Rules FAQ


Rule 8-2

Club Placed on Ground to Align Feet

Q.  A player places a club on the ground parallel to the line of play to assist him in aligning his feet properly. Is this permissible?

A.  Yes, provided the player removes the club before playing his stroke. Otherwise a breach of Rule 8-2a would occur.