U.S. SENIOR OPEN
U.S. Senior Open Media Guide May 27, 2010 By USGA

Senior Open Records

     

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days)

58/0/13 — Allen Doyle (2006)

57/2/15 — Roberto De Vicenzo (1980)

Youngest Champion

50/3/24 — Dale Douglass (1986)

50/4/27 — Peter Jacobsen (2004)

50/7/0   — Lee Trevino (1990)

Oldest To Make Cut

76/2/24 — Jerry Barber, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

75/3/1   — Jerry Barber, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

71/2/24 — Jerry Barber, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

Oldest Qualifier

71/4/23 — Bob Rawlins (2000)

Oldest Competitor

81 — Harold McSpaden (1990)

 

Amateurs

Best Finish By an Amateur

 2 — William C. Campbell (289), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

T5 — Ed Tutwiler (296), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

Most Times Low Amateur

3 — Marvin Vinny Giles III (1993, 1996, 1997)

2 — Robert Housen (1988, 1995)

2 — Kemp Richardson (1999, 2000)

2 — George Zahringer (2005, 2007)

2 — Danny Green (2007, 2008)

Lowest 72-Hole Score by an Amateur

282 — Tim Jackson, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

288 — Greg Reynolds, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

288 — George Zahringer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

289 — William C. Campbell, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980
Lowest Round by an Amateur

66 — Tim Jackson, first round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

67 — Tim Jackson, second round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

68 — William C. Campbell, second round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

68 — Ed Tutwiler, third round, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

68 — Jim Patti, second round, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1991

68 — Rick Cloninger, first round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Fewest Amateurs in Field

16 — Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

23 — Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

25 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

25 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Most Amateurs in Field

64 — Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

51 — Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

50 — Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984

Most Amateurs to Complete 72 Holes

16 — Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., (1980)

13 — Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984

10 — Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

10 — Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

Fewest Amateurs to Complete 72 Holes

0 — Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, (2003)

1 — Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., (1998)

1 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., (2004)

1 — Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., (2006)

2 — Des Moines G. & C.C., West Des Moines, Iowa, (1999)

2 — Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., (2002)

     

Champions

Most Victories

3 — Miller Barber (1982, 1984, 1985)

2 — Gary Player (1987, 1988)

2 — Jack Nicklaus (1991, 1993)

2 — Hale Irwin (1998, 2000)

2 — Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)
Consecutive Victories

2 — Miller Barber (1984, 1985)

2 — Gary Player (1987, 1988)

2 — Allen Doyle (2005, 2006)

Runner-Up Finishes

3 — Tom Watson (2002, 2003, 2006)

2 — Jack Nicklaus (1990, 1995)

2 — Hale Irwin (1996, 2004)

Most Top-5 Finishes

7 — Jack Nicklaus

7 — Hale Irwin

5 — Gary Player

5 — Tom Watson

4 — Chi Chi Rodriguez
4 — Miller Barber

4 — Peter Thomson

Most Top-10 Finishes

8 — Miller Barber

8 — Jack Nicklaus

7 — Gary Player

7 — Chi Chi Rodriguez

7 — Hale Irwin

6 — Harold Henning

6 — Dave Stockton

6 — Peter Thomson

Most Top-25 Finishes

12 — Jack Nicklaus

11 — Miller Barber

11 — Ray Floyd

11 — Gary Player

10 — Bob Charles

10 — Hale Irwin

10 — Chi Chi Rodriguez

Consecutive Top-5 Finishes

6 — Hale Irwin (1995-2000)

4 — Miller Barber (1982-1985)

4 — Jack Nicklaus (1990-1993)

3 — Gary Player (1986-1988)

3 — Orville Moody (1987-1989)

3 — Tom Weiskopf (1993-1995)

3 — Tom Watson (2005-2007)

Consecutive Top-10 Finishes

7 — Gary Player (1986-1992)

6 — Miller Barber (1983-1988)

6 — Peter Thomson (1983-1988)

6 — Harold Henning (1985-1990)

6 — Jack Nicklaus (1990-1995)

6 — Hale Irwin (1995-2000)

4 — Gay Brewer (1982-1985)

4 — Chi Chi Rodriguez (1990-1993)

4 — Orville Moody (1986-1989)

4 — Jim Dent (1989-1992)

4 — Graham Marsh (1994-1997)

4 — Allen Doyle (2000-2003)

4 — D.A. Weibring (2004-2007)

Winners of U.S. Open and Senior Open (7)

Hale Irwin (1974, 1979, 1990 Open; 1998, 2000 Senior Open)

Arnold Palmer (1960 Open; 1981 Senior Open)

Billy Casper (1959, 1966 Open; 1983 Senior Open)

Gary Player (1965 Open; 1987, 1988 Senior Open)

Orville Moody (1969 Open; 1989 Senior Open)

Lee Trevino (1968, 1971 Open; 1990 Senior Open)

Jack Nicklaus (1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open; 1991, 1993 Senior Open)

Winners of U.S. Amateur and Senior Open (3)

Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur, 1981 Senior Open)

Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1991, 1993 Senior Open)

Bruce Fleisher (1968 Amateur, 2001 Senior Open)

Winners of U.S. Amateur, U.S. Open and Senior Open (2)

Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur; 1960 Open; 1981 Senior Open)

Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open; 1991, 1993 Senior Open)

Winners in Their First Senior Open (7)

Roberto De Vicenzo (1980)

Arnold Palmer (1981)

Dale Douglass (1986)

Lee Trevino (1990)

Larry Laoretti (1992)

Don Pooley (2002)

Peter Jacobsen (2004)

Champion Not Returning to Defend (1)

Roberto De Vicenzo (won in 1980, did not play in 1981)

Qualifier to Win Senior Open (1)

Don Pooley (2002)

Foreign-Born Champions (5 players, 6 times)

Roberto De Vicenzo, Argentina, 1980

Gary Player, South Africa, 1987, 1988

Simon Hobday, South Africa, 1994

Graham Marsh, Australia, 1997

Eduardo Romero, Argentina, 2008

Longest Span Between Victories

2 years — Miller Barber (1982, 1984)

2 years — Jack Nicklaus (1991, 1993)

2 years — Hale Irwin (1998, 2000)

     

Course

Longest Courses

7,316 yards — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

7,254 yards — The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

7,117 yards — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Shortest Courses

6,439 yards — Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

6,599 yards — Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

6,619 yards — Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

Most Often Host Club

2 — Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich. (1981, 1991)

2 — Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa. (1992, 2000)

     

Entries

Largest

3,101 (2002)

Smallest

631 (1980)

     

Scoring

Evolution of U.S. Senior Open Scoring Records

285 — Roberto De Vicenzo (74-73-68-70), 1980

282 — Miller Barber (72-74-71-65), 1982

279 — Dale Douglass (66-72-68-73), 1986

270 — Gary Player (69-68-67-66), 1987

267 — Hale Irwin (66-71-65-65), 2000

Lowest Score, 72 Holes

267 — Hale Irwin (66-71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

268 — Fred Funk (68-67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

270 — Gary Player (69-68-67-66), Brook­lawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

270 — Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67-70), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Most Strokes Under Par, 72 Holes

20 — Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

17 — Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

14 — Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

14 — Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

14 — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C., Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Most Strokes Under Par at Any Point

-20 — Fred Funk (fourth round), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

-17 — Hale Irwin (fourth round), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

-15 — Simon Hobday (third round), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994
Lowest Score By Non-Winner, 72 Holes

270 (14 under) — Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67-70), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

272 (12 under) — Tom Kite (72-65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

273 (11 under) — Hale Irwin (71-67-67-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Lowest Score, First 54 Holes

199 (14 under) — Simon Hobday (66-67-66), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

200 (13 under) — Bruce Fleisher (64-69-67), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

201 (12 under) — Jim Albus (66-69-66), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

201 (9 under)   — Eduardo Romero (67-69-65), The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Lowest Score, Last 54 Holes

200 — Tom Kite (65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

200 — Fred Funk (67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

201 — Gary Player (68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn. 1987

201 — Hale Irwin (71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

202 — Hale Irwin (67-67-68), Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Lowest Score Under Par, Last 54 Holes

16 under (200) — Fred Funk (67-68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

13 under (200) — Tom Kite (65-66-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

12 under (201) — Gary Player (68-67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

12 under (201) — Hale Irwin (71-65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

12 under (204) — Russ Cochran (72-64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Lowest Score, First 36 Holes

133 (11 under) — a-Tim Jackson (66-67), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

133 (9 under) — Dave Stockton (67-66), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

133 (9 under) — Simon Hobday (66-67), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

133 (9 under) — Bruce Fleisher (64-69), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

133 (9 under) — Tom Watson (68-65), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

133 (9 under) — Loren Roberts (66-67), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

133 (9 under) — Craig Stadler (64-69), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

134 (10 under) — Joey Sindelar (66-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

134 (8 under) — Jim Thorpe (69-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

134 (6 under) — Fred Funk (65-69), The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Lowest Score Under Par, First 36 Holes

11 under (133) — a-Tim Jackson (66-67), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

10 under (134) — Joey Sindelar (66-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Lowest Score, Last 36 Holes

130 — Hale Irwin (65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

132 — Russ Cochran (64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

133 — Gary Player (67-66), Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

133 — Don Pooley (63-70), Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

133 — Andy Bean (64-69), Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

133 — Fred Funk (68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Lowest Score Under Par, Last 36 Holes

12 under (130) — Hale Irwin (65-65), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

12 under (132) — Russ Cochran (64-68), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

11 under (133) — Fred Funk (68-65), Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

10 under (134) — Orville Moody (64-70), Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

10 under (134) — Chi Chi Rodriguez (68-66), Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

Lowest Score, Any Round

62 (8 under) — Loren Roberts, third round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

63 (8 under) — Don Pooley, third round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

63 (8 under) — Allen Doyle, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

64 (8 under) — Orville Moody, third round, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

64 (8 under) — Russ Cochran, third round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

64 (8 under) — Loren Roberts, fourth round, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

64 (7 under) — Bruce Fleisher, first round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

64 (7 under) — R.W. Eaks, first round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

64 (7 under) — Vicente Fernandez, second round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

64 (7 under) — Bruce Lietzke, third round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

64 (7 under) — Craig Stadler, first round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

64 (6 under) — Jay Sigel, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

Highest Score, 18 Holes

103 — Richard King, fourth round, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

 96 — Steve Wolf, first round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

 96 — George Allen, first round, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

Lowest Score, First Round

64 (7 under) — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

64 (7 under) — R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

64 (7 under) — Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 (6 under) — Hubert Green, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

65 (6 under) — Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

65 (6 under) — Tom Purtzer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 (5 under) — Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

66 — 18 times

Lowest Score Under Par, First Round

64 (7 under) — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

64 (7 under) — R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

64 (7 under) — Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 (6 under) — Hubert Green, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

65 (6 under) — Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

65 (6 under) — Tom Purtzer, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

Lowest Score Under Par, First Round on Par-70 Course

65 (5 under) — Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

66 (4 under) — John Cook, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

67 (3 under) — Jay Haas, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

67 (3 under) — Dave Barr, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

Highest Score, First Round

96 — Steve Wolf, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

96 — George Allen, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

95 — Bob Ellett, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981

95 — Joe King, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981

95 — William Brooks, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

Lowest Score, Second Round

64 (7 under) — Vicente Fernandez, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

65 (7 under) — Gary Player, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

65 (6 under) — Tom Kite, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

65 (6 under) — Jim Thorpe, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

65 (6 under) — Walter Hall, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

65 (6 under) — Tom Watson, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 (6 under) — Tom Jenkins, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 (5 under) — Jim Thorpe, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

Highest Score, Second Round

95 — Corbin Cherry, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

95 — Ted King, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

94 — Ted Ritter, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

94 — Jimmy Bellizzi, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

94 — John Gibbs, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

94 — Larry Netherton, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

Lowest Score, Third Round

62 (8 under) — Loren Roberts, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

63 (8 under) — Don Pooley, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

64 (8 under) — Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

64 (8 under) — Russ Cochran, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

64 (7 under) — Bruce Lietzke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

64 (6 under) — Jay Sigel, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

64 (6 under) — Jeff Klein, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

64 (6 under) — Scott Simpson, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Highest Score, Third Round

88 — Bill Chaddock, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

88 — Bob Campbell, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

87 — Jack Harden, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

87 — Alton Duhon, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

87 — Tony Jacklin, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

Lowest Score, Fourth Round

63 (8 under) — Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

64 (8 under) — Loren Roberts, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

64 (6 under) — R.W. Eaks, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

65 (6 under) — Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

65 (6 under) — Doug Sanders, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

65 (6 under) — Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Highest Score, Fourth Round

103 — Richard King, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

  91 — Bill Chaddock, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

  91 — Dick McNeill, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

Lowest Score, 9 Holes

30 — Richard King, first nine, first round, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

30 — Gordon Jones, second nine, first round, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

30 — Gary Player, first nine, second round, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

30 — Tom Weiskopf, first nine, fourth round, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 1993

30 — Ed Dougherty, second nine, first round, Des Moines G. & C.C., West Des Moines, Iowa, 1999

30 — Jim Thorpe, second nine, second round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

30 — John Jacobs, first nine, fourth round, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

30 — Jim Thorpe, first nine, second round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

30 — Tom Kite, first nine, second round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

30 — Jay Sigel, first nine, third round, Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

30 — Allen Doyle, first nine, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

30 — Andy Bean, first nine, third round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

30 — Loren Roberts, first nine, third round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

30 — D.A. Weibring, first nine, fourth round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

30 — Jeff Klein, first nine, third round, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Largest 54-Hole Lead

7 — Dave Stockton (204), Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

4 — Dale Douglass (206), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986

4 — Bruce Lietzke (204), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

3 — Billy Casper (215), Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

3 — Miller Barber (214), Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

3 — Ray Floyd (213), Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

3 — Don Pooley (204), Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

3 — Craig Stadler and Loren Roberts (202), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

3 — Tom Watson (209), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

Largest 36-Hole Lead

3 — Dale Douglass (138), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986

3 — Billy Casper (140), Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

3 — Dave Stockton (133), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

3 — Ed Dougherty (137), Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

2 — Arnold Palmer (142), Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984

2 — Simon Hobday (133), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

2 — Ray Floyd (140), Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

2 — Craig Stadler, Loren Roberts and Tom Watson (133), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

Largest 18-Hole Lead

3 — Bob Charles (66), Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

3 — R.W. Eaks (64), Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

3 — Tom Watson (66), Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

2 — Mike Fetchik, Ted Kroll, Charlie Sifford and Bill Trombley (72), Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

2 — Walt Zembriski (68), Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

2 — Dale Douglass (66), Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986

2 — Simon Hobday and Jim Albus (66), Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C.
(No. 2), 1994

2 — Ed Dougherty (68), Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

Largest 54-Hole Lead, Non-Winner

3 — Ray Floyd, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

3 — Tom Watson, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

2 — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

2 — Tom Kite, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

2 — Tom Watson, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

Largest 36-Hole Lead, Non-Winner

3 — Billy Casper, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

3 — Dave Stockton, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

3 — Ed Dougherty, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

3 — Tom Watson, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

2 — Arnold Palmer, Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984

2 — Ray Floyd, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

Largest 18-Hole Lead, Non-Winner

3 — Bob Charles, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

3 — R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C., Baltimore, Md., 2002

3 — Tom Watson, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

2 — Mike Fetchik, Ted Kroll, Charlie Sifford, and Bill Trombley, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

2 — Walt Zembriski, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

2 — Ed Dougherty, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

Best Comeback by Winner, Final Round

9 strokes — Allen Doyle (71-67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

5 strokes — Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

4 strokes — Bruce Fleisher (69-71-72-68), Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

Best Comeback by Winner, Final 36 Holes

7 strokes — Larry Laoretti (68-72-67-68), Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

7 strokes — Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

6 strokes — Arnold Palmer (72-76-68-73), Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981

6 strokes — Orville Moody (72-73-64-70), Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

6 strokes — Don Pooley (71-70-63-70), Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

Best Comeback by Winner, Final 54 Holes

7 strokes — Don Pooley (71-70-63-70), Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

7 strokes — Hale Irwin (77-68-71-69), Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

7 strokes — Allen Doyle (71-67-73-63), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

5 strokes — Gary Player (74-70-71-73), Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

5 strokes — Brad Bryant (71-72-71-68), Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

Largest Winning Margin

6 strokes — Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

6 strokes — Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

4 strokes — Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

4 strokes — Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

4 strokes — Miller Barber, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

4 strokes — Larry Laoretti, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

4 strokes — Tom Weiskopf, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995

4 strokes — Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Lowest Score by Winner, First Round

65 (6 under) — Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

66 (5 under) — Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986

66 (5 under) — Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

66 (5 under) — Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Highest Score By Winner, First Round

77 (6 over) — Hale Irwin, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

74 (3 over) — Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

74 (4 over) — Miller Barber, Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984

74 (2 over) — Gary Player, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

Lowest Score By Winner, Second Round

67 (5 under) — Dave Stockton, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

67 (5 under) — Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

67 (4 under) — Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2), 1994

67 (4 under) — Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

67 (3 under) — Graham Marsh, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

68 (4 under) — Lee Trevino, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

68 (3 under) — Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

68 (2 under) — Allen Doyle, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

Highest Score By Winner, Second Round

76 (6 over) — Arnold Palmer, Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1981

74 (4 over) — Miller Barber, Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y., 1984

73 (2 over) — Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

73 (2 over) — Jack Nicklaus, Cherry Hills C.C., Cherry Hills Village, Colo., 1993

73 (1 over) — Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

Lowest Score By Winner, Third Round

63 (8 under) — Don Pooley, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

64 (8 under) — Orville Moody, Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

64 (7 under) — Bruce Lietzke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

65 (6 under) — Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

65 (5 under) — Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Highest Score By Winner, Third Round

73 (2 over) — Billy Casper, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

73 (2 over) — Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

73 (1 over) — Lee Trevino, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

73 (1 over) — Dave Eichelberger, Des Moines (Iowa) G. & C.C., 1999

Lowest Score by Winner, Fourth Round

63 (7 under) — Allen Doyle, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 (7 under) — Fred Funk, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

65 (6 under) — Miller Barber, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

65 (6 under) — Hale Irwin, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

66 (5 under) — Gary Player, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

Highest Score By Winner, Fourth Round

75 (4 over)   — Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

73 (1 over)   — Gary Player, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

73 (1 over)   — Dave Stockton, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

73 (2 over)   — Billy Casper, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

73 (2 over)   — Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986

73 (2 over)   — Bruce Lietzke, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

73 (3 over)   — Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008
Lowest Score to Lead Field, 18 Holes

64 — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

64 — R.W. Eaks, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

64 — Craig Stadler, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

65 — Peter Jacobsen, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

66 — Dale Douglass, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986

66 — Gordon Jones and Peter Thomson, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

66 — Simon Hobday and Jim Albus, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

66 — Bob Charles, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

66 — Tom Watson, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

66 — Eduardo Romero, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

Lowest Score to Lead Field, 36 Holes

133 — Dave Stockton, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

133 — Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

133 — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

133 — Craig Stadler, Loren Roberts and Tom Watson, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

133 — a-Tim Jackson, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

134 — Fred Funk, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

134 — Joey Sindelar, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

135 — Lee Trevino, Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J., 1990

135 — Walter Hall, Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md., 2002

135 — Peter Jacobsen and Craig Stadler, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Lowest Score to Lead Field, 54 Holes

199 — Simon Hobday, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

200 — Bruce Fleisher, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

201 — Eduardo Romero, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Highest Score to Lead Field, 18 Holes

72 — Mike Fetchick, Ted Kroll, Charles Sifford and a-Bill Trombley, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

71 — Ken Towns and Joe Jimenez, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

Highest Score to Lead Field, 36 Holes

144 — a-William C. Campbell, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

142 — Bob Goalby, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981

142 — Gene Littler, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

142 — Arnold Palmer, Oak Hill C.C., (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984

141 — Robert De Vicenzo, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

141 — Walt Zembriski, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985
Highest Score to Lead Field, 54 Holes

216 — Arnold Palmer, Billy Casper and Art Wall, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981

216 — Don Sikes, Portland (Ore.) G.C., 1982

215 — Roberto De Vicenzo, Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

215 — Billy Casper, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

215 — Gary Player and Billy Casper, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

214 — Arnold Palmer, Oak Hill C.C., (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984

214 — Miller Barber, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

Highest Score to Lead Field, 72 Holes

289 — Arnold Palmer, Bob Stone and Billy Casper, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981

288 — Billy Casper and Rod Funseth, Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

288 — Gary Player and Bob Charles, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

NOTE: The following records * include the years 1991-2008 only, due to incomplete statistics before 1991.

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds, Championship

15 — Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

18 — Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

28 — Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

28 — Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Most Over-Par Rounds, Championship

404 — Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

398 — Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

391 — Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, First Round

1 — Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

1 — Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

2 — Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

4 — Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, Second Round

4 — Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

5 — The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

7 — Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

7 — Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, Third Round

3 — Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

4 — Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

7 — Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

*Fewest Sub-Par Rounds By Field, Fourth Round

2 — Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich., 1991

5 — Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

7 — Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass., 2001

Highest 36-Hole Cut

158 (14 over) — Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

157 (17 over) — Oak Hill C.C., (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984

156 (14 over) — Winged Foot G.C. (East Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

156 (12 over) — Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

156 (12 over) — Laurel Valley G.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

Lowest 36-Hole Cut

145 (3 over) — NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

146 (4 over) — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

147 (5 over) — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

147 (7 over) — Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

147 (7 over) — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Most Players to Make Cut

73 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

68 — Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

68 — Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

67 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Most Players Completed 72 Holes

68 — Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

67 — Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

67 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

Most Players to Tie for Lead, 18 Holes

5 — Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

4 — Winged Foot (East Course) G.C., Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1980

4 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

3 — Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

Most Players to Tie for Lead, 36 Holes

3 — Laurel Valley C.C., Ligonier, Pa., 1989

3 — NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

2 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Most Players to Tie for Lead, 54 Holes

3 — Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981

2 — Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

2 — NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

*Most Sub-Par Rounds, Championship

116 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

98 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

97 — NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

*Most Sub-Par 72-Hole Totals, Championship

31 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

24 — Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

23 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

*Most Sub-Par Scores, First Round

35 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

30 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

30 — NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

28 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

*Most Sub-Par Scores, Second Round

35 — NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

32 — Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

31 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

*Most Sub-Par Scores, Third Round

25 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

21 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

19 — Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995

*Most Sub-Par Scores, Fourth Round

25 — Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

23 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 1992

22 — Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000

     

Miscellaneous

Most Consecutive Birdies

5 — Dale Douglass, holes 6-10, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1986 (first round)

5 — Isao Aoki, holes 4-8, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995 (third round)

5 — Bill Brask, holes 2-6, Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa., 2000 (fourth round)

5 — Loren Roberts, holes 9-13, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009 (fourth round)

Most Appearances

25 — Arnold Palmer

24 — Dale Douglass

19 — Miller Barber

Most Consecutive Senior Opens Started

25 — Arnold Palmer, 1981-2005

24 — Dale Douglass, 1986-2009

17 — Miller Barber, 1981-1997

Most Senior Opens Completed (72 Holes)

16 — Arnold Palmer

15 — Miller Barber

15 — Bob Charles

14 — Dale Douglass

14 — Gary Player

Most Sub-Par Rounds, Career

26 — Jack Nicklaus

23 — Hale Irwin

21 — Ray Floyd

Rounds in the 60s

17 — Hale Irwin

17 — Jack Nicklaus

14 — Dave Stockton

13 — Allen Doyle

Start-To-Finish Winner (No Ties)

Dale Douglass, 1986

Start-To-Finish Winner (Including Ties)

Simon Hobday, 1994

Players Who Led First Three Rounds But Didn’t Win (5)

Billy Casper — 1988

Raymond Floyd — 1998

Ed Dougherty — 1999

Bruce Fleisher — 2000

Craig Stadler — 2005

Par-70 Courses

Oakland Hills C.C., Birmingham, Mich. (1981, 1991)

Oak Hill C.C., Rochester, N.Y. (1984)

Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C. (1997)

Salem C.C., Peabody, Mass. (2001)

Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan. (2006)

The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo. (2008)

Longest Par-3 Holes

240 yards — 12th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

230 yards — 4th, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

228 yards — 6th, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

Longest Par-4 Holes

545 yards — 17th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

501 yards — 10th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

493 yards — 13th, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

Longest Par-5 Holes

608 yards — 7th, Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn., 1987

608 yards — 6th, Canterbury G.C., Beachwood, Ohio, 1996

601 yards — 3rd, The Broadmoor (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 2008

600 yards — 5th, Crooked Stick G.C., Carmel, Ind., 2009

Holes in One (17)

Bob Marshall, 3rd hole, first round, Oak Hill C.C., (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1984

Joe Cheves, 15th hole, first round, Oak Hill C.C., (East Course), Rochester, N.Y. 1984

Mac Main, 7th hole, second round, Edgewood Tahoe G.C., Stateline, Nev., 1985

Bobby Nichols, 17th hole, fourth round, Pinehurst (N.C.) R. & C.C. (No. 2), 1994

Jack Nicklaus, 7th hole, fourth round, Congressional C.C., Bethesda, Md., 1995

Dick Goetz, 11th hole, first round, Olympia Fields (Ill.) C.C., 1997

Charles Smith, 14th hole, first round, Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif., 1998

Hank Cooper, 3rd hole, second round, Des Moines (Iowa) G. and C.C., 1999

a-Randy Reznicek, 12th hole, first round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 2003

John Aubrey, 6th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Mike McCullough, 13th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

a-Pat Tallent, 6th hole, first round, Bellerive C.C., St. Louis, Mo., 2004

Curtis Strange, 13th hole, first round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

Walter Hall, 13th hole, second round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

Rick Rhoden, 2nd hole, fourth round, NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

Walter Hall, 10th hole, second round, Prairie Dunes C.C., Hutchinson, Kan., 2006

Bob Ford, 3rd hole, second round, Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis., 2007

Double Eagle

Bruce Lietzke, fourth round, sixth hole (with rescue club), NCR C.C., Kettering, Ohio, 2005

     

Playoffs

Longest Playoff

19 holes — Billy Casper (75-3) and Rod Funseth (75-4), Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 1983

Lowest 18-Hole Score In Playoff

65 — Jack Nicklaus, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1991

68 — Gary Player, Medinah (Ill.) C.C. (No. 3), 1988

69 — Chi Chi Rodriguez, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1991

Most Competitors in Playoff

3 — Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Birmingham, Mich., 1981

3- or 4-Hole Playoff (Enacted in 1999)

2002 — Don Pooley (4-4-4-3-3) and Tom Watson (4-4-4-3-4), Caves Valley G.C. (Old Course), Baltimore, Md.

     

More from the USGA