Rules FAQ

Rule 19-2

Ball Deflected by Player's Equipment

Q. What is the ruling if my ball in motion is accidentally deflected by my equipment?

A. In either form of play (match play or stroke play) the player incurs a one-stroke penalty and must play the ball as it lies.

Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video

Company in this bunker during the first round of the 2003 U.S. Senior Open

Bob Murphy’s ball had company in this bunker during the first round of the 2003 U.S. Senior Open… belonging to his fellow competitor, Hubert Green. Green’s ball struck and moved Murphy’s ball then came to rest on the spot where Murphy’s ball had originally been located.

Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video

Natural objects

Payne Stewart’s chip shot at the 1991 PGA Championship was deflected by a leaf on the putting green and found its way into the hole. Natural objects – and that includes leaves – are loose impediments. However, this leaf also has the status of an “outside agency.”

Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video

Tee shot hops over the green

On the Par 3 12th hole of the final round at the 2003 “AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am,” Davis Love’s tee shot hopped over the green… but he got a lucky break when the ball found a photographer’s leg.