HANDICAPPING
Revision Approved to USGA Handicap System™ January 23, 2014 By USGA

The USGA Handicap System continues to evolve for the more than 10 million golfers worldwide who have a Handicap Index®, which allows for any player to compete equitably on any golf course.

As part of a continuing commitment to support the new 2014-2015 “Decisions on the Rules of Golf” and in coordination with its Decision 14-3/18 on the appropriate use of distance-measuring devices, the USGA Handicap Committee recently approved a revised Handicap Decision, 5-1e/2, to be effective in 2014, prior to the next scheduled update of the USGA Handicap System in 2016.  

The text of the revised decision is as follows:

Handicap Decision 5-1e/2

Scores Made Using a Distance-Measuring Device or Multi-Functional Device

Q: Are scores made using information generated from a Distance-Measuring Device or Multi-Functional Device acceptable for handicap purposes?

A: In certain situations, yes. If a player uses a Distance-Measuring Device to measure distance, or uses a Multi-Functional Device to access weather reports provided by weather stations through an application or Internet browser, the player is not participating in the specific act of gauging or measuring variable conditions that might affect a player’s play as is prohibited under Rule 14-3 of “The Rules of Golf,” and the score is acceptable for handicap purposes.

However, if a player uses the device or information available through an application or Internet browser to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player’s play as is prohibited under Rule 14-3 of “The Rules of Golf” (e.g., through use of an anemometer, or a thermometer), the score is unacceptable for handicap purposes. (REVISED)

For more information on the USGA Handicap System, visit www.usga.org/handicapping or sign up for a 2014 USGA Handicap Seminar, which are scheduled at locations across the country through May 20, 2014.

 

More from the USGA