Rules FAQ


Rule 6-5

Lines or Arrows Used to mark Golf Ball

Q.  It is recommended placing an identification mark on my golf ball. May I use a line or an arrow that will also help me align the club face?

A.  Rules 6-5 and 12-2 state that each player should put an identification mark on his ball. Thus, the Rules do not limit the type of markings a player may put on the ball (i.e. arrows, lines, words, etc). Additionally, there is no penalty for using such lines to "line up" prior to a stroke on the putting green or any place else on the course.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Walking off the final green with an apparent victory
In the final round of the 1957 U.S. Women's Open Jackie Pung walked off the final green with an apparent victory, but before the competition closed, Pung learned that she had mistakenly signed for a 5 instead of a 6 on the fourth hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth