U.S. MID-AMATEUR
Smith, Harvey, Hogarth Share Medalist Honors September 25, 2010 By USGA Staff

Tim Hogarth shot a 1-under-par 71 at Atlantic Golf Club on Sunday to share medalist honors at the 2010 U.S. Mid-Amateur. (USGA Museum)
  

Bridgehampton, N.Y. – Defending champion Nathan Smith of Pittsburgh, Pa., Scott Harvey of Greensboro, N.C., and Tim Hogarth of Northridge, Calif., shared medalist honors Sunday at the 2010 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship with 36-hole stroke-play totals of even-par 144.

Smith, 32, who won the Mid-Amateur in 2003 and 2009, shot an even-par 72 at The Bridge after his first-round 72 at Atlantic Golf Club. Smith was also co-medalist in stroke play during his victory in South Carolina last year.

I was really pleased, Smith said. That’s about as good as I could have played. I’m really happy with the results and I’m just excited. You’re just trying to get into match play and put one foot in front of the other and avoid big numbers and I was able to do that and play solidly. I’m really excited.

Both courses, on the East End of Long Island, were windswept for the second consecutive day.

The course is going to play difficult no matter what, because every hole is tough, Smith said.  But I thought these were the toughest conditions since Bandon Dunes in 2007. That was really extreme out there – it sleeted and everything so that might have been the worst. But here the wind was as tough as I can ever remember. To play over here was just tough – it was just so windy.

Past champion Kevin Marsh, of Henderson, Nev., who held the first-round lead with a 3-under-par 69 at The Bridge Saturday, shot a 4-over-par 76 at Atlantic Golf Club for a total of 145, one stroke off the lead. Also at 145 were Todd Burgan, 41, a pharmacist from Knoxville, Tenn. and a quarterfinalist in 2009, Mike McCoy, 47, of West Des Moines, Iowa, the 2009 co-medalist, and 2008 semifinalist Sean Knapp, 48, of Oakmont, Pa.

The wind was tough but it was the direction of the wind which made it really tough, said the 37-year-old Marsh. It seemed like every hole was into the wind. The last nine holes were really tough. The greens are getting firm and fast. I’m glad I played good yesterday. I wasn’t stressing about missing the cut but it would have been nice to shoot even par or have a chance to make medalist.

Harvey, 32, a driving range operator, followed his first-round 71 at The Bridge Saturday with a 1-over-par 73 at Atlantic Golf Club Sunday.

Even par at any USGA event, even the U.S. Open, is great, said Harvey, who helped North Carolina to a second-place finish at the USGA Men’s State Team Championship in California two weeks ago. It was just steady play. I hit it in the center of the greens and I didn’t try to get too aggressive in this wind.

Harvey, who advanced to match play at the 2010 U.S. Amateur, is the son of Bill Harvey, a member of the North Carolina Golf Hall of Fame who competed in 18 U.S. Amateurs.

To walk in his footsteps is not easy, Harvey said, But, it sure is fun.

I set high goals this summer, Harvey added. One of my goals was to win a USGA medal. That is a huge honor.

Hogarth, 44, who won the 1996 U.S. Amateur Public Links, shot 1-under-par 71 at Atlantic Golf Club, the best of the morning wave Sunday, after a 1-over 73 at The Bridge.

I was co-medalist in 2007 at Bandon Dunes and it is always special, Hogarth said. I honestly was looking to get into match play and give myself a chance.

The stroke-play cut came at 9-over-par 153 with 12 players involved in a playoff for the final five match-play berths.

Match play begins Monday at 8 a.m. at Atlantic Golf Club. The first round of match play is scheduled for Monday, the second and third rounds will be played Tuesday, the quarterfinal and semifinal matches are on Wednesday, and the 36-hole championship final will be played Thursday.

The U.S. Mid-Amateur, which is open to golfers age 25 and older, is one of 13 championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs. 
      

Bridgehampton, N.Y. -- Results of Sunday’s second round of stroke play at the 2010 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, played at 7,044-yard, par-72 Atlantic Golf Club and 7,352-yard, par-72 The Bridge. (tb = The Bridge; agc = Atlantic Golf Club; * = in playoff for final match-play spots)

Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa., 72agc-72tb--144

Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif., 73tb-71agc--144

Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C., 71tb-73agc--144

Todd Burgan, Knoxville, Tenn., 70agc-75tb--145

Mike McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa, 73agc-72tb--145

Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa., 72tb-73agc--145

Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev., 69tb-76agc--145

Tripp Davis, Norman, Okla., 73tb-73agc--146

Anthony Barrera, San Jose, Calif., 75tb-72agc--147

Gene Williams, Beeville, Texas, 74tb-73agc--147

Patrick Carter, Huntington, W.Va., 73agc-75tb--148

R.J. Nakashian, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 72agc-76tb--148

Jordan Nasser, Irvine, Calif., 76agc-72tb--148

Brian Atkinson, Chicago, Ill., 77tb-71agc--148

Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla., 73tb-75agc--148

Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky., 72tb-76agc--148

Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill., 71tb-77agc--148

Lance Goodson, Birmingham, Ala., 76agc-73tb--149

Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C., 75agc-74tb--149

Tom Werkmeister, Grand Rapids, Mich., 74agc-75tb--149

Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y., 74agc-75tb--149

Robert F. Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio, 73tb-76agc--149

Bill Jeremiah, West Grove, Pa., 75tb-74agc--149

Michael Brown, Cheltenham, Pa., 73tb-76agc--149

Robert Leopold, England, 72tb-77agc--149

Robby McWilliams, Bossier City, La., 74tb-75agc--149

David Ujihara, Brea, Calif., 75tb-74agc--149

Keith Humerickhouse, New Castle, Colo., 74agc-76tb--150

Jordan Hawkinson, Grant, Minn., 74agc-76tb--150

Dick Engel, Quartz Hill, Calif., 71agc-79tb--150

Casey Cusack, Anchorage, Alaska, 74tb-76agc--150

John Engler, Augusta, Ga., 75tb-75agc--150

George J. Zahringer III, New York, N.Y., 75agc-76tb--151

Nathan Colson, Milwaukee, Wis., 76agc-75tb--151

Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg, Ky., 77agc-74tb--151

Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound, Fla., 78tb-73agc--151

David Noll Jr, Dalton, Ga., 74tb-77agc--151

Samuel O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va., 78tb-73agc--151

Jordan Mitchell, Atlanta, Ga., 77tb-74agc--151

Tom Krystyn, Denver, Colo., 81tb-70agc--151

Brent Landry, Charlotte, N.C., 77tb-74agc--151

Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C., 75tb-76agc--151

Ben Hayes, Scottsdale, Ariz., 78agc-74tb--152

Raymond Floyd, Old Greenwich, Conn., 73agc-79tb--152

Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C., 74agc-78tb--152

Robert Gregorski, Appleton, Wis., 77agc-75tb--152

James Scorse, Rochester, N.Y., 76agc-76tb--152

Richie Taylor, Snellville, Ga., 76agc-76tb--152

Kevin Pomarleau, E Wenatchee, Wash., 75agc-77tb--152

Patrick Duffy, Omaha, Neb., 78agc-74tb--152

Brian Harris, Kokomo, Ind., 73agc-79tb--152

Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn., 76tb-76agc--152

Robbe Trout, Fort Worth, Texas, 72tb-80agc--152

Mike Calef, West Bridgewater, Mass., 75tb-77agc--152

Joey Gullion, Humble, Texas, 77tb-75agc--152

Dan Emrick, St Peters, Mo., 72tb-80agc--152

Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C., 76tb-76agc--152

Dan Dunkelberg, Fort Worth, Texas, 73tb-79agc--152

Brian Grossman, Mansfield, Texas, 71tb-81agc—152

*Richard Berkmeyer, St Louis, Mo., 75agc-78tb--153 (4)

*Tim Mickelson, San Diego, Calif., 78tb-75agc--153 (4)

*Grady Brame, Hammond, La., 79tb-74agc--153 (5, 2)

*Ryan Zamorano, Dallas, Texas, 77tb-76agc--153 (5, 3)

*Tim Spitz, Rochester, N.Y., 73tb-80agc--153 (5, 3)

 

Failed to qualify

*Scott Hovis, Jefferson City, Mo., 80agc-73tb--153 (5, 4)

*Bill Hodges, Thomasville, Ga., 78tb-75agc--153 (5, 5)

*Chris Hall, Kennesaw, Ga., 71tb-82agc--153 (7)

*Jamison Friedman, Southampton, N.Y., 73tb-80agc--153 (6)

*Michael Stamberger, Plainfield, N.J., 77tb-76agc--153 (6)

*Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash., 76tb-77agc--153 (6)

*James Doidge, Pueblo, Colo., 78tb-75agc—153 (7) 

Serge Hogg, Baltimore, Md., 75agc-79tb--154

Raymond Sheedy, Mount Airy, Md., 79agc-75tb--154

Scott Kammann, Baneberry, Tenn., 77agc-77tb--154

Brian Higgins, Bellingham, Mass., 76agc-78tb--154

Scott Osler, Cutchogue, N.Y., 75tb-79agc--154

Dave Vaclav, Grosse Ile, Mich., 76tb-78agc--154

Austin Eaton III, North Sutton, N.H., 78tb-76agc--154

Robert Chalanick, Victor, N.Y., 76tb-78agc--154

Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va., 77tb-77agc--154

Jeff Marr, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 76tb-78agc--154

Jesse Larson, Minneota, Minn., 77tb-77agc--154

Todd Humrichouser, Westerville, Ohio, 78tb-76agc—154

Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif., 74agc-81tb--155

Duke Delcher, Bluffton, S.C., 76agc-79tb--155

Frank Ford III, Charleston, S.C., 78agc-77tb--155

Erik Bertrand, Pittsburgh, Pa., 74agc-81tb--155

Dave Womack, Mcdonough, Ga., 74tb-81agc--155

Mike Hyland, Toledo, Ohio, 77tb-78agc--155

T.J. Brudzinski, Columbus, Ohio, 76tb-79agc--155

Kris Mikkelsen, Atlanta, Ga., 74agc-82tb--156

Jimmy Henderson, Lebanon, Ohio, 80agc-76tb--156

Scott Almquist, Coto De Caza, Calif., 74agc-82tb--156

David Stewart, New York, N.Y., 76agc-80tb--156

Joe Sanders, Incline Village, Nev., 75agc-81tb--156

Jeffrey Fortson, Palm Desert, Calif., 77tb-79agc--156

Kevin Boscamp, Dallas, Texas, 78tb-78agc--156

Brian Gillespie, Wayne, Pa., 80tb-76agc--156

Kevin Noto, Las Vegas, Nev., 80tb-76agc--156

Daniel Belden, Akron, Ohio, 76tb-80agc--156

Aaron Bragg, Little Rock, Ark., 79tb-77agc--156

Freeman Fite, Anniston, Ala., 81tb-75agc--156

Michael Minicucci, Austin, Texas, 81agc-76tb--157

David McDaniel, Tucson, Ariz., 81agc-76tb--157

Jonathan Valuck, Edmond, Okla., 75agc-82tb--157

Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill., 76agc-81tb--157

Joey Davis, Huntersville, N.C., 80agc-77tb--157

Ryan McCarty, Voorhees, N.J., 77agc-80tb--157

Jeff Duncan, Carson City, Nev., 79agc-78tb--157

Michael Cooper, Austin, Texas, 74agc-83tb--157

Tony Vincelli, Rosemount, Minn., 75tb-82agc--157

Eric Williams, Honesdale, Pa., 78tb-79agc--157

Brett Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., 80tb-77agc--157

Douglas Snoap, Apopka, Fla., 79tb-78agc--157

Nick Ushijima, Japan, 76tb-81agc--157

Geoffrey Cooper, Philadelphia, Pa., 76tb-81agc--157

Brian Whitman, Bloomfield, N.J., 78tb-79agc--157

Ben Leestma, Boise, Idaho, 79tb-78agc--157

Ryan Parnell, Atlanta, Ga., 78agc-80tb--158

Dan Gabel, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., 80agc-78tb--158

Jeff Coffman, Oklahoma City, Okla., 80agc-78tb--158

Jay Dempsey, Glencoe, Ill., 76agc-82tb--158

Bjorn Bjorke, Port Orchard, Wash., 81agc-77tb--158

Michael McCarthy, San Francisco, Calif., 78agc-80tb--158

Joseph Alvarez, Hampden, Maine, 83agc-75tb--158

Eddie Hargett, Blythewood, S.C., 83agc-75tb--158

Dan Horner, Sandy, Utah, 75agc-83tb--158

Hunter Nelson, Houston, Texas, 80tb-78agc--158

Danny Simmerman, Nashville, Tenn., 74tb-84agc--158

Peter Samborsky II, Dayton, Ohio, 78tb-80agc--158

Walter Gieselman, Commerce Township, Mich., 78tb-80agc--158

George Marucci Jr, Villanova, Pa., 80tb-78agc--158

Philip Kalivas, Green River, Wyo., 82tb-76agc--158

Alan Coshatt, Birmingham, Ala., 72tb-86agc--158

Paul Balatti, Santa Rosa, Calif., 80tb-78agc--158

John Wright, Aurora, Ill., 76agc-83tb--159

Eric Spencer, Bloomfield Village, Mich., 78agc-81tb--159

Herbie Sargent, Pelzer, S.C., 76agc-83tb--159

Mark C Miller, West Covina, Calif., 80agc-79tb--159

Chester Musselman, Louisville, Ky., 80agc-79tb--159

Andy McCabe, Dallas, Texas, 78tb-81agc--159

Brett Egge, Sioux Falls, S.D., 78tb-81agc--159

Adam White, Ann Arbor, Mich., 81tb-78agc--159

Y.J. Yang, Korea, 80tb-79agc--159

Arnold Cunningham, Nashville, Tenn., 80tb-79agc--159

Kyle Marcolla, Chillicothe, Mo., 80tb-79agc--159

Joshua Rhodes, Paducah, Ky., 79agc-81tb--160

Sergio Reyes, Lakeside, Calif., 82agc-78tb--160

Jonathan Carlson, Lake County, Calif., 79agc-81tb--160

Harry Roberts, Saint Joseph, Mo., 76agc-84tb--160

Christopher Hudson, Portland, Ore., 79agc-81tb--160

Kevin Wentworth, Arnold, Calif., 79tb-81agc--160

Shawn Hodge, Perry, Ga., 82tb-78agc--160

Steven Tarulli, Rockville Center, N.Y., 80tb-80agc--160

Matthew Fields, Los Angeles, Calif., 78tb-82agc--160

Jeffrey L Ryan, Valparaiso, Ind., 79tb-81agc--160

Ryan Leahey, Orange, Conn., 78agc-83tb--161

Jamie Jones, Montgomery, Ala., 80agc-81tb--161

John Crowley, Greenwich, Conn., 82agc-79tb--161

Martin Rifkin, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 80agc-81tb--161

Chad Hanson, Graham, Texas, 82agc-79tb--161

Geoff Klein, Mankato, Minn., 84agc-77tb--161

Joey Hord, Portland, Ore., 83agc-78tb--161

Josh Williamowsky, Rockville, Md., 82agc-79tb--161

T.J. Shuart, Coral Springs, Fla., 80tb-81agc--161

Kevin Watford, Franklin, Tenn., 80tb-81agc--161

Jim Perry, Canfield, Ohio, 80tb-81agc--161

Sandy Pierce, Houston, Texas, 78tb-83agc--161

Mark Manwaring, Long Beach, Calif., 81tb-80agc--161

Greg Kramer, Urbandale, Iowa, 81tb-80agc--161

Sam Hogan, Valdosta, Ga., 77tb-84agc--161

Vance Antoniou, North Barrington, Ill., 82agc-80tb--162

William Lundeen, Cincinnati, Ohio, 82agc-80tb--162

Miles McConnell, Madison, Wis., 79agc-83tb--162

Richard Sexton, Birmingham, Ala., 85agc-77tb--162

Jay Blumenfeld, Parsippany, N.J., 80tb-82agc--162

Andrew Gabelman, Barrington, Ill., 78tb-84agc--162

Tad Leistico, Omaha, Neb., 84tb-78agc--162

Brent Shaw, Tampa, Fla., 80tb-82agc--162

Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan., 79tb-83agc--162

John Ehrgott, Peoria, Ill., 84tb-78agc--162

Kenneth Doerrer, Mitchellville, Md., 80tb-82agc--162

Lloyd Fisher, Grand Rapids, Mich., 82agc-81tb--163

Tim Hamm, Chicago, Ill., 79agc-84tb--163

Stan Payne, Little Rock, Ark., 80agc-83tb--163

Chris Igawa, Hilo, Hawaii, 80agc-83tb--163

Paul Murphy, Arlington, Mass., 80agc-83tb--163

Adam Walicki, Scottsdale, Ariz., 81tb-82agc--163

Richard Balla, St Charles, Ill., 80agc-84tb--164

Michael Slaven, Chicago, Ill., 84agc-80tb--164

Michael Caprio, Rumford, R.I., 80agc-84tb--164

Tobin Scott, Lincoln, Calif., 82agc-82tb--164

James Sullivan Jr, New Kensington, Pa., 81agc-83tb--164

Charles Anderson, Ada, Mich., 86agc-78tb--164

Mark Scheibach, Bermuda Dunes, Calif., 82agc-82tb--164

John Jones, San Francisco, Calif., 81tb-83agc--164

Chuck Del Priore, New Rochelle, N.Y., 83tb-81agc--164

Robert Morris, Great Falls, Va., 80tb-84agc--164

Scott Derogatis, East Hanover, N.J., 81tb-83agc--164

Thomas McConnell, Holliston, Mass., 84tb-80agc--164

Jason Goldsworthy, Australia, 83agc-82tb--165

Nick Lambos, Massillon, Ohio, 85agc-80tb--165

Cass Traub, Long Beach, Calif., 84agc-81tb--165

Steven Carter, Jacksonville, Fla., 86tb-79agc--165

Jeff Johnston, Agoura Hills, Calif., 86tb-79agc--165

Arthur Starrs, Dallas, Texas, 86tb-79agc--165

Mike Kirby, Virginia Beach, Va., 82tb-83agc--165

Mark Ewing, Newport Beach, Calif., 79agc-87tb--166

Rob Stover, Durham, N.C., 83agc-83tb--166

Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif., 85agc-81tb--166

Luis Romero, Huntington Beach, Calif., 84agc-82tb--166

Jason Robertson, Virginia Beach, Va., 80agc-86tb--166

Jason Coffin, Denver, Colo., 83agc-84tb--167

Roc Irey, Furlong, Pa., 82agc-85tb--167

David Field, Kiawah Island, S.C., 80agc-87tb--167

Scott Lamond, Chevy Chase, Md., 83agc-84tb--167

Richard Woolworth, Greenwich, Conn., 84tb-83agc--167

Nick Vondrak, Omaha, Neb., 81tb-86agc--167

Brad Shaw, Los Angeles, Calif., 82tb-85agc--167

Victor Galvani, Hopkinton, Mass., 81agc-87tb--168

Mark O'Sullivan, Ireland, 83agc-85tb--168

Jonathan Fall, Milwaukee, Wis., 88agc-80tb--168

Scott Petty, Peoria, Ill., 83agc-85tb--168

Tim Tucker, Coos Bay, Ore., 87tb-81agc--168

Jimmy Burke, Houston, Texas, 84tb-84agc--168

Christopher Lee, Edmond, Okla., 81tb-87agc--168

John Pate, Santa Barbara, Calif., 86agc-83tb--169

Jason Wood, Portland, Ore., 83agc-86tb--169

Dave Honerkamp, Corona Del Mar, Calif., 90agc-79tb--169

Jose Maruri, New Orleans, La., 84agc-85tb--169

Ty Comerford, O’Fallon, Ill., 81tb-88agc--169

James Donley, Phoenix, Ariz., 86agc-84tb--170

Eric Peterson, Nampa, Idaho, 83agc-87tb--170

Matthew Elliott, Columbus, Ohio, 84agc-86tb--170

Kevin Blaser, Somerset, Mass., 85agc-85tb--170

Dan Chappelle, Santee, Calif., 85agc-85tb--170

Peter Keller, Rye, N.Y., 86tb-84agc--170

Louis Seguin, Canada, 84tb-86agc--170

Trevor Hyde, Kerrville, Texas, 80agc-91tb--171

Patrick Kelly, Albuquerque, N.M., 87agc-84tb--171

Scott Stratton, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., 85tb-86agc--171

Theodore Seagroves III, Chapel Hill, N.C., 88tb-83agc--171

Jeffrey Lorio, New Orleans, La., 84agc-88tb--172

Neil Moore, Redondo Bch, Calif., 87tb-85agc--172

Paul Welle, Scottsdale, Ariz., 82tb-90agc--172

Gary Spector, Woodmere, N.Y., 89agc-84tb--173

Larry Vaughan, Naperville, Ill., 85agc-88tb--173

Christian Petersen, Fair Oaks, Calif., 87agc-86tb--173

Robert Bechtol, Tallahassee, Fla., 88agc-86tb--174

Justin Smith, River Forest, Ill., 93tb-81agc--174

Stephen Marland, Houston, Texas, 84agc-91tb--175

James Saivar, San Diego, Calif., 87agc-88tb--175

John Ply, Chicago, Ill., 89agc-86tb--175

Curtis Woodworth, New York, N.Y., 85tb-90agc--175

Matthew Clarke, Loudonville, N.Y., 87tb-88agc--175

Josh Sellers, Aurora, Ill., 90tb-85agc--175

Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill., 89agc-87tb--176

Jim Mueller, Altamont, N.Y., 91agc-86tb--177

Jim D'Addio, West Haven, Conn., 87agc-90tb--177

Matt Wilson, Spartanburg, S.C., 89tb-91agc--180

Mark Hamilton, Beverly Hills, Mich., 92tb-88agc--180

Peter Smetek, Houston, Texas, 83agc-98tb--181

Tyler Barry, Gering, Neb., 98agc-84tb--182

Jack Skirkanich, Rumson, N.J., 92agc-93tb--185

Bridgehampton, N.Y. – Pairings for Monday’s first round of match play at the 2010 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, to be played at the 7,044-yard, par-72 Atlantic Golf Club.

Round of 64
Upper Bracket 

10:30 a.m.           Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa. (144) vs. Tim Spitz, Rochester, N.Y. (153)
8 a.m.                  John Engler, Augusta, Ga. (150) vs. George J Zahringer III, New York, N.Y. (151) 
8:10 a.m.              Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky. (148) vs. Kevin Pomarleau, E Wenatchee, Wash. (152) 
8:20 a.m.              Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. (148) vs. Richie Taylor, Snellville, Ga. (152) 
8:30 a.m.              Tripp Davis, Norman, Okla. (146) vs. Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C. (152) 
8:40 a.m.              Robert Leopold, England (149) vs. Tom Krystyn, Denver, Colo. (151) 
8:50 a.m.              Anthony Barrera, San Jose, Calif. (147) vs. Dan Emrick, St Peters, Mo. (152) 
9 a.m.                   Michael Brown, Cheltenham, Pa. (149) vs. Brent Landry, Charlotte, N.C. (151)
10:20 a.m.           Todd Burgan, Knoxville, Tenn. (145) vs. Richard Berkmeyer, St. Louis, Mo. (153) 
9:10 a.m.              Jordan Hawkinson, Grant, Minn. (150) vs. Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound, Fla. (151) 
9:20 a.m.              Jordan Nasser, Irvine, Calif. (148) vs. Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn. (152) 
9:30 a.m.              Tom Werkmeister, Grand Rapids, Mich. (149) vs. Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C. (152) 
10:10 a.m.           Mike McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa (145) vs. Tim Mickelson, San Diego, Calif. (153)
9:40 p.m.             Keith Humerickhouse, New Castle, Colo. (150) vs. David Noll Jr, Dalton, Ga. (151) 
9:50 a.m.              R J Nakashian, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (148) vs. Robbe Trout, Fort Worth, Texas (152) 
10 a.m.                 Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y. (149) vs. Raymond Floyd, Old Greenwich, Conn. (152) 

Lower Bracket

10:40 a.m.           Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif. (144) vs. Ryan Zamorano, Dallas, Texas (153)
10:50 a.m.           Casey Cusack, Anchorage, Alaska (150) vs. Nathan Colson, Milwaukee, Wis. (151) 
11 a.m.                Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla. (148) vs. Patrick Duffy, Omaha, Neb. (152) 
11:10 a.m.           Lance Goodson, Birmingham, Ala. (149) vs. James Scorse, Rochester, N.Y. (152) 
11:20 a.m.           Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev. (145) vs. Dan Dunkelberg, Fort Worth, Texas (152) 
11:30 a.m.           Robby McWilliams, Bossier City, La. (149) vs. Jordan Mitchell, Atlanta, Ga. (151) 
11:40 a.m.           Gene Williams, Beeville, Texas (147) vs. Joey Gullion, Humble, Texas (152) 
11:50 a.m.           Bill Jeremiah, West Grove, Pa. (149) vs. Nolan Mills, Charlotte, N.C. (151) 
12 p.m.                Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. (144) vs. Grady Brame, Hammond, La. (153)
12:10 p.m.           Dick Engel, Quartz Hill, Calif. (150) vs. Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg, Ky. (151) 
12:20 p.m.           Brian Atkinson, Chicago, Ill. (148) vs. Brian Harris, Kokomo, Ind. (152) 
12:30 p.m.           Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C. (149) vs. Robert Gregorski, Appleton, Wis. (152) 
12:40 p.m.           Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa. (145) vs. Brian Grossman, Mansfield, Texas (152) 
12:50 p.m.           David Ujihara, Brea, Calif. (149) vs. Samuel O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va. (151) 
1 p.m.                  Patrick Carter, Huntington, W.Va. (148) vs. Mike Calef, West Bridgewater, Mass. (152) 
1:10 p.m.             Robert F Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio (149) vs. Ben Hayes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (152) 

 

     

    

More from the USGA