Rules FAQ


Rule 4-1

Chippers

Q.  Do chippers conform to the Rules of Golf?

A.  Yes, chippers are iron clubs not putters, and therefore must conform with the requirements for woods and irons. For example, chippers may not have a putter grip, two striking faces or appendages for aiming purposes. Additionally, the USGA considers the long chipper to be not traditional and customary in form and make. Essentially, an otherwise conforming chipper must be approximately the same length as a club of similar loft in the player's bag. (Decision 4-1/3 and Rules 1 through 5 in Appendix II)


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.


RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth