Rules FAQ


Rule 17-3

Ball Strikes Person Attending Flagstick

Q.  Shawn has asked Jerry to attend the flagstick while he plays. The ball rolls towards Jerry and strikes his foot. What is the ruling?

A.  Shawn incurs a penalty as the ball struck the person he had authorized to attend the flagstick. When Shawn asked Jerry to do so, he assumed all responsibility for Jerry`s actions.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Flagstick
Learn what you can do with the flagstick
View Video