Rules FAQ


Rule 2-4

Putting out After Stroke Conceded

Q.  Scott putts out on the putting green after his opponent Joe conceded his next stroke? What is the penalty to Scott?

A.  Scott does not incur a penalty. A concession may not be withdrawn. Joe`s concession stands and it is irrelevant whether Scott makes the putt or misses. (Rule 2-4). See also Decision 2-4/6.