Rules FAQ


Rule 6-8

Cleaning Ball after Play Resumed

Q.  The Committee suspended play for 2 hours due to lightning. Sally marked the position of her ball but did not lift it. Sally returned to her ball when play was resumed and wanted to clean the ball. What is the ruling?

A.  Sally may lift the ball, clean it and replace it. She also has the option of substituting a ball.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Walking off the final green with an apparent victory
In the final round of the 1957 U.S. Women's Open Jackie Pung walked off the final green with an apparent victory, but before the competition closed, Pung learned that she had mistakenly signed for a 5 instead of a 6 on the fourth hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth