Rules FAQ


Rule 16-2

Ball Overhanging Lip Falls into Hole

Q.  Gina has played two strokes and her ball is lying on the putting green. She plays her third stroke and the ball is overhanging the hole. Before Gina can reach her ball, it falls into the hole. What is Gina`s score for the hole?

A.  3. As the ball fell into the hole before 10 seconds after Gina reached the hole had passed, she is considered to have holed out with her third stroke. If Gina had reached the ball, waited 10 seconds, then the ball fell into the hole, Gina`s score for the hole would have been 4.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Ball overhanging the lip of the hole
While Meg Mallon was leading during the second round of the 1996 Jamie Farr Classic, her birdie putt on the 17th hole stopped, overhanging the lip of the hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
Putt came to rest overhanging the lip of the hole.
At the 1999 Spanish Open, Alvaro Salto's putt came to rest overhanging the lip of the hole. Select a video format from the right to learn about the provisions of Rule 16-2, "Ball Overhanging Hole" and how it applied to Salto's situation.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth