U.S. WOMEN'S AMATEUR
U.S. Women's Amateur Media Guide May 27, 2010 By USGA

Women’s Amateur Records

 

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days)

41/4     — Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1924)

30/0/9 — Helen Stetson (1926)

Youngest Champion

14/11/21 — Kimberly Kim (2006)

16/2/21   — Laura Baugh (1971)

16/3/4     — Beatrix Hoyt (1896)

Youngest Semifinalist

14/6 — Aree Song Wongluekiet (2000)

14/8 — Roberta Albers (1961)

Youngest Finalist

14/11/21 — Kimberly Kim (2006)

16/2         — Peggy Conley (1963)

Youngest Competitor

12 — Marlene Bauer (90–88, failed to qualify), 1946

12 — Raeanna Staples (80–86, failed to qualify), 1992

12 — Pearl Jin (second round, match play), 2007

12 — Alexis Thompson (quarterfinals, match play), 2007

12 — Gabriella Then (82-80, failed to qualify), 2008

 

Champions

Most Championships Won

6 — Glenna Collett Vare (1922, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1935)

5 — JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1957, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1968)

Most Consecutive Championships Won

3 — Beatrix Hoyt (1896, 1897, 1898)

3 — Alexa Stirling Fraser (1916, 1919, 1920)*

3 — Glenna Collett Vare (1928, 1929, 1930)

3 — Virginia Van Wie (1932, 1933, 1934)

3 — Juli Simpson Inkster (1980, 1981, 1982)

*championship not played in 1917–18 because of World War I

Most Times in Final

8 — Glenna Collett Vare (1922, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1935)

7 — JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1956, 1957, 1960, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968)

Most Times Runner–Up

3 — Margaret Gavin (1915, 1919, 1922)

3 — Alexa Stirling Fraser (1921, 1923, 1925)

3 — Anne Quast Sander (1965, 1968, 1973)

Foreign–Born Champions (12)

Dorothy Campbell Hurd, Scotland (1909, 1910, 1924)

Gladys Ravenscroft, England (1913)

Pamela Barton, England (1936)

Marlene Stewart Streit, Canada (1956)

Catherine Lacoste, France (1969)

Cathy Sherk, Canada (1978)

Michiko Hattori, Japan (1985)

Pearl Sinn, Korea (1988)

Silvia Cavalleri, Italy (1997)

Grace Park, Korea (1998)

Virada Nirapathpongporn, Thailand (2003)

Maria José Uribe, Columbia (2007)

Champion in First Attempt

1895 — Lucy Barnes Brown, Meadow Brook Club, Hempstead, N.Y.

1896 — Beatrix Hoyt, Morris County G.C., Morristown, N.J.

1909 — Dorothy Campbell, Merion Cricket Club (Original Course), Haverford, Pa.

1913 — Gladys Ravenscroft, Wilmington (Del.) C.C.

1936 — Pamela Barton, Canoe Brook C.C. (South Course), Summit, N.J.

1946 — Babe Didrikson Zaharias, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.

1975 — Beth Daniel, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass.

1985 — Michiko Hattori, Fox Chapel C.C., Pittsburgh, Pa.

1989 — Vicki Goetze, Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2)

1997 — Silvia Cavalleri, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass.

2006 — Kimberly Kim, Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore.

Winners of U.S. Girls’ Junior and U.S. Women’s Amateur (6)

Patricia Lesser (1950 Girls’ Junior; 1955 Women’s Amateur)

JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1956 Girls’ Junior; 1957, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1968 Women’s Amateur)

Pat Hurst (1986 Girls’ Junior; 1990 Women’s Amateur)

Kelli Kuehne (1994 Girls’ Junior; 1995, 1996 Women’s Amateur)

Dorothy Delasin (1996 Girls’ Junior; 1999 Women’s Amateur)

Marcy Newton (1995 Girls’ Junior; 2000 Women’s Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Women’s Amateur and U.S. Women’s Amateur Public Links (4)

Amy Fruhwirth (1991 Women’s Amateur, 1992 WAPL)

*Pearl Sinn (1988 Women’s Amateur; 1988, 1989 WAPL)

Jill McGill (1993 Women's Amateur; 1994 WAPL)

*Jennifer Song (2009 Women’s Amateur; 2009 WAPL)

*Won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Women’s Amateur and U.S. Women’s Open (7)

Patty Berg (1938 Women’s Amateur; 1946 Women’s Open)

Betty Jameson (1939, 1940 Women’s Amateur; 1947 Women’s Open)

Babe Didrikson Zaharias (1946 Women’s Amateur; 1948, 1950, 1954 Women’s Open)

Louise Suggs (1947 Women’s Amateur; 1949, 1952 Women’s Open)

JoAnne Gunderson Carner (1957, 1960, 1962, 1966, 1968 Women’s Amateur; 1971, 1976 Women’s Open)

Catherine Lacoste (1967 Women’s Open; 1969 Women’s Amateur)

Juli Inkster (1980, 1981, 1982 Women’s Amateur; 1999, 2002 Women’s Open)

Winners of U.S. and British Women’s Amateur Championships (11)

*Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1909, 1910, 1924 U.S.; 1909, 1911 British)

Gladys Ravenscroft (1913 U.S.; 1912 British)

*Pamela Barton (1936 U.S.; 1936, 1939 British)

Babe Didrikson Zaharias (1946 U.S.; 1947 British)

Louise Suggs (1947 U.S.; 1948 British)

Marlene Stewart Streit (1956 U.S.; 1953 British)

Anne Quast Sander (1958, 1961, 1963 U.S.; 1980 British)

Barbara McIntire (1959, 1964 U.S.; 1960 British)

*Catherine Lacoste (1969 U.S.; 1969 British)

Carol Semple Thompson (1973 U.S.; 1974 British)

*Kelli Kuehne (1996 U.S.; 1996 British)

*Won both in same year

Winners of U.S., British and Canadian Women’s Amateur Championships (2)

Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1909, 1910, 1924 U.S.; 1909, 1911 British; 1910, 1911, 1912 Canadian)

Marlene Stewart Streit (1956 U.S.; 1953 British; 1951, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1963, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973 Canadian)

Winners of NCAA Championship and U.S. Women’s Amateur (4)

Pat Hurst (San Jose St., 1989 NCAA; 1990 Women’s Amateur)

Vicki Goetze (Georgia, 1992 NCAA; 1989, 1992 Women’s Amateur)

Grace Park (Arizona St., 1999 NCAA; 1998 Women’s Amateur)

Virada Nirapathpongporn (Duke, 2002 NCAA; 2003 Women’s Amateur)

Longest Span Between Victories

14 years — Dorothy Campbell Hurd (1910, 1924; no championships 1917-18)

 

Course

Longest Course

6,635 yards — Los Angeles C.C. (North Course), Beverly Hills, Calif., 1930

Most Times Host Club of Championship

4 — Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (1904, 1909, 1926, 1949)

 

Entries

Largest

969 (2006)

Smallest

13 (1895)

 

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match

10 and 8 — Dorothy Campbell Hurd d. C.W. McKelvey, first round, Merion G.C. (Original Course), Haverford, Pa., 1909

10 and 8 — L.B. Hyde d. C.D. Barrows, first round, Homewood C.C., Flossmoor, Ill., 1910

10 and 8 — Patty Berg d. Myron Davy, first round, Westmoreland C.C., Wilmette, Ill., 1938

10 and 8 — Mary Lena Faulk d. Mary E. Nelson, first round, Allegheny C.C., Sewickley, Pa., 1954

Largest Winning Margin, Final

14 and 13 — Anne Quast Sander d. Phyllis Preuss, Tacoma (Wash.)
C. & G.C., 1961

13 and 12 — Glenna Collett d. Virginia Van Wie, Virginia Hot Springs
G. & T.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va., 1928

11 and 9   — Babe Didrikson Zaharias d. Clara Sherman, Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 1946

Longest 18-Hole Match

27 holes — Mae Murray d. Fay Crocker, fourth round, Atlanta (Ga.) Athletic Club (East Lake Course), 1950

27 holes — Denise Hermida d. Carole Caldwell, first round, Sunnybrook G.C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 1978

27 holes — Joellyn Erdmann d. Grace Park, quarterfinals, Firethorn G.C., Lincoln, Neb., 1996

27 holes — Andrea Messer d. Lauren Hunt, first round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2007

25 holes — Jodi Ewart d. Mallory Fraiche, first round, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2009

25 holes — Taylore Karle d. Kendra Little, first round, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2009

24 holes — Opal S. Hill d. L.D. Cheney, fourth round, Whitemarsh Valley C.C., Chestnut Hill, Pa., 1934

Longest Final Match

41 holes — JoAnne Gunderson Carner d. Marlene Stewart Streit, Sewickley Heights G.C., Sewickley, Pa., 1966

37 holes — Deb Richard d. Kimberly Williams, Broadmoor C.C., Seattle, Wash., 1984

37 holes — Pat Hurst d. Stephanie Davis, Canoe Brook C.C. (North Course), Summit, N.J., 1990

37 holes — Meredith Duncan d. Nicole Perrot, Flint Hills National G.C., Wichita, Kan., 2001

Fewest Match-Play Holes Needed by Champion
(since six-match format changed in 1973)

103 — Carolyn Hill, Memphis (Tenn.) C.C., 1979

107 — Amy Fruhwirth, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 1991

108 — Cathy Sherk, Sunnybrook G.C., Plymouth Meeting, Pa., 1978

Most Match-Play Holes Needed by Champion

122 — Carol Semple Thompson, Montclair (N.J.) G.C., 1973

122 — Kimberly Kim, Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore., 2006

121 — Joanne Pacillo, Canoe Brook C.C. (North Course), Summit, N.J., 1983

121 — Becky Lucidi, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002

120 — Pat Hurst, Canoe Brook C.C. (North Course), Summit, N.J., 1990

 

Stroke Play

Most Times Medalist

6 — Margaret Curtis (1901*, 1902*, 1905*, 1907*, 1909*, 1912)

6 — Glenna Collett Vare (1921, 1922, 1924, 1926, 1931*, 1934*)

5 — Beatrix Hoyt (1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1900)

3 — Maureen Orcutt (1928, 1931*, 1932*)

3 — Estelle Lawson Page (1936, 1937, 1938)

3 — Michiko Hattori (1985*, 1986*, 1987*)

*co–medalist

Lowest 18-Hole Score

66 — Kellee Booth, second round, Barton Hills C.C., Ann Arbor, Mich., 1998

66 — Natalie Gulbis, second round, Biltmore Forest C.C., Asheville, N.C., 1999

66 — Amanda Blumenherst, first round, Eugene (Ore.) C.C., 2008

67 — Carol Semple Thompson, first round, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass., 1995

67 — Krissie Register, first round, Biltmore Forest C.C., Asheville, N.C., 1999

67 — Courtney Swaim, first round, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002

67 — Carol Semple Thompson, second round, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002

67 — Aree Song, second round, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003

67 — Michelle Wie, second round, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003

67 — Candace Schepperle, first round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2007

67 — Jennifer Song, first round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2007

67 — Jessica Korda, second round, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2009

67 — Sun Gyoung Park, second round, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2009

Lowest 36-Hole Score

135 — Courtney Swaim, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002

137 — Natalie Gulbis, Biltmore Forest C.C., Asheville, N.C., 1999

138 — Kellee Booth, Barton Hills C.C., Ann Arbor, Mich., 1998

138 — Danielle Downey, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002

138 — Aree Song, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2003

138 — Danielle Kang, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2009

     

Miscellaneous

Sisters in Final Match

1907 — Margaret Curtis d. Harriot S. Curtis, 7 and 6

Mother/Daughter Match

1962 — Jean Trainor d. her daughter, Anne Trainor, 4 and 3, in the second round at Country Club of Rochester (N.Y.)

Recent Holes-In-One

Moira Dunn, San Diego C.C., Chula Vista, Calif., 1993

Cherie Zaun, Firethorn G.C., Lincoln, Neb., 1996

Dorothy Delasin, Barton Hills C.C., Ann Arbor, Mich., 1998

Mimi Epps, Barton Hills C.C., Ann Arbor, Mich., 1998

Alena Sharp, Sleepy Hollow C.C., Scarborough, N.Y., 2002

Jenny Shin, Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2009