Rules FAQ


Rule 6-6

Handicap and Adding Scores on Score Card in Stroke Play

Q.  Who must apply the handicap and add the scores on the score card after the round is completed?

A.  The Committee is responsible for the application of the handicap and the addition of the score cards on the card. (Rule 33-5) The player is only responsible for making sure the correct handicap is recorded on the card and that the hole-by-hole scores are correct. (Rules 6-2 and 6-6b)


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Walking off the final green with an apparent victory
In the final round of the 1957 U.S. Women's Open Jackie Pung walked off the final green with an apparent victory, but before the competition closed, Pung learned that she had mistakenly signed for a 5 instead of a 6 on the fourth hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth