USGA Green Section Award

The USGA's Green Section Award honors an individual's distinguished service to the game through work with turfgrass. (USGA/Steve Boyle)

Presented annually since 1961, the USGA Green Section Award recognizes an individual’s distinguished service to the game of golf through his or her work with turfgrass, including research, maintenance and other areas that positively impact the landscape upon which golf is played.

Through the work of its Green Section, which was established in 1920, the USGA is one of the world’s foremost authorities on turfgrass management, as well as research, development and promotion of environmentally friendly practices and a more sustainable game.

Below is the full list of USGA Green Section Award recipients, including Californian Michael T. Huck, the 2019 winner.

USGA Green Section Award Winners

1961 — John Monteith Jr.
1962 — Lawrence S. Dickinson
1963 — O.J. Noer
1964 — Joseph Valentine
1965 — Glenn W. Burton
1966 — H. Burton Musser
1967 — Elmer J. Michael
1968 — James L. Haines
1969 — Fred V. Grau
1970 — Eberhard R. Steiniger
1971 — Tom Mascaro
1972 — Herb and Joe Graffis
1973 — Dr. Marvin H. Ferguson
1974 — Dr. Howard B. Sprague
1975 — Dr. Fanny-Fern Davis
1976 — Dr. James R. Watson
1977 — Edward J. Casey
1978 — Dr. Jesse De France
1979 — Arthur A. Snyder
1980 — Dr. C. Reed Funk
1981 — Dr. Joseph W. Duich
1982 — Charles G. Wilson
1983 — Alexander M. Radko
1984 — Dr. W.H. Daniel
1985 — Dr. Victor B. Youngner
1986 — James B. Moncrief
1987 — Sherwood Moore
1988 — Roy Goss
1989 — James Beard
1990 — Chester Mendenhall
1991 — Dr. Joseph Troll
1992 — Dr. C. Richard Skogley
1993 — Dr. Ralph E. Engel
1994 — Dr. Kenyon (Ken) T. Payne
1995 — David Stone
1996 — Robert M. (Bob) Williams
1997 — Dr. Paul Rieke
1998 — B.J. Johnson
1999 — Dr. Noel Jackson
2000 — L. Palmer Maples Jr.
2001 — Dr. Patricia A. Cobb
2002 — George B. Thompson
2003 — Dr. Houston B. Couch
2004 — Monroe S. Miller
2005 — Peter Cookingham
2006 — Dr. Robert C. Shearman
2007 — Dr. Joe Vargas Jr.
2008 — Ted Horton
2009 — Terry Bonar
2010 — Dr. Daniel A. Potter
2011 — Dennis Lyon
2012 — Dr. Wayne Hanna
2013 — Dr. Victor Gibeault
2014 — Dr. Peter Dernoeden
2015 — Dr. Patricia J. Vittum
2016 — Dr. Bruce Clarke
2017 — Dr. Norman Hummel
2018 — Tim Hiers
2019 — Michael T. Huck