Rules FAQ


Rule 11-3

Ball Falls off Tee at Address

Q.  Joanne addressed the ball on the tee, and accidentally knocked the ball off the tee. Her fellow-competitors exclaim, "One!" Does she incur a penalty?

A.  As the ball was not in play, there is no penalty, and she may re-tee the ball.