Rules FAQ


Rule 16-1

Reaching Across Hole to Tap in Short Putt

Q.  A player reaches across the hole to tap in a short putt (the hole is between the player and the ball). Is this a breach of Rule 16-1e, Standing Astride or on the Line of Putt?

A.  No. The line of putt does not extend beyond the hole. There is no penalty for making a stroke in this manner, provided the ball is fairly struck at and not raked into the hole. (Definition of "Line of Putt" and Rule 16-1e).


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Ball overhanging the lip of the hole
While Meg Mallon was leading during the second round of the 1996 Jamie Farr Classic, her birdie putt on the 17th hole stopped, overhanging the lip of the hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
Putt came to rest overhanging the lip of the hole.
At the 1999 Spanish Open, Alvaro Salto's putt came to rest overhanging the lip of the hole. Select a video format from the right to learn about the provisions of Rule 16-2, "Ball Overhanging Hole" and how it applied to Salto's situation.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth