Rules FAQ


Rule 11-1

Use of Tee with Bulge

Q.  May a player use a tee with a bulge that allows him to tee the ball the same height every time?

A.  Yes. Provided the tee does not contain any features that may indicate the line of play, influence the movement of the ball, interfere with the clubface, or assist the player in making a stroke.