Rules FAQ


Rule 7-1

Practice on Course Before Round - Match Play vs. Stroke Play

Q.  Is it permissible to practice on the course before a round in Match Play or Stroke Play?

A.  In match play, a player may practice on the competition course before the round on the day of the match, as each opponent has the same opportunity to practice. However, in stroke play, on the day of the competition, players may not practice on the competition course before the round. Players who are scheduled to begin the stipulated round at 7:30AM do not have the same opportunity to practice as those scheduled to play at 1:00PM. If adopted, the Note to Rule 7-1 allows the Committee to prohibit practice on the day of a match play competition or permit practice on the day of or between rounds of a stroke play competition.