Rules FAQ


Rule 11

What is a tee?

Q.  What is a tee?

A.  A tee is a device designed to raise the ball off the ground. It must not be longer than 4 inches and it must not be designed or manufactured in such a way that it could indicate the line of play or influence the movement of the ball. See Appendix IV - Section 1 - Tees. It is not the area where the tee-markers are placed. The teeing ground is the starting place for the hole -- See Definition of "Teeing Ground."

Note: This FAQ has been updated to reflect the 2012 Rules of Golf.