Rules FAQ


Rule 10-1

Procedure when Playing out of turn in Match Play

Q.  Harry`s ball lies 120 yards from the hole and his opponent Larry`s ball lies 175 yards from the hole. Harry is riding in a cart and arrives at his ball before Larry, who is walking reaches his ball. Harry decides to play first. What is the ruling?

A.  As Harry played out of turn, Rule 10-1c applies. Larry has the option of requiring Harry to cancel and replay his stroke in the correct order. If Larry does not recall Harry`s stroke, Harry must play his ball as it lies with no penalty.