lorton, Va., 2013 (medalist)
133, Edward Fryatt, Eagle Bend G.C., Big Fork, Mont., 1994 (medalist)
133, Chris Stroud, Rush Creek G.C., Maple Grove, Minn., 2004
133, Rickie Fowler, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
133, John-Tyler Griffin, Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010 (medalist)

Most Times Medalist
3, David Berganio (1991, 1992, 1993)

Lowest Third Round (1967-74)
68, Al B. Souza Jr., Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1972

Lowest Fourth Round (1967-74)
66, Richard Ehrmanntraut, Coffin Municipal G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1972

Miscellaneous

Holes-In-One (11)

(Note: hole-in-one records were not kept before 1982)

Galen Cole, 204-yard 4th hole, Eagle Creek G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1982
Aaron Barber, 185-yard 7th hole, Eagle Bend G.C., Big Fork, Mont., 1994
Matthew Bryant, first round, stroke play, 185-yard 13th hole, Stow Acres C.C., Stow, Mass., 1995
Adrian Quintela, second round, stroke play, 170-yard 3rd hole, Torrey Pines G.C., La Jolla, Calif., 1998
John Thornton, 182-yard 13th hole, Blue Heron Pines G.C. (East Course), Galloway Township, N.J., 2003
Duke Butler IV, second round, match play, 184-yard 14th hole, Shaker Run G.C., Lebanon, Ohio, 2005
Roy Holdeman, first round, stroke play, 202-yard 8th hole, Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton, Wash., 2006
Jonathan Pauli, first round, stroke play, 202-yard 8th hole, Gold Mountain G.C., Bremerton, Wash., 2006
Zack Fisher, second round, stroke play, 208-yard 8th hole, Murphy Creek G.C., Aurora, Colo., 2008
Keenan Nelson, second round, stroke play, 205-yard 4th hole, Bryan Park G. & Conference Center (Champions Course), Greensboro, N.C., 2010
Derek Ernst, first round, match play, 299-yard 8th hole, Bandon Dunes G.R. (Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore., 2011

Double Eagle
James Sosinski, 538-yard, par-5 14th hole, Eagle Creek G.C., Indianapolis, Ind., 1982 (he used a 6-iron for his second shot)
Chris Rivard, 523-yard, par-5 15th hole, The Orchards G.C., Washington, Mich., 2002 (he holed a 2-iron from 229 yards)
Derek Ernst, first round, match play, 299-yard, par-4 8th hole, Bandon Dunes G.R. (Bandon Trails), Bandon, Ore., 2011 (he holed tee shot with a 3-wood)

More from the USGA