Rules FAQ


Rule 13-4

Placing Clubs or a Rake in a Hazard

Q.  Am I allowed to place the rake or clubs in the bunker or water hazard near me while I play my stroke in the same hazard?

A.  Yes, provided you do not improve the lie of the ball or test the condition of the hazard in doing so. (Exception 1 to Rule 13-4)


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Playing the ball as it lies - Part 1
Playing the ball as it lies - prohibitions
View Video
Video
Playing the ball as it lies - Part 2
Playing the ball as it lies - exceptions
View Video
Video
Ball in an awkward lie beneath an overhanging tree branch
During the 2001 Memorial Tournament Scott Hoch found his ball in an awkward lie beneath an overhanging tree branch.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
Moving stones away by kicking them from within the water hazard
During the 1991 Doral Open, Paul Azinger moved stones away by kicking them from within the water hazard. According to Rule 13-4, a player shall not touch or move a loose impediment.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
Play a shot out of a bunker
At the 1986 MONY Tournament of Champions, Calvin Peete prepared to play his shot out of a bunker. In doing so, he violated Rule 13-3.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
A player is entitled to place his feet firmly in taking his stance
In 1987, at the PGA's annual event in San Diego, Craig Stadler placed a towel beneath his knees to protect his pants from the wet ground. However, coming into play was Rule 13-
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth