Rules FAQ


Rule 19-3

Ball Deflected by Opponent

Q.  What is the ruling if my ball in motion is accidentally deflected by my opponent, his equipment or caddie in match play?

A.  There is no penalty and you may play the ball as it lies or cancel and replay the stroke.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.


RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth

RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth

RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth