Rules FAQ


Rule 6-6

One Score Card issued for Four Players in One Group

Q.  The Committee issued one card for our group for the day. Must all players sign the card?

A.  The Rules of Golf do not provide an answer to the question. Rule 33-5 requires that the Committee provide a score card for each competitor.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Walking off the final green with an apparent victory
In the final round of the 1957 U.S. Women's Open Jackie Pung walked off the final green with an apparent victory, but before the competition closed, Pung learned that she had mistakenly signed for a 5 instead of a 6 on the fourth hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth