Rules FAQ


Rule 2-1

Scoring in Match Play

Q.  How is the scoring determined in match play?

A.  Match play is played by holes. A hole is won by the side that finishes with the fewer strokes. The score is kept by the terms: number of "holes up" or "all square," and so many "to play." For example, please refer to the 9-hole match below between Jack and Jill:

Hole: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Jack: 4 5 9 5 7 5 3 4 5
Jill: 4 6 5 5 4 6 4 4 6

Hole 1: The match is all square. Jack and Jill tie the hole and neither player won. Hole 2: Jack is 1-up with 7 holes to play. Hole 3: The match is all square with 6 holes to play. Although Jill beat Jack by 4 strokes, the state of the match is adjusted by one hole. Hole 4: The match is all square with 5 holes to play. Hole 5: Jill is 1-up with 4 holes to play. Hole 6: The match is all square. Hole 7: Jack is 1-up with 2 holes to play. Hole 8: The hole was halved, thus, the state of the match did not change. Jack remains 1-up with 1 hole to play, or Jack is "dormie 1." Hole 9: Jack wins the final hole, and wins the match 2-up.(Rules 2-1, 2-2, and 2-3).