Rolex Rules Question of the WeekWeek of June 18, 2018

Question: Which is correct regarding a club that a player may use for measuring?

A) He may use a spectator's club of any length to establish the area in which the ball is to be dropped.

B) He may only use his own or his partner's club of any length to establish the area in which the ball is to be dropped.

C) He may use any club, provided the ball is dropped and played from a spot that could have been reached with one of the player's own clubs selected for the round. (correct)

Explanation: The player may measure with any club he has selected for play. He can also measure with a borrowed club provided he could reach that area with one of his own clubs. 

Decision 20/2