Rules FAQ


Rule 2-5

Unsure of Procedure

Q.  In match play, Rick`s ball lies in ground under repair and he is unsure of how to proceed. His opponent Andrea also does not know the Rule. What must Rick do?

A.  If a member of the Committee is not available, Rick should continue the match without delay, proceeding on how he thinks the Rules would permit. If Andrea disagrees with the selected procedure, she may make a claim to the fact. If she makes a claim, it must be made before either player plays from the next tee or in the case of the last hole of the match, before all players leave the putting green. See also Decision 2-5/2.