Rules FAQ


Rule 14-3

Wind Socks

Q.  May a wind sock or similar device be used to gauge or measure wind speed or direction?

A.  The use of such an artificial device for gauging wind conditions is a breach of Rule 14-3, the penalty for which is disqualification.

However, symbolic ribbons, flags, etc. are permitted and may, incidentally, provide information regarding wind conditions.

The difference in the answers is due to the designed purpose of the device in question. A wind sock is designed for the sole purpose of providing information on the wind, thus, its use is clearly prohibited by Rule 14-3.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Ball be struck at with the head of the club
Rule 14-1 requires that the ball be struck at with the head of the club.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
Club inadvertently hits his ball twice
On this chip shot, T.C. Chen's club inadvertently, but clearly hits his ball twice during the final round of the 1985 U.S. Open.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth