Rules FAQ


Rule 10

Order of Play if All Balls not on Putting Green

Q.  Clyde`s ball lies 10 feet from the hole, but in a bunker. Lew`s ball lies 15 feet from the hole on the putting green. Who must play first?

A.  The ball farther from the hole must be played first, regardless of the location of the ball. Lew must play first from the putting green before Clyde plays from the bunker. (Rules 10-1b and 10-2b)