Rules FAQ


Rule 12-2

Lifting Ball for Identification

Q.  Am I permitted to lift a ball that I believe is mine to identify it?

A.  Yes, under Rule 12-2, a ball may be lifted for identification. The player must announce his intention to lift the ball to an opponent, fellow-competitor or marker, and mark the position of the ball. He may then lift the ball and identify it, provided that he gives his opponent, marker or fellow-competitor an opportunity to observe the lifting and replacement.

This may be done anywhere on the course, including when the ball lies in a hazard (Rule 12-2).