Rules FAQ


Rule 8-1

Asking Distance Between Objects

Q.  A player asks his opponent or fellow-competitor the distance from one object (e.g. his ball or the teeing ground) to another object (e.g. the putting green, a water hazard, or a bunker). Is he considered to be asking for advice and in breach of Rule 8-1?

A.  The distance between any objects is considered to be a matter of public information and therefore not advice. As this information is not advice, it may be exchanged without restriction. (Definition of "Advice" and Decision 8-1/2)