U.S. AMATEUR
U.S. Amateur Media Guide May 27, 2010 By USGA

U.S. Amateur Records

     

Age

Oldest Champion (years/months/days)

47/3/9 — Jack Westland, 1952

Youngest Champion

17/11/13 — Byeong-Hun An, 2009

18/1/0     — Danny Lee, 2008

18/7/29   — Tiger Woods, 1994

Youngest Finalist

17/3/5     — Sung Yoon Kim, 1999

17/11/13 — Byeong-Hun An, 2009

Youngest Competitor

14/1/13 — Ryota Ito, 2004

 

Champions

Most Championships Won

5 — Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930)

4 — Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913)

3 — Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)

3 — Walter Travis (1900, 1901, 1903)

Most Consecutive Championships Won

3 — Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)

2 — H.J. Whigham (1896, 1897)

2 — Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901)

2 — H. Chandler Egan (1904, 1905)

2 — Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908 and 1912, 1913)

2 — Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925 and 1927, 1928)

2 — W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935)

2 — E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956)

2 — Jay Sigel (1982, 1983)

Most Times in Final

7 — Robert T. Jones Jr. (1919, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1930)

5 — Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913, 1914)

5 — Charles Evans Jr. (1912, 1916, 1920, 1922, 1927)

Most Times Runner-Up

3 — Charles Evans Jr. (1912, 1922, 1927)

3 — Raymond Billows (1937, 1939, 1948)

3 — Marvin Vinny Giles III (1967, 1968, 1969)

Foreign-Born Champions (11)

H.G. Whigham, Scotland (1896, 1897)

Findlay S. Douglas, Scotland (1898)

Walter J. Travis, Australia (1900, 1901, 1903)

Harold H. Hilton, England (1911)

C. Ross Somerville, Canada (1932)

Gary Cowan, Canada (1966, 1971)

Nick Flanagan, Australia (2003)

Edoardo Molinari, Italy (2005)

Richie Ramsay, Scotland (2006)

Danny Lee, Korea (2008)

Byeong-Hun An, Korea (2009)

(Note: Whigham, Douglas and Travis had emigrated to the United States by the time they won.)

Most Recent Winners in First Time Qualified

Jeff Quinney, Baltusrol G.C., Springfield, N.J., 2000

Nick Flanagan, Oakmont (Pa.) C.C., 2003

Edoardo Molinari, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa., 2005

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Open (11)

Jerome D. Travers (1907, 1908, 1912, 1913 Amateur; 1915 Open)

Francis Ouimet (1914, 1931 Amateur; 1913 Open)

*Charles Evans Jr. (1916, 1920 Amateur; 1916 Open)

*Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930 Amateur; 1923, 1926, 1929, 1930 Open)

W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935 Amateur; 1940 Open)

John Goodman (1937 Amateur; 1933 Open)

Gene Littler (1953 Amateur; 1961 Open)

Arnold Palmer (1954 Amateur; 1960 Open)

Jack Nicklaus (1959, 1961 Amateur; 1962, 1967, 1972, 1980 Open)

Jerry Pate (1974 Amateur; 1976 Open)

Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur; 2000, 2002, 2008 Open)

*Won both in same year

Winners of U.S. and British Amateurs (13)

Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901, 1903 U.S.; 1904 British)

*Harold Hilton (1911 U.S.; 1900, 1901, 1911, 1913 British)

Jess Sweetser (1922 U.S.; 1926 British)

*Robert T. Jones Jr. (1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930 U.S.; 1930 British)

*W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935 U.S.; 1934, 1935 British)

William R. Turnesa (1938, 1948 U.S.; 1947 British)

Richard D. Chapman (1940 U.S.; 1951 British)

E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956 U.S.; 1952 British)

Deane Beman (1960, 1963 U.S.; 1959 British)

*Robert B. Dickson (1967 U.S.; 1967 British)

Steve Melnyk (1969 U.S.; 1971 British)

Marvin Vinny Giles III (1972 U.S.; 1975 British)

Jay Sigel (1982, 1983 U.S.; 1979 British)

*Won both in same year

Winner of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Junior Amateur (1)

Tiger Woods (1991, 1992, 1993 Junior Amateur; 1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur)

Winners of U.S. Amateur and U.S. Amateur Public Links (3)

Billy Mayfair (1987 Amateur; 1986 Amateur Public Links)

*Ryan Moore (2004 Amateur; 2002, 2004 Amateur Public Links)

*Colt Knost (2007 Amateur; 2007 Amateur Public Links)

*Won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Amateur and National Collegiate Athletic Association Championship (13)

H. Chandler Egan (Harvard, fall 1902 NCAA; 1904, 1905 Amateur)

Jess Sweetster (Yale, 1920 NCAA; 1922 Amateur)

George T. Dunlap Jr. (Princeton, 1930, 1931 NCAA; 1933 Amateur)

John W. Fischer (Michigan, 1932 NCAA; 1936 Amateur)

E. Harvie Ward Jr. (North Carolina, 1949 NCAA; 1955, 1956 Amateur)

Hillman Robbins Jr. (Memphis State, 1954 NCAA; 1957 Amateur)

*Jack Nicklaus (Ohio State; 1961 NCAA; 1959, 1961 Amateur)

Robert J. Murphy Jr. (Florida, 1965 Amateur; 1966 NCAA)

Scott Verplank (Oklahoma State, 1984 Amateur; 1986 NCAA)

*Phil Mickelson (Arizona State, 1989, 1990, 1992 NCAA; 1990 Amateur)

Justin Leonard (Texas, 1992 Amateur; 1994 NCAA)

*Tiger Woods (Stanford, 1994, 1995, 1996 Amateur; 1996 NCAA)

*Ryan Moore (UNLV, 2004 Amateur; 2004 NCAA)

*Won both in same year

Winners of U.S. Amateur and USGA Senior Amateur (2)

William C. Campbell (1964 Amateur; 1979, 1980 Senior Amateur)

Marvin Vinny Giles III (1972 Amateur; 2009 USGA Senior Amateur)

Longest Span Between Victories

17 years — Francis Ouimet (1914, 1931)

     

Course

Longest Course

7,473 yards — Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn., 2006

Shortest Course

4,423 yards — Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y., 1896

Since 1941

6,493 yards — Montclair (N.J.) G.C. (fourth and second nines), 1985

Most Times Host Club of Championship

6 — Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (1916, 1924, 1930, 1966, 1989, 2005)

5 — The Country Club, Brookline, Mass. (1910, 1922, 1934, 1957, 1982)

5 — Oakmont (Pa.) C.C. (1919, 1925, 1938, 1969, 2003)

     

Entries

Largest

7,920 (1999)

Smallest

32 (1895)

     

Match Play

Largest Winning Margin, 18-Hole Match

9 and 8 — Harry Todd d. Matthew Zadalis, second round, Omaha (Neb.) Field Club, 1941

9 and 8 — Gerald Kesselring d. Russell Brothers, second round, Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C., 1950

9 and 8 — Dr. Don Keith d. Thomas W. Beck, first round, The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif., 1958

9 and 8 — Bill Rogers d. Rick Cain, fourth round, Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio, 1973

Largest Winning Margin, 36-Hole Match

14 and 13 — Jerome D. Travers d. George A. Crump, first round, Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich., 1915

14 and 13 — Robert T. Jones Jr. d. John B. Beck, third round, Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass., 1928

14 and 12 — Charles B. Macdonald d. Stewart Stickney, first round, Onwensia Club, Lake Forest, Ill., 1899

Largest Winning Margin, Final

12 and 11 — Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, Newport (R.I.) G.C., 1895

11 and 10 — Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1949

11 and 9   — Richard D. Chapman d. W.B. McCullough Jr., Winged Foot C.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 1940

Longest 18-Hole Match

28 holes — Maurice J. McCarthy d. George Von Elm, second round, Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1930

Longest 36-Hole Match

41 holes — Walter J. Travis d. H.H. Wilder, second round, Garden City (N.Y.) G.C., 1908

41 holes — Charles Evans Jr., d. Reginald M. Lewis, second round, Engineers C.C., Roslyn Harbor, N.Y., 1920

Longest Final Match

39 holes — Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C., 1950

39 holes — Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, Baltusrol G.C. (Upper Course), Springfield, N.J., 2000

38 holes — Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore., 1996

38 holes — Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, Flossmoor (Ill.) C.C., 1923

Most Match-Play Victories

57 — Charles Evans Jr.

55 — Charles R. Coe

Best Match-Play Winning Percentage
(minimum 20 victories)

.909 — Tiger Woods (20-2)

.843 — Robert T. Jones Jr. (43-8)

.840 — W. Lawson Little Jr. (21-4)

Most Consecutive Match-Play Victories

18 — Tiger Woods (1994, 1995, 1996)

17 — E. Harvie Ward Jr. (1955, 1956, 1958) (did not compete in 1957)

16 — W. Lawson Little Jr. (1934, 1935)

Most Consecutive Times In Match Play (Since 1973)

10 — Jerry Courville Jr. (1994-2003)

Most Extra-Hole Matches by One Player, Championship

5 — Reynolds Smith, The Country Club (Original Course), Brookline, Mass., 1934

 

Stroke Play (1965-1972)

Lowest 18-Hole Score

65 — Marvin Vinny Giles III, fourth round, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968

65 — Kurt Cox, second round, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

Lowest First Round

67 — Lanny Wadkins, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

67 — Martin West, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971

68 — Gary Sanders, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

Lowest Second Round

65 — Kurt Cox, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

67 — Deane Beman, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966

67 — Jim Gabrielsen, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

67 — Tom Kite Jr., Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

67 — James McLean, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971

Lowest Third Round

68 — A. Downing Gray, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966

68 — Gary Sanders, Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore., 1970

68 — Marvin Vinny Giles III, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971

68 — Martin West, Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course), 1971

68 — Charles Harrison, Charlotte (N.C.) C.C., 1972

Lowest Fourth Round

65 — Marvin Vinny Giles III, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968

67 — Gary Cowan, Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa., 1966

67 — Jack Ewing Jr., Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo., 1967

67 — John Bohmann, Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio, 1968

Most Times Medalist

6 — Walter J. Travis (1900, 1901, 1902, 1906, 1907, 1908)

6 — Robert T. Jones Jr. (1920, 1923*, 1926, 1927, 1929*, 1930)

4 — Charles Evans Jr. (1909, 1912, 1913, 1923*)

*co-medalist

Oldest Medalist

50 — Tim Jackson, Southern Hlls C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009

46 — Walter Travis, Garden City (N.Y.) C.C., 1908

43 — Allen Doyle, The Honors Course, Chattanooga, Tenn., 1991

Lowest 36-Hole Medalist Score

132 — Hank Kim, TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 1994

134 — Bob Clampett, Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio, 1979

134 — Sam Randolph, Montclair (N.J.) G.C. (fourth and second nines),  1985

134 — Chris Mundorf, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

134 — Robbie Filmore, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2 and No. 4), Village of Pinehurst, N.C., 2008

Lowest 18-Hole Round in Qualifying Stroke Play

60 — Billy Horschel, first round, second stroke-play course, Chaska Town Course, Chaska, Minn., 2006 (best stroke-play score in USGA history)

63 — Robert Godfrey, first round, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

63 — Chris Mundorf, second round, second stroke-play course, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

64 — Phil Mickelson, second round, second stroke-play course, Meridian G.C., Englewood, Colo., 1990

64 — Hank Kim, first round, TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 1994

64 — Lucas Glover, first round, second stroke-play course, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

64 — James Driscoll, first round, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

64 — Charlie Beljan, first round, second stroke-play course, Philadelphia C.C., Ardmore, Pa., 2005

Longest Playoff to Qualify for Match Play

9 holes — From 22 players, Van Phillips d. John McClure for 64th spot, Champions G.C., Houston, Texas, 1993

Most Competitors in Playoff

31 — 1988, Virginia Hot Springs G. & T.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va. (for eight places)

27 — 2009, Southern Hills C.C. and Cedar Ridge C.C., Tulsa, Okla. (for four places)

26 — 2008, Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2 and No. 4), Village of Pinehurst, N.C. (for two places)

     

Miscellaneous

Most Times Qualified for Championship

50 — Charles Evans Jr.

37 — William C. Campbell, including a record 33 consecutive from 1941-77 (no championship 1942-45)

Recent Holes-in-One (15)

Justin Leonard, first round, stroke play, 185-yard, par-3 4th hole, Champions G.C. (Jack Rabbit Course), Houston, Texas, 1993

Rick Ten Broeck, second round, stroke play, 154-yard, par-3 7th hole, Champions G.C. (Jack Rabbit Course), Houston, Texas, 1993

Martin Pettigrew, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 8th hole, Newport (R.I.) C.C., 1995

Duke Delcher, quarterfinals, 175-yard, par-3 15th hole, Pumpkin Ridge (Witch Hollow) G.C., North Plains, Ore., 1996

Brian Nosler, first round, stroke play, 150-yard, par-3 fourth hole, Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998

Herbert Stevens, second round, stroke play, 167-yard, par-3 6th hole, Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y., 1998

Charles Stevens, first round, stroke play, 186-yard, par-3 5th hole, Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif., 1999

Matthew Chubb, second round, stroke play, 195-yard, par-3 4th hole, Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J., 2000

Mike Plate, second round, stroke play, 235-yard 18th hole, East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

Matt Johnson, second round, stroke play, 149-yard 13th hole, Druid Hills G.C., Atlanta, Ga., 2001

William McGirt, second round, stroke play, 168-yard, par-3 13th hole, Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 2002

Mark Christiansen, first round, stroke play, 202-yard 16th hole, Pittsburgh (Pa.) Field Club, 2003

Phil Luong, first round, stroke play, 190-yard, par-3 10th hole, Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y., 2004

Nate Lashley, second round, stroke play, 211-yard 7th hole, Philadelphia C.C., Gladwyne, Pa., 2005

Shawn Jasper, first round, match play, 120-yard 13th hole, Merion G.C., Ardmore, Pa. (East Course), 2005

Grayson Murray, second round, stroke play, 195-yard, par-3 13th hole, Cedar Ridge C.C., Tulsa, Okla., 2009